This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 28 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Your personality is ..... A) A. how you think about others. B) B. the type of people you know. C) C, your characteristics and or qualities. D) D. your interest and values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C, your characteristics and or qualities. 2. Knowledge of learning styles will NOT help the teachers in delivering effective presentations to diverse learners in the class. A) False. B) Maybe. C) I have no idea. D) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 3. Physical expressions of encouragement, such as a pat on the back, are often appreciated.What does "encouragement" mean? A) Situation. B) Something that blocks or stands in the way. C) Belief in one's abilities. D) Praise, support to keep going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Praise, support to keep going. 4. Emma, Sophia, and Oliver are exploring their learning styles. Which of the following characteristics best describes a naturalistic learner? A) Good at communicating. Good at mediation (resolving conflict). B) Likes to sing, hum tunes, listen to music, play an instrument. C) Likes to work alone. D) Likes to work outside. Likes to work with animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Likes to work outside. Likes to work with animals. 5. Understanding and responding to others' beliefs, desires, intentions, and emotions is known as: A) Theory of Reality. B) Theory of Mind. C) Theory of Relativity. D) Theory of Manipulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Theory of Mind. 6. Which learning style should, when taking notes, replace words with symbols/drawings wherever possible. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 7. Have your eyesight checked on a regular basis. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 8. Kinaesthetic learners ..... A) Have great hand-eye coordination. B) Are excellent organizers. C) Prefer oral exams. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have great hand-eye coordination. 9. Which learning style would best learn how to make a new recipe by cooking it together with a family member? A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Orally. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 10. Which personality type is dominant for an Accountant? A) Social. B) Conventional. C) Enterprising. D) Realistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conventional. 11. Which of the following is NOT a law of learning? A) Expertise. B) Exercise. C) Readiness. D) Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expertise. 12. Someone who is a ..... learner is most likely to take in new information by looking at a video with lots of graphics rather than listening to someone. A) Auditory. B) Taco. C) Visual. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 13. This learner learns best listening. A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) Read/write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 14. Kinesthetic learners are often misdiagnosed as having ADHD due to constant movement. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. Check understanding and production to keep track of progress and identify problems. A) Self-management. B) Organizational planning. C) Ask if it makes sense. D) Selectively attend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ask if it makes sense. 16. How you can know if you are an analythical learner by the way you look a picture? A) You focus on the artist who painted the picture. B) You focus on the idea of the picture. C) You focus on the whole picture. D) You focus on the parts that make the whole picture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You focus on the parts that make the whole picture. 17. Easier for me to put my words and thoughts on paper A) Expressiveness-Written. B) Expressiveness-Oral. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expressiveness-Written. 18. Amer loves novels. He can spend hours imagining the scenes from the book. What is his dominant learning style? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Tactile. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 19. Movement or action A) Kinesthetic. B) Access. C) Interests. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 20. "You have to see it to learn it" is what learning style slogan? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 21. Learning preference:touch, move, balance A) Musical. B) Kinesthetic. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 22. Which of these strategies for effective learning is best? A) Retrieval practice. B) Elaboration. C) Dual coding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrieval practice. 23. Solving true or false problems with others. A) Group. B) Kinaesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Group. 24. Use hands on learning A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic Learner. 25. What is the main benefit of understanding your learning style? A) It allows you to avoid studying altogether. B) It helps you tailor your study techniques for better comprehension. C) It limits your ability to adapt to different learning environments. D) It ensures you only rely on one mode of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps you tailor your study techniques for better comprehension. 26. Participatingin concerts, ballet recitals, and Broadway plays are examples of what learningstyle? A) Naturalistic. B) Logical/Mathematical. C) Musical/Rhythmic. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Musical/Rhythmic. 27. Likes to take things apart and put them back together A) Visual learner. B) Auditory leaner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile learner. 28. I take notes but rarely refer to them. I can remember events but often struggle with the details. A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic Learner. 29. In this learning environment, specific objectives and activities have been determined. A familiar example of this learning environment is a traditional classroom. A) Assessment-Centered. B) Directed Learning Environment. C) Community-Centered. D) Knowledge-Centered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directed Learning Environment. 30. Which of the following jobs is perfect for an Intuitive feeler? A) App Creator. B) Stage actor. C) Cop. D) Soldier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) App Creator. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books