This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 27 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A person's ability to reason, solve problems, and learn using numbers A) Visual-Spatial. B) Logical-Mathematical. C) Interpersonal. D) Verbal-Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical-Mathematical. 2. Sounding out spelling words, reciting mathematical theories, or talking their way across a map are examples of the types of activities that improve their understanding.What does "recite" mean? A) To prevent, get in the way. B) To add in, bring together. C) To say or repeat out loud. D) To move things around with the hands. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To say or repeat out loud. 3. Which one is the best form of concrete example? A) Your own examples. B) What you have been told. C) From textbooks. D) From the internet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Your own examples. 4. "Learning style is a way that is often used by students to make it easier for them to receive and process information." Who is the originator of the opinion above? A) Mac Keracher. B) Djatmika and Muarni. C) Fleming and Mills. D) Nasution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Djatmika and Muarni. 5. When you arrange things in order of importance, you are ..... A) Prioritizing. B) Analyzing. C) Adjusting. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prioritizing. 6. Which part of the brain handles much of our physical movement? A) Motor cortex. B) Temporal lobes. C) Parietal lobes. D) Frontal lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motor cortex. 7. Which of the following is not a type of learning style? A) Kinesthetic-tactile learning. B) Logical learning. C) Visual learning. D) Auditory learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical learning. 8. What is the first level/bottom level of the hierarchy? A) Love and Belonging. B) Safety and Security. C) Physical Needs. D) Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical Needs. 9. How many years of math do you need to graduate? A) 3. B) 4. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 10. Color-coding is a strategy best used by auditory learners. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. To facilitate learning, you should consider the following: A) What is the TV line up for the night. B) What your friends are doing right now. C) What you are having for dinner. D) The temperature, lighting and comfort of your study area. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The temperature, lighting and comfort of your study area. 12. Adj., done alone; independent A) Dominant. B) Fidget. C) Conventional. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Solitary. 13. Reading and writing is a good characteristic of these learners A) Tactile. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 14. To learn how to use a new tool I: A) Ask questions. B) Watch someone else do it. C) Try it and see what happens. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -. 15. There is only one right way to study. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 16. What are the three main learning styles? A) Kinesthetic, visual, animation. B) Auditory, visual, kinesthetic. C) Visual, auditory, tasteful. D) Auditory, visual, kindnessthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory, visual, kinesthetic. 17. Which option is an acronym for Federal Bureau of Investigation A) LASER. B) FBI. C) PIN. D) FAQ. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FBI. 18. What does an Auditory person do? A) He/She LISTEN. B) He/She WRITE. C) He/She LOOK. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He/She LISTEN. 19. Walking back and forth with the textbook while studying rather than sitting at the chair is the example of ..... A) Kinesthetic learning style. B) Visual learning style. C) Auditory learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic learning style. 20. The learning style of one person and another is not the same and may vary according to the training style or learning environment. Right or wrong? A) Sai. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 21. The following are points to consider in developing learning plan except? A) Learners previous experience. B) Learners ability. C) Occupational Standards. D) Evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Evaluation. 22. In order for Emily to be successful in Science class, she needs to be able to hear clearly, and listen well. Emily is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory Learner. 23. The following show the importance of knowing learning styles EXCEPT ..... A) To cater to the learning needs of diverse workforce. B) To involve learners actively. C) To design effective learning programmes. D) To save training costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To save training costs. 24. ..... absorb ideas and information through seeing. They generally favor illustrations, maps, diagrams, demonstrations and videos. A) Spatial intelligence. B) Kinesthetic learners. C) Visual learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learners. 25. The learner learns best when able to respond immediately A) Individual. B) Group. C) Analytic. D) Impulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Impulsive. 26. Why is used for: A) To ask about a limited number of things. B) To ask about a place, city, adress. C) To ask about a reason. D) To ask about a person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ask about a reason. 27. ..... learners learn best by independent study. A) Interpersonal. B) Logical. C) Verbal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 28. How does a Naturalistic learn best? A) Examining cause and effect relationships. B) Working alone. C) Teaching others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Examining cause and effect relationships. 29. How does Alex, a tactile learner, prefer to study? A) By reading and rereading the material. B) By listening to recorded lectures. C) By watching videos. D) By doing hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By doing hands-on activities. 30. What is not included in the Feedback process is? A) Solution. B) Results. C) The reality of the interlocutor. D) Deciding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deciding. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books