This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style β Quiz 31 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 31 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Gives the most important very briefly A) End. B) Lead. C) Headline. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lead. 2. Social and contextual learning occurs solely with the learner. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Listening to songs and stories in English A) Auditory. B) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 4. You like to color code things, are usually very neat and clean, and you like to see what you are learning. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 5. What can be a result of mismatches in differentiated instruction according to the text? A) Increased student engagement. B) Improved attendance. C) Higher test scores. D) Unresponsive students. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unresponsive students. 6. Which type of teaching strategy is geared towards students who are able to solve problems by seeing the big picture? A) Analytical. B) Methodical. C) Global. D) Diverse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Global. 7. What does it mean to have self-confidence? A) The feelings of being sure of yourself and your abilities. B) Caring what everyone thinks about you. C) Having a positive attitude. D) Having a negative attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The feelings of being sure of yourself and your abilities. 8. James' friends want him to sluff school because they don't see the value of attending class. Which influential factor is presented by this scenario? A) Social. B) Cultural. C) Economic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 9. Ms. Q makes a about a song about proper test taking skills to help her students. Is she a(n) A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Read Or Writing Learner. D) Kinesthetic Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Learner. 10. A teenage learner's difficulty in pronouncing certain sounds of a foreign language is most likely attributed to ..... A) Physical difficulties. B) Self-consciousness. C) Stress. D) Learning disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-consciousness. 11. Empathy can be developed more easily when language learners use the following strategies: A) Developing cultural understanding and becoming aware of othersΒ΄ thoughts and feelings. B) Asking for correction and asking for clarification. C) Cooperating with others and cooperating with peers. D) Asking questions and cooperating with proficient users of the L2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Developing cultural understanding and becoming aware of othersΒ΄ thoughts and feelings. 12. Tactile/kinesthetic learners like ..... A) Hands-on activities. B) Touching, building, and moving. C) Frequent breaks to move. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. A student prefers to use logic, reasoning, and systems. A) Auditory-musical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Kinesthetic. E) Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Mathematical. 14. Whichis an example of a habit of Erica? A) Learning math. B) Running errands. C) Tying shoes. D) Twisting hair when nervous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Twisting hair when nervous. 15. What is the website where you can find your grades and missing assignments for your classes? A) Wikipedia. B) Powerschool. C) Planbook.com. D) Google.com. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Powerschool. 16. Reading a web site A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Read & Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read & Write. 17. They are better learners if they draw organization digrams A) Tactile. B) Audithory. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 18. What do sensory preferences refer to? A) Channels through which we perceive information. B) Habitual patterns of perceiving, processing, or reacting to information. C) Ways of processing information. D) Methods of communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Channels through which we perceive information. 19. What is this a picture of? A) Balance. B) Delete. C) Refresh. D) Return. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Refresh. 20. The learner learns best through working with others A) Analytic. B) Group. C) Autonomous. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Analytic. 21. The song used for the Fill the blank lyrics game is..... A) Rainbow Troops. B) Our house. C) Every move I make. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rainbow Troops. 22. Study for short periods of time, taking breaks in between.Which learning style is this suitable for? A) Visual learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Learning style through reading and copying. D) Movement learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Movement learning style. 23. When did the idea of individualized learning styles originate? A) 1960s. B) 1980s. C) 1970s. D) 1990s. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1970s. 24. In Kolb's styles, which one reflects abstract conceptualization/Active experimentation: A) Divergers. B) Convergers. C) Accomodators. D) Assimilators. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Convergers. 25. Students learn best through watching and looking A) Reflective. B) Impulsive. C) Analytic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 26. ....development is the emergence of various mental abilities and skills that make up the human intellect. A) Linguistic. B) Cognitive. C) Semantic. D) Lexical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 27. Prefer to study in groups A) Social-Group. B) Social-Individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social-Group. 28. Although everyone learns in all styles, each person has one dominant learning style. A) True. B) False. C) I don't know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. What can be defined as a way a person thinks or learns best? A) Learning style. B) Attitude. C) Skills. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning style. 30. Which personality type is predominantly a "Doer?" A) Realistic. B) Social. C) Artistic. D) Investigative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Realistic. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books