This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Type of learner that uses images to absorbs the information better? A) Visual Learner. B) Aural Learner. C) Social Learner. D) Verbal Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 2. Chew gum while studying or while taking a test A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Useless. D) Tactile learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile learner. 3. Not having to worry about your health, job, or being attacked are related to this level of needs. A) Physiological. B) Love and Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety and Security. 4. In order to complete a beanstack challenge, every student must write a A) Book report. B) Book review. C) Book summary. D) Blooket. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Book review. 5. Athletes who have a Theorist learning style has what type of regular learning styles? A) Visual. B) Aural. C) Logical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 6. What type of learner is a person who often uses physical movements and likes to use hand gestures while studying? A) Auditory (auditory). B) Artistic (art). C) Kinesthetic (movement). D) Visual (sight). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic (movement). 7. This student oversees all page design. A) Photographer. B) Content Editor. C) Design Editor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Design Editor. 8. This learner likes to listen to lectures. A) Knowledge Learner. B) Kinesthetic Learner. C) Auditory Learner. D) Visual Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory Learner. 9. Based on what activities is the kinesthetic learning method more effective? A) Study online. B) Practical activities. C) Passive. D) Listen to live lectures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical activities. 10. People who prefer to 'process information from graphs and diagrams' are called: A) Sensory learners. B) Visualisers. C) Verbalisers. D) Kinaesthetic learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visualisers. 11. Metacognitive strategies..... A) Allow learners to control their own cognition. B) Develop students´abilities to control their thoughts. C) Help learners to actively participate in class. D) Reduce students´ anxiety levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Allow learners to control their own cognition. 12. Kinesthetic learner learns best by ..... A) Making mind maps and colourful notes. B) Trying to dance like the dance teacher in dancing class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trying to dance like the dance teacher in dancing class. 13. The way in which a person thinks and learn: A) Learning styles. B) Aural. C) Self-concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning styles. 14. Participate in study groups in which you can talk things out. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 15. What are examples of time wasters? A) Phone calls. B) Social media. C) Net surfing. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. Students with ASD often need visuals to know: A) What to do. B) How to do it. C) Both of these are correct. D) Neither of these are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both of these are correct. 17. Which of the following should you do to improve as a visual learner? A) Participate in class discussions. B) Memorize or drill while walking or exercising. C) Learn from videos. D) Make use of your hands and write things down as you study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn from videos. 18. How does a logical/mathematical learner learn best? A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. 19. What is visual learning? A) Learning by hearing and listening. B) A fast food place. C) Learning by touching and doing. D) Learning by reading things or seeing pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning by reading things or seeing pictures. 20. Students with ASD may have "sticky attention" and have trouble shifting from one activity to the next. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. What is the term for the differences in learning based on abilities, interests, or experiences? A) Learning type. B) Learned methodology. C) Learning diversity. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning diversity. 22. The ability of children to learn by paying attention and listening is called A) Kinesthetic. B) Spatial. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 23. According to Kolb's Experiential Learning Theory, the first stage in the cycle of learning is Abstract Conceptualization. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 24. Which is a characteristic of a naturalistic learner? A) Enjoys geography, weather, learning about the environment. B) Good at keeping time. C) Has lots of friends, likes to talk and join groups. D) Good at sensing changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enjoys geography, weather, learning about the environment. 25. Which types of learners like to acquire knowledge by reading aloud. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 26. ..... is the process by which one initiates, guides, and maintains goal-oriented behavior. A) Direction. B) Determination. C) Confidence. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Motivation. 27. Which of the following is NOT a common learning style? A) Energetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Energetic. 28. How many learning styles are there in total? A) 7. B) 5. C) 6. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 29. Your learning style influences the way you understand information and solve problems. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Which Learning style is this?I learn by reason and thinking A) Logical. B) Visual. C) Verbal. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books