This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 39 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 39 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "The process whereby novices become more expert" A) Memory. B) Metacognition. C) Learning. D) Intelligence. E) Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning. 2. Consciously apply learned or self-developed tools. A) Deduction/induction. B) Self-management. C) Personalize/contextualize. D) Selectively attend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deduction/induction. 3. Students who prefer a social approach to learning are part of a specific learning style category called: A) Communicative. B) Concrete. C) Analytical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communicative. 4. What is a learning style? A) Looking for all the answers on the internet. B) Doing homework. C) The way a learner concentrates, process and retain information while studying. D) Leaving studying until the last minute. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The way a learner concentrates, process and retain information while studying. 5. What do people with linguistic intelligence do? A) Enjoys sports, dancing or other physical activities. B) Likes working with numbers, likes to solve problems. C) Likes to spend time alone, needs quiet time to think about ideas. D) Likes reading, doing crossword puzzles and writing stories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Likes reading, doing crossword puzzles and writing stories. 6. (n) A mixture; combination. A) Approach. B) Blend. C) Diagram. D) Confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blend. 7. "It is difficult for me to understand spoken directions; I prefer emojis with what I should do" A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) AUDITORY LEARNERS. C) VISUAL LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) VISUAL LEARNERS. 8. I like to read maps. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 9. Kinesthetic tactile learners prefer all of the following EXCEPT A) Shaking their foot. B) Tapping their pencil. C) Doing book work. D) Chewing gum while learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing book work. 10. What is the main focus of teachers' day-to-day work? A) Methodology. B) Evaluation. C) Syllabus. D) Curriculum. E) Assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Assessment. 11. This learner learns best using verbal repetition. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Read/write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 12. Which learning style would benefit from recording things? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 13. Learning strategies include:listening to recordings, composing music A) Logical/mathematical. B) Musical. C) Verbal/linguistic. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 14. What study method does Sam, a visual learner, find unhelpful? A) Creating diagrams while studying. B) Reading the material out loud. C) Listening to recorded lectures. D) Doing hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listening to recorded lectures. 15. In a typical K-12 classroom, which learning style is the most prevalent? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 16. A verbal learner learns by A) Saying, hearing, and seeing. B) Categorizing, classifying, and patterns. C) Using the minds eye, colors and pictures. D) Rhythms and melodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Saying, hearing, and seeing. 17. Which term best describes a person's awareness of the environment through physical sensation? A) Motivation. B) Reflex. C) Schema. D) Perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perception. 18. What is interpersonal? A) Enjoys photography, painting, drawing; can read maps easily. B) Enjoys helping others; gets along well with team members. C) Enjoys spending time alone, needs quiet time to think over ideas. D) Likes to take care of pets, is good with plants; likes to study the earth and weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoys helping others; gets along well with team members. 19. Which learning style is good at sports, dancing, gymnastics, and crafts? A) Verbal. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 20. What will never happen to your data by saving your results? A) It will be deleted immediately. B) It will be used for advertising. C) It won't ever be sold. D) It will be shared with everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It won't ever be sold. 21. What are the characteristics of people in the kinesthetic learning group? A) Timid, only listens to lessons in class. B) Active, likes to use body gestures. C) Learn and remember information visually. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active, likes to use body gestures. 22. These skills are necessary to be successful in all educational settings and it help to maximize potential. A) Study Skills. B) Learning Styles. C) Management Skills. D) Communication Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study Skills. 23. Which learner learns best by hearing and seeing the assignment at the same time? A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic/Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory Learner. 24. Only one out of four strategies is a memory strategy. Which one? A) Guessing intelligently. B) Creating structure for input and output. C) Analyzing and reasoning. D) Applying images and sound. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Applying images and sound. 25. "Aria, Mason, and Aiden were conducting a careful examination of a document in order to understand it better. What is this process called?" A) Analysis (of). B) Scrutiny. C) Investigation. D) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Analysis (of). 26. If you learn by hearing and listening, you are most likely what kind of learner? A) Auditory. B) Artistic. C) Tactile/Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 27. What is Verbal learner? A) Someone who enjoy language, reading and writing. B) Someone who enjoy working alone. C) Someone who enjoy talking to himself. D) Someone who loves to talk a lot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone who enjoy language, reading and writing. 28. Kinesthetic learning style features are A) -Speaks at a fairly fast tempo-Tends to look at the attitude and movements of the teacher who is teaching. B) -Enjoys reading aloud and listening-It is easier to learn by listening and remembering what is discussed. C) -Memorize by walking or looking-Difficult to stay still or sit still, always want to move. D) -Easily disturbed by the surrounding environment-Easy to learn by imitating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -Memorize by walking or looking-Difficult to stay still or sit still, always want to move. 29. He devides children learning into four distictive stages A) Bruner. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. 30. How do tactile learners learn best? A) Touching/doing things. B) Hearing things. C) Tasting things. D) Seeing/reading things. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Touching/doing things. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books