This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 24 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which learning style is good at picking up sounds, remembering melodies? A) Visual. B) Musical. C) Natualistic. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 2. Remember best with their hands A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. 3. Understanding, interacting with others. These students learn through interaction. They have many friends, empathy for others, street smarts. A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 4. In a science lab, which type of learning style would most likely benefit from hands-on activities? A) Visual learning, where students learn by seeing. B) Auditory learning, where students learn by hearing. C) Kinesthetic-tactile learning, where students learn by doing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic-tactile learning, where students learn by doing. 5. What is the E&L Construct model related to? A) Cognitive styles. B) Personality types. C) Memory strategies. D) Sensory preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive styles. 6. How do visual learners learn best? A) Seeing/reading things. B) Hearing things. C) Hearing things. D) Touching/doing things. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing/reading things. 7. Which is not kinesthetic? A) If you cannot sit still in class, move a part of your body taking into account that it does not bother others. B) Take notes while you study, e.g. Eg make lists, diagrams. Use information transfer, that is, make a diagram from a written paragraph or try to draw what you are learning. C) Do physical practices with games. D) Solve problems out loud before writing your solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Solve problems out loud before writing your solution. 8. ..... learners gesture when they talk. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 9. Which learning style responds to books? A) Auditory. B) Reading and Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reading and Writing. 10. Should draw pictures to help explain new concepts and then explain the pictures A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 11. Learning by touching and moving is called ..... A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile/Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile/Kinesthetic Learner. 12. What part of the brain does Implicit Learning work with. A) Thinking. B) Memory. C) Decision Making. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Memory. 13. Which type of person learns best by hearing or listening to information? A) Auditory learners. B) Kinesthetic/Tactile learners. C) Natural learners. D) Visual learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory learners. 14. Postpone unnecessary activities until the work is done. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 15. Auditory learners ..... A) Need to see it to know it. B) Prefer hands-on learning. C) Have difficulty with written directions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have difficulty with written directions. 16. Choose the right kinesthetic learning style characteristics. A) Enjoys taking notes, reading and writing. B) Have high communication skills. C) Learn more with pictures and videos. D) Prefer something more practical than theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prefer something more practical than theory. 17. Lectures and music are examples of the ..... learning style. A) Logic. B) Auditory. C) Physical. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 18. Long-term memory allows you to retrieve the information for a very short span of time, usually several seconds to several minutes. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 19. ..... learner prefers reading aloud when doing proofreading. A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 20. What percentage of expenses can be deducted for houses and buildings? A) 25 percent. B) 30 percent. C) 20 percent. D) 15 percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 30 percent. 21. The first indication that others have different beliefs, views, values, experiences is known as: A) Infant Attention. B) Limited Attention. C) Joint Attention. D) Inattention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Joint Attention. 22. Under peer relations, which characteristics fall under field independent? A) Minimum interaction, more reflective. B) More impulsive, more reflective. C) More impulsive, minimum interaction. D) Likes interaction, more impulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More impulsive, minimum interaction. 23. People who like to move and touch what they are studying are ..... learners. A) Kinesthetic. B) Interpersonal. C) Visual. D) Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 24. What does Visual learner mean? A) Someone who learning by listening. B) Someone who learns by watching or looking at pictures, diagrams, written directions. C) Someone who learns by doing things. D) Someone who learning by reading and writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone who learns by watching or looking at pictures, diagrams, written directions. 25. A learning style where you prefer words. A) Social. B) Combinatory. C) Visual. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal. 26. What is the learning style in which students prefer learning through hearing and listening? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 27. Participating in study groups in which you can talk things out is the example of ..... A) Visual learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Kinesthetic learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learning style. 28. Related to relationships with other people; learns best by sharing, cooperating, and comparing A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) Visual/spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 29. A shelter is an example of what type of need? A) Physical. B) Safety. C) Love and belonging. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 30. Participate in activities that involve touching, building, moving, or drawing A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books