This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A procedure that establishes a sequence of responses which lead to a reward following the final response and then working backwards is called A) Chaining. B) Shapping. C) Stimulus generalization. D) Stimulus control. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chaining. 2. For a teacher, which of the following methods would be correct for writing on the blackboard? A) Writing fast and as clearly as possible. B) Writing the matter first and then asking students to read it. C) Asking a question to students and then writing the answer as stated by them. D) Writing the important points as clearly as possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Writing the important points as clearly as possible. 3. It is said that teacher should be resourceful, This means that- A) He should have enough money and property so that he may not have to take up tuitions. B) He should have contacts with high authorities so that he may not be harmed. C) He should have adequate knowledge so that he may be able to solve the problems of students. D) He should have good reputation among students so that authorities may not be able to take any punitive measure against him. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He should have adequate knowledge so that he may be able to solve the problems of students. 4. Who is the father of genetic epistemology? A) Dewey. B) Piaget. C) Bruner. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 5. A school is a miniature ..... . A) Organisation. B) Society. C) Family. D) State. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Society. 6. The process of expansion of an individual's capacities quantitatively, should be termed as A) Maturation. B) Growth. C) Equilibration. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Development. 7. In a study on scaling of attitude items, eleven statements were included. What would be the number of pairs of attitude statements? A) 221. B) 55. C) 21. D) 110. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 55. 8. Marxist educational philosophy is closer to ..... . A) Realism. B) Idealism. C) Pragmatism. D) Naturalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Realism. 9. Which indicates the change in the quality or character of a child? A) Learning. B) Growth. C) Development. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development. 10. "In youth we learn in age we understand" . What does this statement indicate? A) Relationship of learning with age. B) Learning stops with adulthood. C) In youth our understanding is better. D) There is no learning in childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationship of learning with age. 11. Primary education helps ..... A) Socialization of child. B) Democratization of child. C) In course understanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Democratization of child. 12. Women are better teacher at primary level because- A) Higher qualification is not needed in this profession. B) They have less chances in other profession. C) They behave more patiently with children. D) They are ready to work with low salary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They behave more patiently with children. 13. Spearman's 'G ' factor of Intelligence is: A) Universal and inborn ability. B) Constant and does not change in an individual with time. C) Different in different individuals depending on their genes. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. The idea of Four Pillars of Education was suggested by A) UNESCO. B) UGC. C) NCTE. D) UNICEF. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) UNESCO. 15. Which of the following statement is not appropriate to motivation as a process A) It keeps away from an unpleasant situation. B) It satisfies the person's biological needs. C) It causes a person to move towards a goal. D) It helps in achieving a psychological ambition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It keeps away from an unpleasant situation. 16. Learning is the modification of behaviour which is relatively ..... . A) Permanent. B) Quick. C) Adverse. D) Temporary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Permanent. 17. Tests that do not require the use of language of the subjects but responses are in the form of activities are called as A) Performance tests. B) Verbal tests. C) Non-verbal tests. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Performance tests. 18. Which of the following does not specify Max Weber's concept of social stratification? A) Income and Wealth. B) Social Prestige. C) Educational Status. D) Political Power. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Educational Status. 19. A child writes with his / her left hand and is comfortable doing things with it, she / he should be - A) Discouraged. B) Made to write with the left hand. C) Allow his preference. D) Send to seek medical help. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Allow his preference. 20. One of, the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express himself? A) By giving good marks to those who express them'selves well. B) By orgariising discussions. C) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which - children feel like speaking. D) Encouraging children to take part in classroom activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which - children feel like speaking. 21. A successful teacher is one who is A) Compassionate and disciplinarian. B) Quite and reactive. C) Tolerant and dominating. D) Passive and active. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compassionate and disciplinarian. 22. A few students in your class are exceptionally bright, you will teach them- A) Along with the class. B) Along with higher classes. C) By using Enriched programmes. D) Only when they want. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By using Enriched programmes. 23. "The individual develops through the head, the heart and the hand" this was the educational philosophy of A) Pestalozzi. B) Froebel. C) Comenius. D) Herbart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pestalozzi. 24. The first sense to develop is: A) Touch. B) Taste. C) Hearing. D) Sight. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Touch. 25. Cognitive Development means- A) Development of individual. B) Development of intelligence. C) Development of Physical Skills. D) Development of child. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development of intelligence. 26. Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation(CCE) in school education was started by A) CBSE. B) UGC. C) IGNOU. D) SCERT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CBSE. 27. Who gives more stress to the philosophy of social constructivism? A) Vygotsky. B) Kohlberg. C) Dewey. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 28. Which one is the highest order of learning? A) Problem-solving learning. B) Conditioned-reflex learning. C) Stimulus-response learning. D) Chain learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conditioned-reflex learning. 29. At which time period is the body most sensitive to disruption of growth? A) Germinal. B) Embryonic. C) Fetal. D) All equally. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Embryonic. 30. Sociology of Education is A) A branch of Anthropology. B) A study of the Society. C) An analysis of Sociological processes involved in the institutions of Education. D) A science which studies primitive societies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An analysis of Sociological processes involved in the institutions of Education. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books