This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "A Child can think logically about objects and events" This is the characteristic given by Piaget of stage- A) Sensory Motor. B) Formal Operation. C) Pre Operational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete Operational. 2. The most important trait of a student is- A) Obedience. B) Sense of responsibility. C) Co-operation. D) To speak truth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obedience. 3. A problem child has A) Pampering guardians. B) Physical problems. C) IQ problems. D) Hereditary problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pampering guardians. 4. When some students are deliberately attempting to disturb the discipline of the class by making mischief, what will be your role as a teacher? A) Expelling those students. B) Isolate those students. C) Reform the group with your authority. D) Giving them an opportunity for introspection and improve their behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Giving them an opportunity for introspection and improve their behaviour. 5. Programmed learning is based on the principles of A) Conditioned Learning Theory. B) Operant-conditioning. C) Gestalt Learning Theory. D) Cognitive Learning Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant-conditioning. 6. Cognition can be stated as ..... . A) Knowing. B) Feeling. C) Doing. D) Willing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knowing. 7. Which of the following is the incorrect pair? A) "World as it is here and now" - Realism. B) Learning by doing - Existentialism. C) Education through Environment - Naturalism. D) Realization of truth, beauty and goodness - Idealism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning by doing - Existentialism. 8. Who is the exponent of experience centered curriculum? A) Stevenson. B) John Dewey. C) Froebel. D) Parker. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Dewey. 9. Psycho-analysis was propounded by ..... . A) S. Freud. B) Jung. C) Adler. D) Hull. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S. Freud. 10. Parents should play a ..... role in the learning process of young children. A) Proactive. B) Negative. C) Sympathetic. D) Neutral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sympathetic. 11. Sign of creative child is his/her A) Intelligence. B) Creativity. C) Good behavior. D) Good memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creativity. 12. Creativity refers to : A) A new production. B) Raw production. C) Repetition. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A new production. 13. Dynamic approach to teaching means A) Teaching should be forceful and effective. B) Teachers should be energetic and dynamic. C) The topics of teaching should not be static, but dynamic. D) The students should be required to learn through activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The students should be required to learn through activities. 14. Which of the following factors comes in the way of girls' personal rights? A) Social Recognition. B) Family. C) Gender Difference. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 15. Which one of the following is considered a sign of motivated teaching? A) Maximum attendance of the students. B) Students asking questions. C) Students taking notes. D) Pin drop silence in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Students asking questions. 16. Which is an advantage of group testing? A) Reduction of cost. B) More reliable norms. C) More objective scoring. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 17. For an efficient and durable learning, learner should have A) Ability to learn only. B) Equisite level of motivation only. C) Opportunities to learn only. D) Desired level of ability and motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Desired level of ability and motivation. 18. Teaching-Learning process fundamentally completed in A) School. B) Society. C) Class room. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Class room. 19. Ramesh and Ankit have the same IQ of 120. Ramesh is two years younger than Ankit. If Ankit is 12 years old, then the mental age of Ramesh is- A) 9 years. B) 10 years. C) 12 years. D) 14 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12 years. 20. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase - "Friend, Philosopher and Guide" because A) He transfuses the high values of the humanity into young ones sitting in the classroom. B) He has to play all these vital roles in the context of the society. C) He is a great reformer and patriotic saviour of a nation. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He transfuses the high values of the humanity into young ones sitting in the classroom. 21. If a parent approaches the teacher to do some favour to his/her ward in the examination, the teacher should A) Try to help him. B) Ask him not to talk in those terms. C) Refuse politely and firmly. D) Ask him rudely to go away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Refuse politely and firmly. 22. Dyslexia is associated with A) Mental disorder. B) Behavioural disorder. C) Mathematical disorder. D) Reading disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading disorder. 23. In a kindergarten class it would be unreasonable to expect a child to: A) Clean up after clay work. B) Care for plants. C) Know when it is time to clean up. D) Bring an old shirt for painting activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Know when it is time to clean up. 24. Those teachers are popular among students who A) Help them solve their problems. B) Award good grades. C) Take classes on extra tuition fee. D) Develop intimacy with them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Help them solve their problems. 25. Discipline means: A) Severe punishment. B) Strict-behaviour. C) Going by the rules. D) Obedience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Going by the rules. 26. Who said that "Material and spiritual knowledge is already present in man covered by a curtain of ignorance" ? A) Vivekananda. B) Mahatma Gandhi. C) Tagore. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vivekananda. 27. The id draws its psychic energy from: A) Bodily instincts. B) The ego. C) The super ego. D) Outer reality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily instincts. 28. The primary duty of a teacher is to be responsible to his/her: A) Nation. B) Family. C) Society. D) Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Students. 29. 'Coherence' is the criterion of truth is A) Marxism. B) Idealism. C) Naturalism. D) Existentialism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Idealism. 30. Stress reactivity refers to: A) The initial behavioral and physiological response to a stressful event. B) The time that it takes to return to a calm state following a stressful event. C) A mother's response to an infant's distress. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The initial behavioral and physiological response to a stressful event. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books