This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many stages of cognitive development recommended by Piaget? A) Six Stages. B) Seven Stages. C) Two Stages. D) Four Stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Four Stages. 2. Which one of the following is the most important quality of a good teacher? A) Punctuality and sincerity. B) Content mastery. C) Content mastery and reactive. D) Content mastery and sociable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Content mastery and reactive. 3. The period of sensory motor adaptation of Piaget is..... A) 0-2 years. B) 4-6 years. C) 3-5 years. D) 1-3 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 0-2 years. 4. Pituitary gland is known as: A) Simple gland. B) Specific gland. C) Master gland. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Master gland. 5. Xerophthalmia is a result of insufficient amount of A) Vitamin D. B) Vitamin B. C) Vitamin C. D) Vitamin A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vitamin A. 6. Mental deficiency indicates I.Q. ranges ..... . A) 0 to 70. B) 50 to 70. C) 25 to 50. D) 0 to 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 0 to 70. 7. It is important that basic sensory capacities are developing properly because: A) They are the basis for learning. B) If not, emotional development may be comprised. C) Social interaction depends on them. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. What is the unit of Heredity? A) Fertilized cell. B) Gene. C) Chromosome. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gene. 9. The type of communication that the teacher has in the classroom, is termed as A) Mass communication. B) Interpersonal. C) Face-to-face communication. D) Group communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Group communication. 10. In which of the following stages the child looks self-centered? A) Adulthood. B) Early childhood. C) Adolescence. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early childhood. 11. An ideal teacher should concentrate A) On teaching methods. B) On the subject being taught. C) On students and their behaviours. D) On all of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On all of these. 12. Which of the following qualities of a teacher will be liked most by you? A) Compassion. B) Entertaining. C) Idealistic philosophy. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compassion. 13. What turns the single fertilized egg into a full fledged adult? A) Parent's nourishment. B) Enviornment. C) Cycle of the growth and development. D) Interaction with the outside world. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cycle of the growth and development. 14. A stimulus that elicits a response before the ex-perimental manipulation is a(an): A) Response stimulus. B) Unconditioned stimulus. C) Generallised stimulus. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditioned stimulus. 15. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go? A) Army. B) Teacher. C) Bank. D) Police. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teacher. 16. The use of technology to enhance learning process is called ..... in education. A) Information Technology. B) IT. C) Communication Technology. D) ICT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ICT. 17. On the first day of his class, if a teacher is asked by the students to introduce himself, he should A) Ask them to meet after the class. B) Tell them about himself in brief. C) Ignore the demand and start teaching. D) Scold the student for this unwanted demand. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tell them about himself in brief. 18. The most important challenge for a teacher is A) To make students do their homework. B) To maintain discipline in the classroom. C) To make teaching process enjoyable. D) To prepare the question-bank. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make teaching process enjoyable. 19. In the process of learning, motivation- A) Sharpens the memory of learners. B) Differentiates new learning from old learning. C) Makes learners think unidirectionally. D) Creates interest for learning among new learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creates interest for learning among new learners. 20. Infants express emotions by: A) Crying. B) Facial expressions. C) Body posture. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 21. 'Evaluation' is the stage of: A) Divergent thinking. B) Convergent thinking. C) Creative thinking. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creative thinking. 22. I.Q. = M.A. / C.A. * 100 A) Freud. B) Spearman. C) Hull. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Binet. 23. One of the ways to deal with the development of sexuality in children during puberty is defense mechanism, like A) Projection. B) Rationalization. C) Sublimation. D) Compensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sublimation. 24. A 9-12 month milestone in social competence is: A) Playing with mother. B) Laughing while being bounced. C) Engaging in joint attention. D) Attending to books. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Engaging in joint attention. 25. A student of grade 5 with visual deficiency should be- A) Excused to do a lower level of work. B) Helped with his/her routine work by parents and friends. C) Treated normally in the classroom and provided support through audio CDs. D) Given special treatment in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Treated normally in the classroom and provided support through audio CDs. 26. Which one of the following statements is correct? A) Syllabus is an annexure to the curriculum. B) Curriculum is the same in all educational institutions. C) Curriculum includes both formal, and informal education. D) Curriculum does not include methods of evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curriculum includes both formal, and informal education. 27. Who said "children have innate inclination to imitate their seniors, both in mental and social development" ? A) Lindzey. B) Festinger. C) Baldwin. D) Espinas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Baldwin. 28. Which of the following is not an accepted stage in Kohlberg's Theory of Moral Development? A) Interpersonal relations. B) Individualism. C) Social contract and social rights. D) Universal principles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social contract and social rights. 29. A research technique in which researchers obtain information about an infant's spontaneous behavior is: A) Standardized developmental testing. B) Experimental designs. C) Naturalistic observation. D) Newborn neurobehavioral exams. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic observation. 30. The normal twelve -year -old child is most likely to: A) Confine his/her interests to the here and now. B) Be eager for peer approval. C) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination. D) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be eager for peer approval. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books