This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Some students in a class exhibit great curiosity for learning. It may be because such children A) Show artificial behaviour. B) Create indiscipline in the class. C) Come from rich families. D) Are gifted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are gifted. 2. After fertilization the brain begins to develop at: A) 8 days. B) 18 days. C) 8 weeks. D) 18 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 18 days. 3. The morality of self accepted principles was proposed by: A) PIAGET. B) ERICKSON. C) KOHLBERG. D) BANDURA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) KOHLBERG. 4. ..... Is the ratio of mental age to the chronological age multiplied by 100. A) Emotional quotient. B) Intelligence quotient. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence quotient. 5. Operant conditioning is associated with: A) Hull. B) Skinner. C) Miller. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skinner. 6. Vygotsky proposed that Child Development is- A) Due to genetic components of a culture. B) A product of social interaction. C) A product of formal education. D) A product of assimilation and accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A product of social interaction. 7. Who said this "Education is man making. It is that by which character is formed, strength of mind is increased, intellect is expanded and by which man can stand on his own feet" ? A) Tagore. B) Vivekananda. C) Dayanand Saraswati. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vivekananda. 8. Facial expressions are coded from videotape by: A) Scoring position of the mouth, chin and the entire head. B) Having coders judge the expression. C) Scoring muscle movements of eye, brow and mouth. D) Matching the expression to illustrations of standard expressions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scoring muscle movements of eye, brow and mouth. 9. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do? A) You will allow him to ask unrelated question. B) You will not allow him to ask unrealated question. C) You will consider it indiscipline and punish him. D) You will answer the question after the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You will answer the question after the class. 10. Endocrine glands are called: A) Nerve glands. B) Adernal gland. C) Ductless glands. D) Gonad glands. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ductless glands. 11. In the context of education, socialization means A) Creating one's on social norms. B) Respecting elders in society. C) Adapting and adjusting to social enviornment. D) Always following social norms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adapting and adjusting to social enviornment. 12. An effective teaching aid is one which A) Is colourful and good looking. B) Activates all faculties. C) Is visible to all students. D) Easy to prepare and use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Activates all faculties. 13. Achievement tests are commonly used for the purpose of A) Making selections for a specific job. B) Selecting candidates for a course. C) Identifying strengths and weaknesses of learners. D) Assessing the amount of learning after teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assessing the amount of learning after teaching. 14. A person can enjoy teaching as a profession when he A) Has control over students. B) Commands respect from students. C) Is more qualified than his colleagues. D) Is very close to higher authorities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Commands respect from students. 15. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher's day. What will you do? You will- A) Say thanks to them. B) Reciprocate the good wishes to them. C) Do nothing. D) Ask them to not to waste money. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Say thanks to them. 16. A development perspective involves concern with changes occurring over time in- A) Form. B) Rate. C) Sequence. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 17. Who had suggested that questions are a powerful means of triggering thinking and can lead people from "unconscious ignorance to conscious ignorance" ? A) Chanakya. B) Plato. C) Aristotle. D) Socrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socrates. 18. Instructional aides are used by the teacher to A) Attract the students. B) Glorify the class. C) Ensure discipline. D) Clarify the concepts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clarify the concepts. 19. Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability A) Knowing. B) Understanding. C) Analysing. D) Evaluating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knowing. 20. Which of the following is the true statement in reference to Intelligence? A) Intelligence is the ability to adjust. B) Intelligence is the ability to learn. C) Intelligence is the ability of Abstract Reasoning. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 21. By which of the following methods the true evaluation of the students is possible? A) Continuous evaluation. B) Evaluation at the end of the course. C) Formative evaluation. D) Evaluation twice in a year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuous evaluation. 22. Who among the following propounded the concept of paradigm? A) Peter Haggett. B) Von Thunen. C) Thomas Kuhn. D) John K. Wright. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thomas Kuhn. 23. Sociology of education includes A) Social development in the country. B) Society and its relationship with the individual. C) Communication of the individual with the society. D) Social relations by which individuals gain experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Society and its relationship with the individual. 24. What is meant by Schema? A) Defense mechanisms. B) Organized packets of information stored in long-term memory. C) Chunking mechanisms. D) Learning techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organized packets of information stored in long-term memory. 25. CLASS stands for A) Centre for Literacy and Studies in Schools. B) Complete Literacy and Studies in Schools. C) Computer Literacy and Studies in Schools. D) Computer Literates and Students in Schools. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Computer Literacy and Studies in Schools. 26. Delinquency is committed by the children of the age group A) 9 - 19 years. B) 8 - 18 years. C) 6 - 14 years. D) 7 - 15 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 - 15 years. 27. Socialization is a course of by which youngsters and adults study from A) Family. B) School. C) Peers. D) All of those. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Family. 28. Which of the following belongs to a projected aid? A) Epidiascope. B) Globe. C) Diorama. D) Blackboard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Epidiascope. 29. Who was the pioneer of Classical Conditioning? A) Thorndike. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlov. 30. A/An ..... assessment is one which measures what it is intended to measure A) Unvalid. B) Reliable. C) Valid. D) Unreliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Valid. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books