This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 21 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which learning style is best suited for someone who likes to work from lists and written directions? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinaesthetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 2. You prefer using pictures, images, and spatial understanding A) VISUAL. B) SOCIAL. C) AUDITORY. D) VERBAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) VISUAL. 3. Work in a quiet space where you can hear soft instrumental music A) Tactile learner. B) Visual learner. C) Useless. D) Auditory learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory learner. 4. An auditory learner learns by A) Saying, hearing, and seeing. B) Categorizing, classifying, and patterns. C) Using the minds eye, colors and pictures. D) Rhythms and melodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Saying, hearing, and seeing. 5. Mental images, seeing, sight A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Visual/Spatial. C) Verbal/Linguistic. D) Bodily/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual/Spatial. 6. Collaboration and Teams are examples of the ..... learning styles. A) Physical. B) Visual. C) Solitary. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 7. Unaware of sounds; distracted by movement A) AUDITORY. B) KINESTHETIC. C) READING/WRITING. D) VISUAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) VISUAL. 8. Which of the following can help visual learners to learn better? A) Participate in activities that involve touching, moving, or drawing. B) Study new material by reading out loud. C) Be good in school. D) Use flashcards to learn new words. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use flashcards to learn new words. 9. Watch videos about topics you are studying A) Visual Learner. B) Tactile learner. C) Useless. D) Auditory learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 10. Learns best by reading and seeing pictures A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 11. (v) To give an opportunity to experience or learn new things. A) Protect. B) Prevent. C) Expose. D) Support. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Expose. 12. The houses have been built to ..... as many energy saving features as possible. A) Incorporate. B) Manipulate. C) Face. D) Fidget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorporate. 13. What is the learner that learns by listening A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 14. Doing something physical as you study such as tapping a pencil is the example of ..... A) Visual learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Kinesthetic learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic learning style. 15. When most people think of intelligence, they often think of ..... A) Interpersonal Intelligence. B) Verbal-Linguistic Intelligence. C) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. D) Intellectual Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intellectual Intelligence. 16. Sarah has set a goal to become a doctor. What role do goals play in her career journey? A) They prevent her from changing her mind. B) They give her a clear roadmap and a sense of purpose. C) They eliminate the need for critical thinking. D) They guarantee success without effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They give her a clear roadmap and a sense of purpose. 17. Layla likes to work in a group where she can discuss the material and ask questions, she is an: A) Tactile learner. B) Kinaesthetic learner. C) Visual learner. D) Auditory learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory learner. 18. What is the best recommendation for teachers in order to maximize the potential of individual learners? A) Incorporate activities in the classroom as much as possible. B) Focus on memory training for the students. C) Adapt classroom tasks according to the student's learning styles. D) Focus on the learning outcome of the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adapt classroom tasks according to the student's learning styles. 19. Finding new words in the dictionary A) Visual. B) Read & Write. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Read & Write. 20. Which of the following is NOT a method mentioned for students to learn during the Application Stage? A) Kinesthetic. B) Olfactory. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Olfactory. 21. Why is it good to interleave? A) So you dividing your time equally between topics. B) So you are spending all your time on one subject. C) So all your focus is on one subject. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So you dividing your time equally between topics. 22. How does a musical/rhythmic learner learn best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. 23. Which learning style is associated with a preference for using the body, hands, and sense of touch? A) Solitary. B) Social. C) Logical. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 24. Learning strategies include:reading, listening to spoken works, writing, discussing A) Verbal/linguistic. B) Kinesthetic. C) Musical. D) Logical/mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal/linguistic. 25. Which of the following is true? Maslow was a ..... A) Psychologist. B) Musician. C) Researcher. D) Biologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychologist. 26. Most college classes emphasize which VARK modality (method)? A) Read/Write. B) Visual. C) Aural. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read/Write. 27. What are the characteristics of socially intelligent/extroverted people? A) Likes photography, painting, drawing; Can read the map easily. B) Enjoy helping others; get along well with group members. C) Likes to spend time alone, needs quiet time to think about ideas. D) Likes taking care of pets, good with plants; likes to study the earth and weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoy helping others; get along well with group members. 28. Students in this learning style think in pictures, rather than words. They can easily see the big picture but might miss out on details. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Global. D) Analytic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 29. It is easier for children than adults to learn a foreign language (words of an adult person). The previous quote can be considered a belief about: A) Language learning. B) Nature of English language. C) Appropriate classroom behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language learning. 30. Create an image to represent information. A) Use imagery. B) Deduction/induction. C) Personalize/contextualize. D) Take notes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use imagery. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books