This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 35 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I usually say ..... I understand what you mean, I hear what you say, I know how you feel A) I understand what you mean. B) I heard what you said. C) I know how you feel. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I heard what you said. 2. True or False:Basic needs must be met before we can fulfill higher needs. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. With spaced practice, is it ok to forget information from day to day? A) No, you need to know it. B) Yes, it gives you another chance to learn it. C) Yes, it forces you to retrieve information from memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, it forces you to retrieve information from memory. 4. Which multiple intelligence deals with the capacity to think in images and pictures, to visualize accurately and abstractly? A) Bodily Kinsethetic. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual Spatial. 5. Which term describes to shift to make something fit better. A) Adjust. B) Plan. C) Promote. D) Prioritize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjust. 6. Setting ..... will help you define how you spend your time. A) Clocks to daylight savings time. B) Goals. C) The thermostat. D) Traps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goals. 7. Global teaching methods are directed towards students who can: A) Solve problems by seeing the big picture. B) Prefer to learn in a linear fashion. C) Work well with note-taking. D) Memorize information quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solve problems by seeing the big picture. 8. Outdoor lover, nature smart A) Auditory. B) Naturalist. C) Interpersonal. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalist. 9. What is the main focus of the book? A) Learning styles. B) Independence. C) Language. D) Learning strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language. 10. True or False:Information accessed through students' use of their modality preferences shows an increase in their levels of comprehension, motivation and metacognition A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. My favorite kind of project is A) A music project. B) An art project. C) A book report. D) A science experiment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A science experiment. 12. Shon only remembers the shape of Virginia if he draws it. Is he a(n) A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) Reading Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual Learner. 13. What does the V in VARK stand for? A) Auditory/Aural. B) Read/Write. C) Kinesthetic/Tactile. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 14. Sometimes I pay so much attention to facts, either present or past, that I miss new possibilities. A) Intuition. B) Feeling. C) Sensing. D) Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensing. 15. Which of the following belongs to the personality style? A) Tolerance of ambiguity. B) Analytic. C) Global. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tolerance of ambiguity. 16. A person with lef-brain dominance prefers to learn ..... A) In a step-by-step sequental format. B) Starting with the general concept and then proceed to the specifcs. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In a step-by-step sequental format. 17. Which term describe a check-in point on the way to achieve your dream? A) Goal. B) Milestone. C) Mission. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Milestone. 18. Work better alone A) Social-Group. B) Social-Individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social-Individual. 19. Verbal learner:When you hear a song on the radio, what are you most likely to do? A) Sing or hum along with the music. B) Sit and listen. C) Start dancing or tapping your foot. D) Picture the video that goes along with it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sing or hum along with the music. 20. If you walk into a class and all the desk are in rows, what is the teacher's teaching style? A) ST. B) SF. C) NT. D) NF. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ST. 21. Who is used for: A) To ask about a place, city, adress. B) To ask about a reason. C) To ask about a limited number of things. D) To ask about a person, friend, people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To ask about a person, friend, people. 22. THE VARK Learning System is broken down into how many styles? A) 20. B) 1. C) Unknown. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 23. Which of the following is NOT a learning style described in the VARK model? A) Reading. B) Visual. C) Authentic. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authentic. 24. What is the main focus of Plank #3 of Leadership? A) Handling conflict. B) Making good decisions. C) Avoiding pitfalls. D) Having a sense of vision. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Making good decisions. 25. If you like to repeat facts with your eyes closed, then you might be a A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visuallearner. C) Auditorylearner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday and class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditorylearner. 26. Charts are the most helpful for aural learners. A) ( F ). B) ( T ). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ( F ). 27. Which learning style likes to work alone? A) Interpersonal. B) Intrapersonal. C) Visual. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 28. What does Kolb's Experiential Learning Theory state about the process of learning? A) Learning is the transformation of experience. B) Learning is a fixed process. C) Learning depends solely on the teacher. D) Learning is passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning is the transformation of experience. 29. Define Learning Styles A) A class you take. B) The only way you learn. C) The way you prefer to learn (and possibly learn more). D) A way to get good grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The way you prefer to learn (and possibly learn more). 30. All of the following are types of organizational styles except: A) Chronological. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books