This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 40 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 40 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Cognitive theories define learning as A) A change in human thoughts. B) An active, cumulative, constructive process that is goal oriented and dependent on the learner's mental activities. C) To impart knowledge to or instruct someone as to how to do something. D) Planting seeds of knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An active, cumulative, constructive process that is goal oriented and dependent on the learner's mental activities. 2. Write down key words, ideas, or instructions. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 3. What is not included in Learning Styles is? A) Telekinesis. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telekinesis. 4. Asking learners to decide from three activities for their own homework A) Autonomous. B) Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomous. 5. Which is NOT a way a visual learner would learn? A) Listening to music. B) Through seeing and reading. C) Through written direction. D) Through observation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listening to music. 6. Often find success in group activities where they are asked to discuss course materials vocally with their classmates A) Reading/Writing Learners. B) Visual Learners. C) Kinesthetic Learners. D) Auditory Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory Learners. 7. When Khalid is waiting for his class to start he reviews his notes from last class. What time management strategy is he using? A) Asking for help. B) Minor pockets of time. C) Maintaining motivation. D) Costing time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Minor pockets of time. 8. Which learning style color codes things? A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 9. Learners with individual learning styles often live privately, introspectively and independently. Right or wrong? A) Sai. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 10. My steps to succeed include the following as I plan for my goals except A) Create an action plan with milestones to achieve my goals. B) Record my plan. C) Have no plan. D) Be SMART about my goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have no plan. 11. What is the main purpose of the email you will receive? A) To send you spam emails. B) To send you free gifts. C) To send you the link to your results. D) To ask for money. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To send you the link to your results. 12. ..... enables students to perceive visual-spatial concepts accurately. A) Linguistic intelligence. B) Spatial intelligence. C) Logical-mathematical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spatial intelligence. 13. Visual learners will draw attention to crucial knowledge by highlighting it and turning it into graphics and charts. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. A person's own learning style is ..... simple nor fixed. A) Either. B) Neither. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neither. 15. Which personality type is predominantly a Thinker? A) Investigative. B) Social. C) Artistic. D) Enterprising. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Investigative. 16. Smart students of this type like to be taught through group activities, dialogue/debate and class discussion A) Mathematics/Logic TM. B) Social/extroverted trade. C) Natural TM. D) Internal TM. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social/extroverted trade. 17. Which of the following is not a way to improve your listening? A) Expand vocabulary. B) Watch Youtube. C) Study the IPA. D) Listen to Chipu music. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Listen to Chipu music. 18. I like to see the big picture, then to find out the facts. A) Thinking. B) Feeling. C) Intuition. D) Sensing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intuition. 19. Obey all health and safety procedures, including correctly wearing all personal protective equipment prescribed. A) Employees need to. B) Employers need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employees need to. 20. A student prefers to use his body, hands, and sense of touch. A) Interpersonal. B) Mathematical. C) Kinesthetic. D) Intrapersonal. E) Auditory-musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 21. Learns best by independent study A) Interpersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Intrapersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 22. How can breaking tasks into smaller segments help with time management? A) It makes tasks more complicated. B) It ensures tasks can only be done by one person. C) It allows for better delegation. D) It makes tasks more manageable and less overwhelming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It makes tasks more manageable and less overwhelming. 23. How many essential oils are in PEP for January 2023 A) 12. B) 13. C) 10. D) 11. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12. 24. The slogan "See It, Speak It, Do It, Learn It" represents which learning style? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 25. What are teamwork skills? A) Working with team members. B) Making wise choices. C) Adjusting to change. D) Time management; making a schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working with team members. 26. How do intrapersonal people learn the best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. D) By studying nature's patterns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. 27. You will not want to explore college programs and careers that complement your preferred learning style. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. Students who are (a) learners are good with working with their hands, like puzzles, tend to fidget a lot, need to move around in order to think. A) A tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A tactile. 29. Two strategies that can be used to overcome limitations in speaking are ..... A) Using linguistic clues and using other clues. B) Repeating and practicing naturalistically. C) Using mime or gesture and coining words. D) Transferring and grouping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Using mime or gesture and coining words. 30. Enjoy observing animals, interacting with pets, exploring nature, gardening, hiking and taking care of the earth. A) Intrapersonal. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. C) Naturalistic. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books