This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Gifted students are A) Introvert in nature. B) Independent of teachers. C) Non-assertive of their needs. D) Independent in their judgments. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Independent in their judgments. 2. A major strength of 'Ecological Theory' is its framework for explaining A) Coginitive development. B) Enviornmental influences on development. C) Affective process on development. D) Biological influences on development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biological influences on development. 3. The thinking process involved in producing an idea or concept that is new, original and useful is termed as- A) Synectics. B) Intelligence. C) Innovation. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creativity. 4. In the conditioning approach to learning: A) Response to natural stimulus required to be reinforced. B) The unnatural stimulus follows the natural stimulus. C) The subject should be in readiness to receive the unnatural stimulus. D) The natural stimulus follows the unnatural stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The unnatural stimulus follows the natural stimulus. 5. The philosopher who worked in mathematical and scientific didactics was? A) Lev Vygotsky. B) Martin Wagenschein. C) John Dewey. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Martin Wagenschein. 6. Classroom communication must be A) Student centric. B) Textbook centric. C) General centric. D) Teacher centric. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Student centric. 7. The best way to rid a boy of his misbehaviour is A) To punish him mercilessly. B) To handover the boy to the police. C) To educate him constantly. D) To criticize him for his misbehaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To educate him constantly. 8. While delivering lecture if there is some disturbance in the class, a teacher should A) Keep quiet for a while and then continue. B) Punish those causing disturbance. C) Motivate to teach those causing disturbance. D) Not bother of what is happening in the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivate to teach those causing disturbance. 9. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with A) Work books. B) Well-structured lessons. C) Independent study. D) Programmed instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Independent study. 10. The motive of the concept of curricular flexibility is to benefit A) Disabled students. B) Minority students. C) Reserved castes. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disabled students. 11. In retrograde amnesia, which of the following kind of problem is seen : A) Problem with recalling previously learned material. B) Problem with face recognition. C) Difficulty finding routes. D) Poor encoding of verbal material. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Problem with recalling previously learned material. 12. When an individual repeats those leanings that, in the past, proved to be highly satisfying such behavior can best be explained by the law of A) Readiness. B) Effect. C) Frequency. D) Recency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Effect. 13. Purpose of creation of the universe and its relation to man and god is discussed in A) Epistemology. B) Ethics. C) Metaphysics. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphysics. 14. The success of teacher is- A) High achievement of students. B) His/her good character. C) Good traits of his/her personality. D) His/her good teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) His/her good teaching. 15. Research findings that explain behavior under many conditions are: A) Generalizable. B) Valid. C) Reliable. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generalizable. 16. Which of the following measures should be adopted to check educational backwardness? A) Continuous evaluation and regular feedback. B) Remedial teaching. C) Adjustment and behaviour training. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 17. Behaviour pattern that increases in frequency when followed by a reward is known as A) Generalization. B) Classical Conditioning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Shaping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant Conditioning. 18. Maximum participation of students during teaching is possible through A) Demonstration method. B) Textbook method. C) Inductive method. D) Lecture method. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inductive method. 19. Which of the following is not a product of learning? A) Knowledge. B) Skill. C) Physical structure. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maturation. 20. 'The aim of all life is death' this quote from SIEMUND FREUD'S work refers to: A) Thanatos. B) Eros. C) The struggle between eros and thanatos. D) The death instinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The struggle between eros and thanatos. 21. Who coined the term 'cultural capital'? A) McRobbie and Aryon. B) Bowels and Gintis. C) Bourdieu and Passeron. D) Young. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bourdieu and Passeron. 22. Learning depends on cognitive development A) Always. B) Never. C) Some Times. D) In calculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 23. If you get an opportunity to teach a visually challenged student along with normal students, what type of treatment would you like to give him in the class? A) Not giving extra attention because majority may suffer. B) Take care of him sympathetically in the class- room. C) You will think that blindness is his destiny and hence you cannot do anything. D) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him. 24. Which one of the following is the best method of teaching? A) Narration. B) Lecture. C) Discussion. D) Demonstration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Demonstration. 25. Gardner formulated a list of Seven Intelligencies, which among the following is not one of them? A) Spatial Intelligence. B) Interpersonal Intelligence. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Linguistic Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 26. Archimedes found the solution of his problem when he was in his bath tub. This will come under which step of process of creativity? A) Incubation. B) Verification. C) Preparation. D) Illumination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Illumination. 27. The child who reads numbers wrongly has the following learning disability A) Dyscalculia. B) Dyspepsia. C) Dyslexia. D) Dyscrasia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dyslexia. 28. Child growth as proceeding through an organized sequence of stages divided roughly by age in view of ..... A) Skinner. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skinner. 29. According to john Bowlby, children become depressed as a result of A) Living with depressed parents. B) Self-devaluing cognitive schema. C) Insecure attachments. D) Exposure to prolonged, uncontrollable negative experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insecure attachments. 30. As a teacher what techniques you would follow to motivate students of your class- A) By setting induction and Use of black board. B) By illustration. C) By active participation of students. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books