This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 29 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Auditory learners sit where they can hear well.What does "auditory" mean? A) Related to hearing. B) Related to body motion. C) Related to words. D) Related to the face. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Related to hearing. 2. What term is sometimes used as a blanket term to cover both assessment and evaluation? A) Evaluation. B) Curriculum. C) Assessment. D) Methodology. E) Formative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaluation. 3. A persons habits are a reflection of their ..... A) Weaknesses. B) Personality. C) Family life. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 4. Enjoyingkeeping track of grades, solving problems, and researching are examples of whatlearning style? A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Naturalistic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical/Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/Mathematical. 5. Use flash cards when studying vocabulary. A) Physical learners. B) Aural learners. C) Visual learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learners. 6. A Student prefers to use pictures, images, and spatial understanding. A) Interpersonal. B) Linguistic. C) Auditory-musical. D) Kinesthetic. E) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Visual. 7. This learner learns best making detailed notes. A) Read/write. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read/write. 8. What aspect of learning style distinguishes between people who focus on detail and those who prefer to concentrate on the bigger picture? A) Learning style depending on brain actvity. B) Learning style and vocabulary learning. C) Global or analytical learner. D) Learning Styles and Learning Preferences Activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning style depending on brain actvity. 9. Read aloud when proofreading A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 10. The Informational Processing learning theory emphasizes A) Facts, information, and skills acquired by a person. B) A concentration of the mind on a single object or thought. C) An acquaintance with facts, truths, or principles. D) The discovery of the meaning of facts, by using memories, and concentration and motivational mechanisms to organize and understand them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The discovery of the meaning of facts, by using memories, and concentration and motivational mechanisms to organize and understand them. 11. They enjoy listening and talking, so discussions and verbal lectures stimulate them.What does "verbal" mean? A) Normal, traditional. B) Related to words. C) To give an opportunity to experience or learn new things. D) Related to body motion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Related to words. 12. What is the term for the preferred method of abosrbing and processing information? A) Learning differences. B) SMART learning. C) Learning styles. D) Multiple intelligences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning styles. 13. ..... ditracted by the SIGHT of the moving pencil/pen during a test. A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 14. Sport intelligence matches with this learning style A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 15. Which group had the greatest impact on improving social welfare during the Gilded Age? A) Immigrants. B) Politicians. C) Journalists. D) Charities created by the wealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Journalists. 16. Asking learners to brainstorm all the words to do with transport in one minute A) Impulsive. B) Reflective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impulsive. 17. Learn by hearing numbers and words A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic-tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 18. How does an intrapersonal learner learn best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. 19. What type of learner uses steps and logic? A) Physical Learner. B) Verbal Learner. C) Logical Learner. D) Social Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical Learner. 20. What does VARK stand for? A) Very-Amazing-Realistic-key. B) Visual-Auditory-Reading and Writing-Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual-Auditory-Reading and Writing-Kinesthetic. 21. These learners will learn in large jumps, see the big picture randomly without seeing connections, but often cannot explain how they got there. A) Global. B) Visual. C) Analytic. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Global. 22. I like to plant seeds and grow plants. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 23. What type of personality is dominant for a Salesperson? A) Enterprising. B) Conventional. C) Social. D) Realistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enterprising. 24. Participate in discussions. A) Auditory Learners. B) Visual Learners. C) Kinesthetic/tactile learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Learners. 25. What study method does Ruby, an auditory learner, find helpful? A) Creating diagrams while studying. B) Recording the lecture to listen to it later. C) Color coding her notes. D) Writing out what she's trying to memorize. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recording the lecture to listen to it later. 26. You like to have test questions read aloud to you, you study new material by reading it out loud, and like to sit where you can hear. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 27. How many ways are there for athletes to learn? A) 6. B) 7. C) 9. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 28. They learn by reading and seeing pictures. They like to see what they are learning. A) Tactile learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Visual learners. D) Personal Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learners. 29. Squeeze a stress ball while taking a test A) Visual learner. B) Useless. C) Auditory learner. D) Tactile/ Kinesthetic learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile/ Kinesthetic learner. 30. Kenya doesn't do well remembering mammals from Life Science so she acts out the sounds and moves of the animals. She is a/an ..... A) Auditory learner. B) Visual learner. C) Kinaesthetic learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinaesthetic learner. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books