This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The period when the major organs of the body begin to form is the ..... period. A) Germinal. B) Newborn. C) Fetal. D) Embryonic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Embryonic. 2. Who advocated the creation of a classless society? A) Auguste Comte. B) Karl Marx. C) Plato. D) M.K. Gandhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Karl Marx. 3. Strains and disparities appears in the child's personality on account of A) Parents aggressive behavior in front of the child. B) Social disadjustment. C) Parents psychological behavior towards the child. D) Bad environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parents psychological behavior towards the child. 4. "Give me a dozen of healthy children I can make them Doctor, Judge, Beggar and even a Thief" - Comment made by A) Hull. B) J.B. Watson. C) Guthrie. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) J.B. Watson. 5. Infants of mothers who are responsive: A) Learn to expect this. B) Get upset when mothers are not responsive. C) Use their mothers for security. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Who among the following is not a cognitive gestalt psychologist? A) Lewin. B) Tolman. C) Kohler. D) Wertheimer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tolman. 7. Techniques used by a teacher to teach include A) Lecture and Interactive lecture. B) Group work. C) Self study. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 8. Who is not in favour of logical analysis? A) Ludwig Wittgenstein. B) Kant. C) G.E. Moore. D) Bertrand Russel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kant. 9. The Vedas teach us that A) Creation is without beginning. B) Creation is without an end. C) Creation has a definite beginning and also an end. D) Creation is without beginning and without an end. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creation is without beginning and without an end. 10. Research has shown that the most frequent symptom of nervous instability among teachers is A) Worry. B) Explosive behaviour. C) Digestive upsets. D) Fatigue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explosive behaviour. 11. Early experiences determine late personality characteristics of social development. This was maintained by A) Semmul. B) Morgan. C) Freud. D) Atkinson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freud. 12. Special education is related to- A) Educational programmes for disabled. B) Training programme for retarded. C) Training programmes for Teachers. D) Educational for talented students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Educational programmes for disabled. 13. Education of children with special needs should be provided A) By methods developed for special children, in special schools. B) By special teachers in special schools. C) In special school. D) Along with other normal children. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Along with other normal children. 14. Which of the following statements about teaching aids are not correct? A) They enhance rote learning. B) They make teaching learning process interesting. C) They help in retaining concepts for longer duration. D) They help students learn better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They enhance rote learning. 15. Who first attempted to describe personality traits in terms of Lexican descriptors? A) Ross Stagner. B) Allport and Odbert. C) R. B. Cattell. D) Coasta and McCrae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allport and Odbert. 16. At its peak of development ..... brain cells are being produced every minute. A) 2500. B) 250. C) 250000. D) 25000. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 250000. 17. The earliest studies on record of verbal learning and memory were conducted by: A) SKINNER. B) MOWRER. C) PAVLOV. D) EBBINGHAUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) EBBINGHAUS. 18. Distance education is not A) Work oriented education. B) Telemetric teaching. C) Distance study. D) De-schooling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work oriented education. 19. Erikson proposed that trust and mistrust develops during the: A) Oral sensory stage. B) Latency stage. C) Genital Stage. D) Anal stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oral sensory stage. 20. Martin Luther's greatest contribution to education was his: A) Advocacy of science curriculum for the universities. B) Translation of the Bible into German. C) Concept of justification by good works. D) Ninety -Five Theses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Translation of the Bible into German. 21. 'Decision-Making' is a kind of : A) Memory. B) Perception. C) Thinking. D) Problem solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Problem solving. 22. "Spare the rod and spoil the child" , gives the message that A) Undesirable behaviour must be punished. B) Children should be beaten with rods. C) Corporal punishment is not acceptable. D) Punishment in the class should be banned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Undesirable behaviour must be punished. 23. Long Term Memory may last for: A) 5 seconds. B) 30 seconds. C) Days, Months, Years. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Days, Months, Years. 24. Who among the following propunded 'socialism' in education? A) Russell. B) Dewey. C) Stalin. D) Sartre. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stalin. 25. Which of the following is not related to educational achieve-ment? A) Experiences. B) Practice. C) Heredity. D) Self learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heredity. 26. Both 'X' and 'Y' chromosomes are found in: A) Brain cells. B) Females. C) Males. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Males. 27. Which of the following does not belong to a projected aid? A) Epidiascope. B) Slide projector. C) Overhead projector. D) Blackboard. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Blackboard. 28. A teacher is said to be fluent in asking questions, if he can ask A) Many meaningful questions in a fixed time. B) As many questions as possible. C) Maximum number of questions in a fixed time. D) Meaningful questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Meaningful questions. 29. Curriculum means A) Subject that are transferred by the faculty. B) All the experiences which students get in school. C) Class experiences, sports and games. D) Syllabus prescribed for the course. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All the experiences which students get in school. 30. Statement that not match correct: A) Tagore - Child is more, important than all kinds of books. B) Vivekananda - Yoga as a method of education. C) Mahatma Gandhi - The doctrine of dharma. D) Buddhism - The doctrine of karma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mahatma Gandhi - The doctrine of dharma. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books