This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the aim of education? A) All round development of the personality of a child. B) Moral development of a child. C) Ability to read, write and do arithmatic. D) To gain knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All round development of the personality of a child. 2. If a child has mental age of 5 years and chronological age of 4 years than what will be the IQ of child? A) 120. B) 80. C) 125. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 125. 3. Which is the most effective reinforcement schedule according to operant conditioning theory of learning for stable learning? A) Continuous reinforcement. B) Fixed interval reinforcement. C) Fixed ratio reinforcement. D) Variable ratio reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable ratio reinforcement. 4. Which of the following Motives are considered as primary motives? A) Educational Motives. B) Physiological Motives. C) Social Motives. D) Psychological Motives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological Motives. 5. Which of the following is NOT an example of discrete variable? A) Marital status. B) Gender. C) Place of residence. D) Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Age. 6. The use of media either sequentially or simultaneously in a single communication is called as A) Web Aided Instruction. B) Computer Assisted Instruction. C) Technology Aided Instruction. D) Multi-media Instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multi-media Instruction. 7. The primary responsibility for the teacher's adjustment lies with A) The teacher himself. B) The community. C) The principal. D) The children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The principal. 8. To control the population growth in our country suitable way is A) By starting a campaign for the forced operation of the people under family planning. B) By spreading attractive programmes through public media to make people conscious of a small family and its advantage. C) By making available sufficient facilities in the hospitals. D) By considering government employees for promotion if they accept family-planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By spreading attractive programmes through public media to make people conscious of a small family and its advantage. 9. Suppose fourteen years old girl has taken to wearing the same style sweaters that her teacher wears, then this form of behaviour is known as A) Regression. B) Identification. C) Compensation. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identification. 10. The academic performance of students can be improved if parents are encouraged to A) Remain unconcerned about it. B) Supervise the work of their wards. C) Arrange for extra tuition. D) Interact with teachers frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supervise the work of their wards. 11. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because- A) It helps children in learning in natural atmosphere. B) It develops self-confidence in children. C) It makes learning easy. D) It is helpful in intellectual development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It helps children in learning in natural atmosphere. 12. In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students are really A) Agitators. B) Encoders. C) Decoders. D) Propagators. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decoders. 13. The black-board can be utilized best by a teacher for A) Putting the matter of teaching in black and white. B) Making the students attentive. C) Writing the important and notable points. D) Highlighting the teacher himself. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writing the important and notable points. 14. What are the factors related to learner that effects the learning? A) Physical and Mental health of the learner. B) Level of aspiration and achievement motivation. C) Readiness and Willpower. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 15. Select "the educable" group of students from the following groups, indicating different I.Q. levels A) 30 to 50. B) 70 to 90. C) 50 to 70. D) 40 to 80. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50 to 70. 16. As per the NCTE norms, what should be the staff strength for a unit of 100 students at B.Ed. level? A) 1 + 9. B) 1 + 7. C) 1 + 10. D) 1 + 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1 + 10. 17. The purpose of basic education scheme is- A) Universalization of primary education. B) To vocationalise the eduction. C) To fulfil basic need of persons through education. D) To make education compulsory for all. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To fulfil basic need of persons through education. 18. 'The great sociologists who held the view that education does not bring about social change, rather the social change results into an educational change' was A) Dewey. B) Mc Dougall. C) Durkheim. D) Aristotle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Durkheim. 19. What is meant by growth in the strict sense of the terminology of psychology? A) It is the mental growth of a child. B) It is the increase in size, weight and height. C) It is related to the functions of the body. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is the increase in size, weight and height. 20. 'Metaphysics' means A) Physics of weather. B) A branch of Physics. C) Physics of metals. D) Exploring the nature of ultimate reality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exploring the nature of ultimate reality. 21. Psycho-analytic approach of counselling was first introduced by A) Freud. B) Jung. C) Adler. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freud. 22. Who is regaded as the first teacher of a child A) Class-teacher. B) Tutor. C) Headmaster. D) Mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mother. 23. A teacher has serious defect is he/she- A) Is physically handicapped. B) Belongs to low socio-economic status. C) Has weak personality. D) Has immature mental development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has immature mental development. 24. ..... is the capacity to acquire and apply knowledge. A) Intelligence. B) Attitude. C) Personality. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence. 25. The term Identical Elements is closely associated with- A) Transfer of learning. B) Jealousy between peers. C) Similar test questions. D) Group Instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transfer of learning. 26. Education develops child's ..... . A) Intution. B) Innate powers. C) Accuracy. D) Expressions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innate powers. 27. The cardinal principles of learner centered education are ..... A) Learning by doing. B) Learning by living. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 28. The two basic divisions in Schools of Indian Philosophy are A) Orthodox and Heterodox. B) Theistic and Atheistic. C) Vedanta and Buddhism. D) Advaita and Dwaita. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Orthodox and Heterodox. 29. The essence of an effective classroom environment is A) Lively student-teacher interaction. B) A variety of teaching aids. C) Pin-drop silence. D) Strict discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lively student-teacher interaction. 30. What is the narrow concept of heredity? A) Offspring of a man will be a child not a dog. B) Offspring will have the same traits as those of parents. C) Offspring will not have the traits of parents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Offspring of a man will be a child not a dog. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books