This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The current movement of behaviour modificatio, wherein tokens are awarded for correct responses, is A) Lock's Tabula rasa. B) Herbart's five steps. C) Thorndike's Law of Exercise. D) Thorndike's Law of Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thorndike's Law of Effect. 2. Which of the following is correctly arranged? A) Encoding - retrieval - storage. B) Encoding - storage - retrieval. C) Storage - encoding - retrieval. D) Retrieval - encoding - storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encoding - storage - retrieval. 3. Which one of theories of intelligence advocates the presence of general intelligence 'g' and specific intelligence's'? A) Vernon's hierarchical theory. B) Anarchic theory. C) Spearman's two factor theory. D) Guilford's theory of intellect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spearman's two factor theory. 4. A smart classroom is a teaching space which has A) Smart portion with a touch panel control system and Projector and screen. B) PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player. C) Document camera and specialized software. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 5. Teacher's role at higher education A) Encourage healthy competition among students. B) Provide information to students. C) Promote self learning in students. D) Help students to solve their problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Promote self learning in students. 6. A developmental hault due to frustration and anxiety is referred to as: A) Fixation. B) Depression. C) Learned helplessness. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixation. 7. Who studied statistical study of the transmission of various traits? A) Darwin. B) Lamarck. C) Weismann. D) Galton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Galton. 8. During the first year of life a child's height increases by about: A) 50%. B) 20%. C) 10%. D) 40%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50%. 9. A teacher can motivate the students by- A) Giving suitable prizes. B) Giving examples. C) Delivering speech in class. D) Giving proper guidance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Giving suitable prizes. 10. Who emphasized that the aim of education should be the development in children the feeling of international brotherhood and attitude of international understanding? A) Rousseau. B) Dewey. C) Tagore. D) Mahatma Gandhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tagore. 11. Development of language in children, according to B.F. Skinner, is the result of A) Imitation and reinforcement. B) Maturation. C) Training in grammar. D) Innate abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imitation and reinforcement. 12. Which of the following agency regulates education? A) State. B) School. C) Church. D) Library. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) State. 13. Questioning in the class-room A) Develops inactivity. B) Creates indiscipline. C) Clarifies the subject-matter. D) Is a wastage of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clarifies the subject-matter. 14. 'Cultural Lag' is the term used by A) Weber. B) Marx. C) Ogburn. D) Pyne. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ogburn. 15. Nature of children are like A) Imaginative. B) Constructive. C) Imitative. D) Destructive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imitative. 16. Classroom communication is normally considered as A) Affective. B) Effective. C) Cognitive. D) Selective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affective. 17. Introspection method lacks in A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Objectivity. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 18. Intelligence testing is useful for knowing ..... A) Individual difference. B) Mental retardation. C) Educational backwardness. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 19. In CCE, Formative and Summative Assessment totals to- A) 40% and 60% respectively. B) 60% and 40% respectively. C) 50% and 50% respectively. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 40% and 60% respectively. 20. Theory of multiple intelligence implies the following except A) Learning could be assessed through a variety of means. B) Disciplines should be presented in a number of ways. C) Emotional intelligence is not related to IQ. D) Intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence is not related to IQ. 21. Kindergarten (KG)system of education is indebted to A) Spencer. B) Dewey. C) Froebel. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Froebel. 22. A teacher can be successful if he/she A) Presents the subject matter in a well organized manner. B) Imparts subject knowledge to students. C) Helps students in becoming better citizens. D) Prepares students to pass the examination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Presents the subject matter in a well organized manner. 23. Techno-Pedagogic competency is A) A technique of combining principles of technology and principles of teaching. B) A science of using technology in teaching. C) A competence to develop techno pedagogic systems in education. D) A set of skills of interweaving technology into teaching and learning both scientifically and aesthetically. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A set of skills of interweaving technology into teaching and learning both scientifically and aesthetically. 24. Four distinct stages of chil- dren's intellectual development were identified by- A) Skinner. B) Piaget. C) Kohlberg. D) Eriskon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 25. Thumb sucking, Nail biting etc, similar actions are due to: A) Anxiety. B) Training. C) Pleasure seeking. D) Habit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety. 26. It is advantage of giving home work that students- A) May develop habit of self study. B) Study at home. C) May be checked for their progress. D) Remain busy at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May develop habit of self study. 27. Which of the following does not belong to the categories of Coping strategies that women commonly engaged in- A) Resistance. B) Adaptation. C) Acceptance. D) Revolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Revolution. 28. The nature of social values is A) Logical. B) Symbolical. C) Emotional. D) Materialistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical. 29. Which of the following are the External Factors affecting the interest of students in classroom? A) Emotions and Sentiments. B) Culture and Training. C) Attitudes of students. D) Goals and motives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goals and motives. 30. Who, of the following thinkers declared education as a man making process? A) Vivekananda. B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. C) Aurobindo. D) J. Krishnamurthi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vivekananda. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books