This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 19 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Incorporating arts-and-crafts activities, building projects, and sports into lessons helps kinesthetic learners process new information.What does "kinesthetic" mean? A) More important, stronger. B) Related to body motion. C) Related to words. D) Normal, traditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Related to body motion. 2. They learn through experiences A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 3. What type of learner prefers to discuss ideas to best retain information? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile/kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 4. This type of learner likes to study with background music or sound A) Type B. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 5. Honesty and fairness are A) Confidence traits. B) Character traits. C) Personality traits. D) Physical traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Character traits. 6. Which learning style is associated with a preference for practical application of ideas to real-world situations? A) Converging. B) Assimilating. C) Diverging. D) Accommodating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Converging. 7. No matter which of the three basic styles you are in, you may work best either alone or with groups. A) ( F). B) (T ). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (T ). 8. Everyone agrees that there are 3 easily identifiable learning styles A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Talking/speaking to yourself A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 10. Which personality type is dominant for a Painter (fine artist)? A) Investigative. B) Realistic. C) Social. D) Artistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Artistic. 11. A mixture, combination ..... ? A) Conventional. B) Confidence. C) Blend. D) Expose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blend. 12. If you like pictures, diagrams, mind maps and videos you are a A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) Read and write learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 13. Which phrase best suits a visual learners? A) Seeing is believing.". B) "Actions speaks louder than words.". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing is believing.". 14. Which type of learner prefers to process information through reading and writing? A) Visual Preference. B) Aural Preference. C) Kinesthetic Preference. D) Reading and Writing Preference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading and Writing Preference. 15. What is the work need requires friendly co-workers? A) Working Conditions. B) Relationships. C) Interactive. D) Support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relationships. 16. Which learning style involves a preference for listening to instructions and spoken words? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinaesthetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 17. Visual learners prefer using words in speech and writing. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. How does a Intrapersonal person learn best? A) Working alone. B) Sharing with others. C) Collaborative groups. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working alone. 19. If you are spontaneous, creative, and good at problem-solving, you have probably reached this level of the hierarchy of needs. A) Safety and Security. B) Love and Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actualization. 20. Which of the following is best for 'Auditory Learners'? A) Attentive to discussions. B) Thinks in pictures. C) Draws ideas on paper. D) Learns by doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attentive to discussions. 21. The mind mapping method will stimulate which part of the body to remember better? A) Nose. B) Eye. C) This. D) Mouth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eye. 22. Daydreaming when you should be studying reveals activity on this side of the brain A) Left. B) Right. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right. 23. In order to promote a successful learning environment, teachers should be ..... to all students. A) Uplifting. B) Demanding. C) Unenthusiastic. D) Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uplifting. 24. Which learning style involves a preference for sounds and noises? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinaesthetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 25. In a business meeting, a presenter is using power-point presentations. This method of communication is primarily appealing to which type of learners? A) Visual learners who learn best through seeing. B) Auditory learners who learn best through hearing. C) Kinesthetic-tactile learners who learn best through doing and moving. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learners who learn best through seeing. 26. What does an Aural Learner needs? A) Images. B) Social discussion. C) Audio materials. D) Video materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Audio materials. 27. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Follows verbal directions well A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 28. Quickly remember songs and stories A) Tactile Learners. B) Auditory Learners. C) Visual Learners. D) Kinaesthetic Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory Learners. 29. Learning preference:sing, hum, listen to music, play an instrument A) Musical. B) Kinesthetic. C) Logical/mathematical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical. 30. Use highlighters to color code difference information in your notes and textbook. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books