This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 38 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. CSA is the most accurate instrument to measure styles. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. Which of the following is a characteristic of a field independent learner under class management? A) Person-to-object oriented. B) Person-to-person oriented. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Person-to-object oriented. 3. Interpersonal people like sharing with others. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Stores information by the way it sounds A) Visual learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Tactile learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learners. 5. Which part of the brain is responsible for managing the visual sense? A) Temporal lobes. B) Frontal lobes. C) Occipital lobes. D) Parietal lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Occipital lobes. 6. Which learning style likes to draw, build, design, and create? A) Musical. B) Visual. C) Verbal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 7. Centering your learning strategies help learners to ..... A) Converge their attention and energies on certain language tasks, skills, activities, or materials. B) Gauge either general language progress or progress in any of the four skills. C) Lower their anxiety, no matter which skill or combination of skills is involved. D) Ask the more proficient speaker to slow down, paraphrase, and explain what s/he has said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Converge their attention and energies on certain language tasks, skills, activities, or materials. 8. What does Intrapersonal mean? A) Logical thinking. B) Working alone. C) Working in large groups. D) Working in a group of 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working alone. 9. You can eat or drink at your computer. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 10. Reading aloud when doing proofreading is the example of ..... A) Auditory learning style. B) Kinesthetic learning style. C) Visual learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory learning style. 11. People with this intelligence enjoy being taught using drawings, pictures, or other types of images. A) Space / painting. B) Mathematics/logic. C) Language/speech. D) Motor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Space / painting. 12. Which is NOT belong to the Theory of Learning Style? A) Essentially fixed and constitutionally based. B) Reflecting deep-seated features of the cognitive structure. C) Improved attitude toward learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Improved attitude toward learning. 13. Hermione is very excited to participate in the ONU Model in her school, it's the first time the school is doing it. She loves a challenge and has been the leader of the debate team since Elementary, she tried to be in the chess team also but got bored quickly. Her learning style is: A) Active. B) Reflexive. C) Pragmatic. D) Theorical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active. 14. What is something encouraged by elaboration? A) Switching subjects. B) Asking questions. C) Drawing pictures. D) Tacking practice tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asking questions. 15. Reading Techniques professor said her own learning style last class A) Kinesthetic. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 16. This learning style may drum their pencil or click their pen during a test to help them concentrate. A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 17. Use a computer to reinforce learning through the sense of touch. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 18. A learning style is an individual's approach to learning based on strengths, weaknesses, and preferences. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 19. The teacher should let all the students take patt in the activities so he is A) Involve. B) Manager. C) Informer. D) Parent/friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Involve. 20. Which are the home row keys? A) Qwerty. B) Asdfghjkl. C) Asdf jkl;. D) ;lkjpoiu. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Asdf jkl;. 21. Tactile/Kinesthetic learners may benefit by using ..... A) Manipulatives. B) Their eyes. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manipulatives. 22. What type of learner prefers to learn by doing and experiencing things? A) Kinesthetic learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Visual learner. D) Logical learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic learner. 23. Students who are (a) learners like to use flashcards, use highlighters, and likes to see videos to help them remember information. A) A visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A visual. 24. The key to using these coaching and learning styles is ..... A) The space you have. B) The sporting being coaching. C) How much time you have. D) The level of player you're coaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The level of player you're coaching. 25. This strand contrasts the learner who focuses on the main idea or big picture with the learner who concentrates on details. Global or holistic students like socially interactive, communicative events in which they can emphasize the main idea and avoid analysis of grammatical minutiae. A) Beyond the Stylistic Comfort Zone. B) Personality Types. C) Sensory Preferences. D) Biological Differences. E) Desired Degree of Generality. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Desired Degree of Generality. 26. What learning style prefers using logic, reasoning, and systems? A) Social. B) Solitary. C) Logical. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 27. Which of the following are not different types of values? A) Compassion and recognition. B) Courage and responsibility. C) Positive attitude and optimism. D) Relationships and achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive attitude and optimism. 28. These learners like to wiggle, tap, swing their legs, bounce, and often just can't seem to sit still. A) Kinesthetic. B) Tactile. C) Impulsive. D) Field Independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 29. How does a Verbal/ Linguistic person learn the best? A) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. B) By categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. C) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. D) Visualizing, dreaming, using colors and pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. 30. Integrative motivation is defined as the learner' desire to ..... A) B & C. B) Be identified as a member of the target culture. C) Obtain a prestigious social status. D) Get a high pay job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be identified as a member of the target culture. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books