This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 20 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It is identifying one's mood and anxiety level, talking about feelings, rewarding oneself for good performance, and using deep breathing or positive self talk, have been shown to be significantly related to L2 proficiency. A) Comprehension. B) Metacognitive. C) Affective. D) Memory. E) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affective. 2. 'Learns best by seeing new information'-which type of learners? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 3. Write down important words and concepts. A) Deduction/induction. B) Use imagery. C) Personalize/contextualize. D) Take notes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take notes. 4. According to the theory of multiple intelligences, which of the following terms is applied to the ability to perceive the visual-spatial world accurately and to perform transformations on initial perceptions? A) Spatial intelligence. B) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. C) Intrapersonal intelligence. D) Logical-mathematical intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial intelligence. 5. Students that enjoy reading maps, analyzing charts, drawing, solving puzzles and mazes, imaging things; visualization? A) Interpersonal. B) Mathematical. C) Lingustic. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spatial. 6. Guessing from the context in listening and reading; using synonyms and "talking around" the missing word to aid speaking and writing; and strictly for speaking, using gestures or pause words) help the learner make up for missing knowledge. A) Cognitive. B) Social. C) Metacognitive. D) Comprehension. E) Affective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comprehension. 7. Describe the characteristics of an auditory learner. A) They need sounds or songs to help them understand. B) They need images or videos to help them understand. C) They have to move for understanding. D) They need to write about the topic for understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They need sounds or songs to help them understand. 8. I would rather listen and learn something new or difficult than read and learn something new or difficult. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 9. If you enjoy when your teacher demonstrates a task, you might be a A) Kinesthetic learner. B) Happy student since it's Friday and class is over soon. C) Visual learner. D) Auditory Leaner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learner. 10. Alejandra struggles with reading, but thrives in group project situations. Alejandra is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile Learner. 11. What is the relationship between learning styles and teaching styles, according to the third key principle according to the topic Learning Styles and Strategies? A) They are opposing forces. B) Teachers should ignore students' styles. C) They are unrelated. D) Teachers should adapt to students' styles. E) They should be identical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Teachers should adapt to students' styles. 12. (a) learners prefer to learn through hands-on experiences. A) A Kinesthetic. B) Logical. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Kinesthetic. 13. Time for me to answer questions I'm often better at verbalizing answers than writing them. A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 14. If you like to sit quietly and do your work in procedure, you are a ..... A) NF. B) ST. C) NT. D) SF. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ST. 15. Which of the following activities would most appeal to a visual learner hoping to learn how to multiply fractions? A) Seeing a teacher's example on the board with accompanying charts. B) Hearing his teacher explain how to multiply fractions. C) Looking over an example and participating in guided practice. D) Reading a chapter explaining the process of multiplying fractions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing a teacher's example on the board with accompanying charts. 16. Visual learners process information ..... A) Visually. B) Orally. C) Through movement. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visually. 17. Generally speaking, in what ways does personality influence a person? A) Personality makes people responsible. B) A person will develop certain personality traits. C) It just means that we all are different. D) Some people will not finish school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A person will develop certain personality traits. 18. Students with ASD can be easily ..... by their environment. A) Overstimulated. B) Understimulated. C) Both of these are correct. D) Neither of these are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both of these are correct. 19. Visual learners learn by A) Reading. B) Doing. C) Seeing and watching. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seeing and watching. 20. Making Models of the items you are being taught is an example of which learning style? A) Visual. B) Read/Write. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 21. I create pictures in my mind to understand information. I learn buly seeing demonstrations. A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 22. ..... is a teaching strategy for visual learners. A) Outlining information in textbooks. B) Making sure lessons are reading heavy. C) Varying speed, volume and pitch as necessary. D) Breaking up longer lessons into smaller chunks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Outlining information in textbooks. 23. Which Learning style is the most common type of learner, making up 65% of our population? A) Visual. B) Read/Write. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 24. Which learning style loves taking notes? A) Reading and writing. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reading and writing. 25. You tutor a student who learns best with graphs, pictures and videos what learning style does the student exhibit? A) Auditory. B) Reading and writing. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 26. Learns best by dreaming, visualizing, using colors and pictures A) Naturalistic. B) Visual/ Spatial. C) Interpersonal. D) Musical/ Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual/ Spatial. 27. Which learning style would love rotation stations? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Reading and writing. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 28. Raul can't work in groups and learns best when he is allowed to work on his own at his own pace. Which learning style does Raul have? A) Naturalistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical/Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 29. Learning preference:work alone, pursue personal interests A) Intrapersonal. B) Kinesthetic. C) Naturalist. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 30. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Color coded notes A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books