This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 32 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Visual learners prefer to sit somewhere in the classroom where no obstructions hinder their view of the lesson.What does "hinder" mean? A) To give an opportunity to experience or learn new things. B) To move constantly in a nervous manner. C) To prevent, get in the way. D) To add in, bring together. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To prevent, get in the way. 2. Things about own existence; big thinker A) Visual. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) Existentialist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Existentialist. 3. What is the most important stage in the hierarchy of needs according to Maslow? A) Self-Esteem. B) Love and Belonging. C) Self-Actualization. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Actualization. 4. If you were a tactile learner, you might find ..... helpful? A) Listening to a lecture. B) Reading a book. C) Putting things in order. D) Color coding your work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Putting things in order. 5. You tutor a student who learns best by wirtting notes, role playing and models what learning style does the student exhibit? A) Auditory. B) Reading and writing. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 6. Where would a student go to get their grades in order to calculate their GPA? (a) A) A Skyward Student. B) Skyward Parent Portal. C) Google Classroom. D) Progress Report. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Skyward Student. 7. Tactile or kinesthetic learners would prefer which types of mode to receive information? A) Moving (motion). B) Seeing. C) Listening. D) Crying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moving (motion). 8. In what year was Dunn & Dunn Theory produced? A) 1970. B) 1950. C) 1980. D) 1965. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1970. 9. Create flash cards that you can sort out, categorize. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 10. Learns best by using the minds eye, colors and pictures A) Visual/Spatial. B) Musical/Rhythmic. C) Naturalistic. D) Speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual/Spatial. 11. Visual is the best learning style. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 12. To move constantly in a nervous A) Confidence. B) Auditory. C) Fidget. D) Blend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fidget. 13. Asking for clarification is one of the best strategies that belong to one of the following categories: A) Social. B) Affective. C) Memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 14. Which of the following jobs would be great for a Sensory Thinker? A) Detective. B) Artist. C) Scientist. D) Cop. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cop. 15. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Building things A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 16. Learns well by listening to things, for example, lectures, or videos. He likes teachers to give him oral instructions and he likes to make recordings of what he is learning and conduct dialogues or conversations. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 17. Visual Learners should: A) *Use flashcards to learn new words. B) Repeat new information out loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) *Use flashcards to learn new words. 18. What type of assessable income? Not allowed to deduct expenses A) Assessable income, Section 40 (6). B) Assessable income, Section 40 (5). C) Assessable income, Section 40 (3). D) Assessable income, Section 40 (4). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assessable income, Section 40 (4). 19. Create rhymes, songs, jingles A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 20. Need to see numbers and words A) Tacile-kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 21. I enjoy doodling and even my notes have lots of pictures and arrows in them. A) Visual Learner. B) Kinesthetic Learner. C) Seeing Learner. D) Auditory Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 22. Can you ask an interviewer to repeat a question? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 23. It can also be described as a set of factors, behaviors, and attitudes that facilitate learning for an individual in a given situation. A) Physical (Kinesthetic) Learner. B) Verbal (Linguistic) Learner. C) Logical (Mathematical) Learner. D) Learning Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning Style. 24. Do something physical as you study such as tapping a pencil or squeezing a stress ball. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 25. I like to check the weather A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 26. Twirl hair when thinking A) Habits. B) Feelings. C) Thoughts. D) Actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Habits. 27. Shawn learns best by looking at how things work and through studying nature's patterns. Which learning style does Shawn have? A) Intrapersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Interpersonal. D) Musical/Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalistic. 28. When I share what I know I A) -. B) Like to act it out. C) Like to talk about it. D) Like to use pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -. 29. What is auditory? A) Learns through doing; likes doing things with their hands. B) Learns through seeing and reading; prefers written directions. C) Learns through listening and talking; remember what they hear better. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learns through listening and talking; remember what they hear better. 30. Learning styles influence which of the following? A) Only how students learn. B) Only how teachers teach. C) How students learn, how teachers teach, and their interaction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How students learn, how teachers teach, and their interaction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books