This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Learner of which style would prefer to use pens, erasers, notebooks, and reference books? A) Reading and writing. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reading and writing. 2. Skilled at oral reports and class presentations A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visuallearner. C) Auditorylearner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday and class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditorylearner. 3. Which learning style takes breaks while studying or reading? A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 4. By facilitating a wide assortment of teaching methods, an educator can facilitate a deeper ..... of the subject material and a student's ability to observe, memorize, and recall facts will be higher. A) Understanding. B) Modification. C) Strength. D) Approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding. 5. Students who are (a) learners are good at explaining information to others, likes to read out loud, and music helps them remember facts. A) A auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A auditory. 6. I learn best by moving and trying things. I am a ..... learner. A) Individual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Group. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 7. In 1945, people ..... play video games. A) Couldn't. B) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Couldn't. 8. Which group's cultural learning style values respect? A) Latinx. B) Asian. C) African-American. D) Native American. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asian. 9. Easy to talk in front of people A) Expressiveness-Written. B) Expressiveness-Oral. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Expressiveness-Oral. 10. Videotapes work best for studying with which type of learner? A) Verbal. B) Visual. C) Solitary. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 11. Te'Mya always has a book with her because she loves to read, and her favorite subject is English. A) Spatial. B) Linguistic. C) Existentialist. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic. 12. Doing a role-play activity based on shopping A) Group. B) Kinaesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinaesthetic. 13. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Likes to listen to and tell stories A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 14. An auditory learner uses the following strategies to aid their learning except A) Study in a loud voice. B) Record lectures. C) Use flash cards. D) Read out loud your course materials, notes, and handouts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use flash cards. 15. An Upholder..... A) Meets outer and inner expectations. B) Meets outer expectations but resists inner expectations. C) Meets inner expectations but resists outer expectations. D) Resists both outer and inner expectations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meets outer and inner expectations. 16. I remember more information from A) Reading a book. B) A YouTube video. C) Doing a science experiment. D) A podcast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A podcast. 17. Learning involves which of the 3 domains? A) Cognitive, affective, field sensitive. B) Cognitive, affective, physiological. C) Cognitive, affective, visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive, affective, physiological. 18. Complete this sentence: ..... are you from? A) What. B) Where. C) How. D) Which. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 19. A tactile learner is most likely to ..... A) Walk around or tap foot when studying. B) Try to visual things things that are heard or read. C) Study new material by reading it out loud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk around or tap foot when studying. 20. Visual learners..... A) Benefit from written passages to be read out loud. B) Learn most effectively through whole body movement. C) Prefer reading tasks, and use colorful highlighting schemes. D) Use most effectively auditory input. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prefer reading tasks, and use colorful highlighting schemes. 21. A student always feels uncomfortable if he has to sit in his study place for a long time because of the visual learning style. Right or wrong? A) Correct. B) Sai. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sai. 22. Zone of proximal Development (ZPD) is a theory from ..... A) Bruner. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 23. You learn well by listening to a lecture What learning style is it A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 24. During the Application Stage, students are expected to: A) Learn the content for the first time. B) Master the content and be ready to use the skills they have learned. C) Work on their note-taking skills. D) Participate in large group discussions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Master the content and be ready to use the skills they have learned. 25. This type of student will rewrite their notes after class. A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Reading/Writing. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading/Writing. 26. Which learning style responds by interacting with the world around them? A) Auditory. B) Reading and Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multimodal. 27. ..... distracted by the SIGHT of the moving pencil/pen during a test. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 28. These people learn best by experience. A) Auditory Numerical Learners. B) Visual Numerical Learners. C) Kinesthetic Combination Learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic Combination Learners. 29. A majority of immigrants who came to America between 1880-1920 A) Moved West to own their own land. B) Found Jobs in factories in cities. C) Opened restaurants in cities. D) Remained unemployed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Found Jobs in factories in cities. 30. One of the factors than can have an influence on learners' beliefs is: A) The way in which learners' interact with native speakers. B) Social context where language learning is happening. C) Aptitudes of language learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social context where language learning is happening. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books