This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 34 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the best factor to understand learning styles? A) Understand every improvement of learning. B) Understand brain functioning. C) Understand the details of the sides on your brain. D) Improve your strategies of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understand brain functioning. 2. A simple drawing to explain how something works ..... ? A) Diagram. B) Dominant. C) Incorporate. D) Fidget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diagram. 3. Indonesian game which would entertain audio-child is? A) Chain message. B) Play marbles. C) Gobak Sodor. D) Jump rope. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chain message. 4. Which of the following strategies might help a visual learner? A) Allowing them to talk while they work. B) Pushing them to learn auditorily. C) Incorporating field trips. D) Encouraging them to visualize while they read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encouraging them to visualize while they read. 5. Nora, Aria, and Arjun are having a friendly competition to see who can solve a puzzle the fastest. Which learning style would give a logical/mathematical learner like Arjun an advantage? A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. 6. Which learning style has lots of friends, likes to talk and join groups? A) Logical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Verbal. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 7. During a school trip to a museum, which type of learning style is most likely to be engaged? A) Visual:Observing paintings and exhibits. B) Auditory:Listening to the guide's explanations. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile:Touching and interacting with exhibits. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic-Tactile:Touching and interacting with exhibits. 8. In the VARK Learning Styles Model, "V" stands for: A) Versatile. B) Visual. C) Verbal. D) Vague. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 9. According to researchers, the ideal state for learning is feeling ..... A) Relaxed. B) Stressed and alert at the same time. C) Relaxed and alert at the same time. D) Stressed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relaxed and alert at the same time. 10. Auditory learners want to hear the directions spoken out loud A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. Read aloud when doing proofreading A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 12. Lessons about plants, animals, or the weather would best appeal to which type of intelligence? A) Self Smart. B) Logic Smart. C) Body Smart. D) Nature Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nature Smart. 13. The view of an ideal English teacher today determining the quality of ESLlearners is based more on ..... A) Entertainment ability. B) Linguistic & intercultural. C) Being a native speaker of English competence. D) Being rooted ( entrenched) in L2 culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic & intercultural. 14. ..... learners learn best by using the minds eye, colors, and pictures A) Visual. B) Interpersonal. C) Verbal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 15. When I spell words, I usually ..... write the word say the word write the word by moving my finger in the air A) Write the word. B) Mention that word. C) Write the word by moving your finger in the air. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write the word. 16. They find ways to remember better to aid in entering information. A) Memory. B) Cognitive. C) Social. D) Comprehension. E) Metacognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memory. 17. These learners learn by hearing A) Negative. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 18. Create graphic organizers that use symbols to represent ideas and information A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 19. Students who have a kinesthetic learning style do best when they are sitting still. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 20. A learning style that requires us to touch and do something first to understand it is a learning style? A) Kinesthetic. B) Telekinesis. C) Visual. D) Auditorium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 21. ..... likely to color-code notes. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 22. Symbols should be used by ..... A) Kinaesthetic learners. B) Visual learners. C) Aural learners. D) Read/ write learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual learners. 23. True or False:Tapping into a student's preferred learning style can help to reduce stress and anxiety about learning. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. Writing Vocabulary words and their definitions on Flashcards is an example of what type of learning strategies? A) Kinesthetic. B) Pottery. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 25. Take frequent breaks during reading or studying periods (frequent, but not long). A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 26. What is important to an aural learner? A) Presentations. B) Diagrams. C) The spoken word. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The spoken word. 27. Learners learn best from hearing math problems explained to them rather than seeing the problems written down. A) Auditory Numerical. B) Numerical Linguistic. C) Visual Numerical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Numerical. 28. My father was quite rich and I ..... a lot of money when he died. A) Turned into. B) Broke into. C) Came into. D) Took in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Came into. 29. When I am learning a new skill, I am most comfortable: A) Watching what the teacher is doing. B) Talking through with the teacher exactly what I'm supposed to do. C) Giving it a try myself and work it out as I go. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching what the teacher is doing. 30. Attending a lecture A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Read & Write. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books