This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style β Quiz 30 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 30 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Journalwriting is an example of an activity that a person with which learning stylewould enjoy? A) Intrapersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Musical/Rhythmic. D) Bodily/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 2. If you enjoy reading, quiet places and being in silence you are a A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) Read and Write Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read and Write Learner. 3. The main difference between intrinsic and extrinsic motivation is: A) What the reward is. B) What your goals are. C) Who is setting the goal. D) When you plan to reach your goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What the reward is. 4. The learner learns best through watching and looking A) Visual. B) Analytic. C) Individual. D) Autonomous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 5. Find it easier understanding spoken language rather than written ones A) Visual learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Tactile learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learners. 6. What is Tactile Learning A) Seeing things to learn. B) Hearing things to learn. C) Physical Movement to Learn. D) All of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical Movement to Learn. 7. VARK stands for..... A) Visual, Auditory, Read, Kinesthetic. B) Visual, Aural, Read & Write, Kinesthetic. C) Visual, Aural, Read & Write, Kindotics. D) Visual, Auditory, Revise, Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual, Aural, Read & Write, Kinesthetic. 8. This type of learning style involves learning more effectively when there is an opportunity to use manipulative resources. A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 9. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Taking a break A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 10. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of auditory learners? A) Strong ability to process spoken words. B) Absorb information through sound and listening. C) Prefer lectures and discussions. D) Learn best through physical movement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learn best through physical movement. 11. Generally, learning styles help a learner to gather, process, interpret, organise and think about ..... A) Problems. B) Information. C) Questions. D) Tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Information. 12. If I tell someone something, I will usually ..... Write down instructions for themGive a verbal explanationDemonstrate them first, then ask them to practice it A) Write down instructions for them. B) Provide verbal explanations. C) Demonstrate it first, then ask them to practice it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write down instructions for them. 13. Get to know emergency procedures, and the location of the first aid kit. A) Employees need to. B) Employers need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employees need to. 14. What is considered a living wage? A) Making enough money to live independently. B) Making more than enough money to live independently. C) Making at least 12.60/hour. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Making enough money to live independently. 15. Which learning style prefers using words, both in speech and writing? A) Logical. B) Social. C) Verbal. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal. 16. Tactile means..... A) You learn better by looking. B) You learn better by listening. C) You learn better by interacting with things. D) You learn better by smell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You learn better by interacting with things. 17. The ability of children to learn by looking at evidence to believe is called A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 18. Isla, Noah, and Abigail are discussing their favorite ways to learn. What is a Learning Style? A) The way a person thinks and learns best. B) The way the whole class has to learn. C) The way you don't like to learn. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The way a person thinks and learns best. 19. A learning style where you use a combination of other styles. A) Logical. B) Musical/Auditory. C) Combinatory. D) Kinaesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Combinatory. 20. "I learn better when physical activity is part of contents" A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) AUDITORY LEARNERS. C) VISUAL LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. 21. Students who learn wellthrough hearing A) AUDITORYLEARNERS. B) VISUALLEARNERS. C) REFLECTIVELEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AUDITORYLEARNERS. 22. Understanding one's own interests, goals. These learners tend to shy away from others. They're in tune with their inner feelings; they have wisdom, intuition and motivation, as well as a strong will, confidence and opinions. A) Linguistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 23. A student prefers to work alone and use self-study A) Auditory-musical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Mathematical. E) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 24. 'Gets accused of being a poor listener' A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 25. The teacher monitors the students A) Before the lesson. B) During. C) At the end. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) During. 26. May keep a journal, diary or personal log to record your personal thoughts and events. A) Bodily-Kinesthetic. B) Naturalistic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 27. True or False:Maslow said everyone has a need/drive to become self-actualized. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 28. The people and places in your life are your A) Environment. B) Character. C) Heredity. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Environment. 29. Which of the following best describes a visual learner? A) Mostly rely on listening, speaking, and repetition to help them better understand material. B) They comprehend and remember what they read and often enjoy writing. C) Prefer the use of images, graphs, maps, and other graphic organizers to help them better understand and retain information. D) Hands on activities and real life experiences help them retain information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prefer the use of images, graphs, maps, and other graphic organizers to help them better understand and retain information. 30. It is possible to use more than one learning style, by βstyle stetching" A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books