This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 33 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Headphones, tape recorders, video recorders, microphones, etc ; what learning styles are these assistive devices designed to support? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Reading and Writing. D) Kinesthetic/Hands-on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 2. What is intrapersonal learner means? A) Learn thru images. B) Learn by verbalizing. C) Learn thru numbers. D) Learn in solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learn in solitary. 3. Writing is a ..... activity. A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 4. Which learning style should read aloud when doing proofreading A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 5. What do Kinesthetic Learners struggle with? A) Active participation. B) Moving while learning. C) Concentrating when asked to sit and read. D) Retaining information from hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concentrating when asked to sit and read. 6. Kinaesthetic learners have a preference for: A) Doing. B) Reading. C) Text. D) Listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doing. 7. The process that involves examining and evaluating information is called (a) thinking. A) A critical. B) Quiet. C) Loud. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A critical. 8. Great hand-eye coordination A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visuallearner. C) Auditorylearner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinestheticlearner. 9. Auditory learners should study new material by reading it out loud. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. Which answer choice demonstrates how visual learners learn best? A) Writing, making a game, repeating information with your eyes closed. B) Writing, taking note, using highlighters. C) Taking notes, being comfortable, recording information. D) Recording information, repeating information, avoiding noisy distractions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writing, taking note, using highlighters. 11. Everyone learns the exact same way A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 12. How does a Interpersonal person learn best? A) Sharing with others. B) Collaborative Groups. C) Working Alone. D) Sharing with others and collaborative groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sharing with others and collaborative groups. 13. What is the tactile learning style? A) Person learns best by saying, hearing, and seeing. B) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature; being outside. C) Person learns best by interacting and touching things. D) Person learns best by using mind's eyes, colors, and pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Person learns best by interacting and touching things. 14. Emma finds that she learns best by reading and taking notes. Which learning style does this describe? (trick question; use critical thinking skills) A) Visual. B) Reading/Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reading/Writing. 15. What is the nickname for the type of keyboard used in the U.S. most often? A) QWERTY. B) DVORAK. C) COLEMAK. D) Coincidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) QWERTY. 16. Metacognitive strategies are highly important because they: A) Help learners to interact with other people. B) Allow learners to communicate despite deficiencies in their language knowledge. C) Allow learners to control their own learning process. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Allow learners to control their own learning process. 17. Which of the following is an example of visual learning styles? A) Watching a movie after reading a book. B) Writing an essay. C) Listening to a song. D) Working on a worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching a movie after reading a book. 18. A kinesthetic learner uses the following strategy to aid learning: A) Use highlighter pens. B) Reading a chapter out loud. C) Walk around while studying. D) Make up songs to memorize difficult information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walk around while studying. 19. A person with a dominant left brain was better at mathematics than a person with a dominant right brain. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 20. A student who has musical intelligence likes to ..... A) Explore outdoors. B) Write songs and poetry. C) Conduct real life experiments. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Write songs and poetry. 21. Talk to them, give books, recordings, opportunities to use writing skills A) Naturalist. B) Visual-Spatial. C) Verbal-Linguistic. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal-Linguistic. 22. Auditory learners may need to ..... A) Read aloud to themselves. B) Dance. C) Visualize the answer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read aloud to themselves. 23. The ..... learner takes notes. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 24. What are the main learning styles A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthatic. D) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of them. 25. A learning style where you prefer images, spatial and pictures. A) Verbal. B) Visual. C) Social. D) Combinatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 26. Writing is primarily a ..... activity. A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 27. ..... promotes self-awareness of one's strengths and weaknesses. A) Logical-mathematical intelligence. B) Intrapersonal intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal intelligence. 28. Study in a quiet environment, read aloud, use recorder to record the class, etc, corresponds to: A) Kinesthetic learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Visual learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learning style. 29. What is a key aspect of Differentiated Instruction? A) Tailoring lessons to meet the individual needs of students. B) Having a uniform teaching method. C) Placing students in large groups. D) Using only one type of assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tailoring lessons to meet the individual needs of students. 30. Learn well by seeing things: A) Visual. B) Social. C) Aural. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books