This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Temperament is measured using: A) Parent questionnaires. B) Infant observation. C) Experimental procedures. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 2. Which is the place where the child's cognitive development is defined in the best way? A) Playground. B) School and Classroom. C) Auditorium. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School and Classroom. 3. The Bayley Scales of Infant Development: A) Are the most widely used method of assessing infant developmental level. B) Indicates an infant's abilities relative to others of the same age. C) Measures mental and motor capacities. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. Which one of the following problems would require divergent thinking: A) Adding a column of numbers. B) Deciding whether to turn left or right at an intersection while driving a car. C) Choosing the best move in a card game. D) Repairing a broken type-writter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Choosing the best move in a card game. 5. Language of word is not necessary for A) Perceptual Thinking. B) Conceptual Thinking. C) Imaginative Thinking. D) Associative Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imaginative Thinking. 6. Effective teaching is a function of A) Teacher's satisfaction. B) Teacher's honesty and commitment. C) Teacher's making students learn and understand. D) Teacher's liking for professional excellence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teacher's making students learn and understand. 7. One of the basic priniclples of socializing Individuals is : A) Religion. B) Imitation. C) Caste. D) Educational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Educational. 8. Attitude of the teacher that affects teaching pertains to A) Affective domain. B) Connative domain. C) Psychomotor domain. D) Cognitive domain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affective domain. 9. Moral values can be effectively inculcated among the students when the teacher A) Frequently talks about values. B) Himself practices them. C) Tells stories of great persons. D) Talks of Gods and Goddesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Himself practices them. 10. Environmental education should be taught in schools because- A) We cannot escape from environment. B) It will provide job to teachers. C) It is important part of life. D) It will affect environmental pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is important part of life. 11. Determinants of Individual differences in human beings relate to- A) Differences in Environment. B) Differences in Heredity. C) Interaction between Heredity and Environment. D) Both Heredity and Environment interacting separately. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interaction between Heredity and Environment. 12. The great sociologist who held the view that "education doesn't bring about social change; rather the social change results into an educational change" was A) Durkheim. B) McDougal. C) Dewey. D) Aristotle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Durkheim. 13. Which of the following is NOT a sign of 'being gifted'? A) Interest in extra reading. B) Creativity. C) Poor relationship with peers. D) Curiosity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Poor relationship with peers. 14. The major purpose of diagnostic test is that of identifying- A) The causes underlying academic difficulties. B) The General area of weakness in class performance. C) The specific nature of pupil difficulties. D) Specific nature of remedial Programme needed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The causes underlying academic difficulties. 15. What is the principle of anticipation A) The child anticipates his growth. B) He is more concerned about his growth. C) He modifies his behaviour anticipating his future career. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He modifies his behaviour anticipating his future career. 16. Creative writing should be an activity planned for- A) Only those children reading on grade level. B) Only those children spell and write cohesive sentences. C) Only those children who want to write for newspaper. D) All children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only those children reading on grade level. 17. Who propounded Self Theory of Personality? A) Eysenck. B) Kretschmer. C) Roger. D) Allport. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Roger. 18. The process of imbibing one's own culture in one's personality is termed as A) Socialization. B) Enculturation. C) Sanskritization. D) Acculturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enculturation. 19. According to psycho-analysis theory of personality, neurotic disorders are caused by A) Inactivity of libido. B) Role of unconscious mind. C) Repression of desires. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Repression of desires. 20. Education is called a triangular process. Which are the three sides of the triangle? A) School, Knowledge and Teacher. B) Books, School and Teacher. C) Social Environment, Teacher and Students. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Environment, Teacher and Students. 21. Most important work of teacher is- A) To evaluate the students. B) To take care of children. C) To deliver lecture in class. D) To organize teaching work. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To organize teaching work. 22. Stanford Binet Scale measures the following attribute of an individual : A) Intelligence. B) Creativity. C) Personality. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence. 23. According to Guilford's SI model, total number of factors that constitute to human intellect is A) 90. B) 120. C) 60. D) 110. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 120. 24. The Verstehen School of Understanding was popularised by A) German Social scientists. B) British Academicians. C) American philosophers. D) Italian political Analysts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) German Social scientists. 25. Adolescents may experience A) Feeling of self-actualization. B) Feeling of satiation about life. C) Anxiety and concern about themselves. D) Feeling of fear about sins committed in childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeling of self-actualization. 26. Term PSRN in development implies- A) Problem solving, reasoning and numeracy. B) Problem solving relationship and numeracy. C) Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy. D) Perceptual skill, relationship and numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy. 27. What is the origin of the word Education? A) 'E' and 'Catum'. B) Edu and 'Catum'. C) Word 'Educate'. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'E' and 'Catum'. 28. If any girl child does not corne to school regularly you will A) No bother. B) Struck off her name. C) Complain to the Principal. D) Meet the parents and en-courage them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Meet the parents and en-courage them. 29. In co-education you want't to : A) Make separate rows of boys and girls. B) You give preference to boys over girls. C) You give preference to none. D) You deal according to need. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You deal according to need. 30. An intelligent student is not doing well in studies. What is the best course of the action for the teacher? A) Find out reason for his under achievement. B) Ask his parents to withdraw from school. C) Give him grace marks in the examination. D) Wait till he performs better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Find out reason for his under achievement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books