This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which one of the following is the true statement corresponding to Cephalocaudal Principle of Child's Development? A) Development is from head to foot. B) Development is from foot to head. C) Development is from middle to periphery. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development is from head to foot. 2. Which of the following is meant of information collection? A) Scope. B) Report. C) Plan. D) Schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schedule. 3. In a lively classroom situation, there is likely to be A) Occasional roars of laughter. B) Frequent teacher-student dialogue. C) Complete silence. D) Loud discussion among students. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Frequent teacher-student dialogue. 4. The most important quality of a good teacher is A) Sound knowledge of subject matter. B) Effective leadership qualities. C) Good communication skills. D) Concern for students' welfare. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sound knowledge of subject matter. 5. When the students become failed, it can be understood that- A) The teachers failure. B) The text-books failure. C) The system has failed. D) The individual student's failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The individual student's failure. 6. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good achievement test? A) Reliability. B) Validity. C) Objectivity. D) Ambiguity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ambiguity. 7. Good reading aims at develop-ing: A) Understanding. B) Pronunciation. C) Sensitivity. D) Increasing factual knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding. 8. Which was the First State formed on linguistic basis? A) Rajasthan. B) Madhya Pradesh. C) Andhra Pradesh. D) Karnataka. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Andhra Pradesh. 9. Myelinisation is the process where: A) The cells form a line. B) The nerve cells form connections with other nerve cells. C) The nerve cell becomes insulated. D) Nerve cells migrate to their final position. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The nerve cell becomes insulated. 10. "No disinterested pursuit of knowledge and no intellectual education for its own sake" was the slogan of the A) Pragmatists. B) Realists. C) Idealists. D) Naturalists. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pragmatists. 11. The development that proceeds in the direction of the longitudinal axis i.e; head to foot is termed as..... A) Cephalo-caudal development. B) Proximo distal. C) Intergration. D) Interrelation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cephalo-caudal development. 12. 'Mirambaka' - The school based on ideas of free progress education was advocated by A) Aurobindo. B) M.K. Gandhi. C) John Dewey. D) Vivekanand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aurobindo. 13. What do you understand by the term Peer Group? A) People of same profession. B) Friends and acquaintances. C) Family members and relatives. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 14. Absenteeism can be tackled by : A) Contacting the parents. B) Teaching. C) Giving the sweets. D) Punishing the students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contacting the parents. 15. "The greatness of a nation is to be measured not by its material power and wealth but by the intercultural relationship of its people." Who said this? A) Vivekananda. B) Dr. Radhakrishnan. C) Gandhi. D) Tagore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dr. Radhakrishnan. 16. Temperament is considered: A) An important indicator of cognitive potential. B) A relatively unchanging style of interacting with the environment. C) A dynamic characteristic that develops over time. D) To be determined by interactions with the social environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A relatively unchanging style of interacting with the environment. 17. Visual accommodation is the ability of the individual to: A) See things in its room. B) Blink. C) Focus its eyes. D) See in color. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Focus its eyes. 18. If level of imaginary fear (worry) is more than normal it is termed as: A) Anxiety. B) Tension. C) Depression. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety. 19. Which one of the following is appropriate in respect of teacher student relationship? A) Very informal and intimate. B) Limited to classroom only. C) Cordial and respectful. D) Indifferent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cordial and respectful. 20. It takes a maturation of ..... months for the child to take his first step in walking. A) 0 to 2. B) 10 to 12. C) 4 to 5. D) 5 to 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 10 to 12. 21. Which of the following is not considered a factor of cognition? A) Retreat. B) Hunger. C) Fear. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retreat. 22. Socialization is a process by which children and adults learn from '? A) Family. B) School. C) Peers. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 23. Intelligence Quotient is computed by which of the following formula? A) $M.A./ 100 \times C.A.$. B) $M.A./ C.A. \times 100$. C) $C.A./ 100 \times M.A.$. D) $C.A./ M.A. \times 100$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $M.A./ C.A. \times 100$. 24. Which of the following is not a prescribed level of teaching? A) Memory. B) Understanding. C) Reflective. D) Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Differentiation. 25. At lower classes play-way method of teaching is based on- A) Theory of physical education programmes. B) Principles of methods of teaching. C) Psychological principles of development and growth. D) Sociological principles of teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychological principles of development and growth. 26. Diagnostic evaluation ascertains A) Students performance at the beginning of instructions. B) Learning progress and failures during instructions. C) Degree of achievements of instructions at the end. D) Causes and remedies of persistent learning problems during instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Causes and remedies of persistent learning problems during instructions. 27. According to 2011 Census, the overall literacy rate in India is about A) 74%. B) 73%. C) 72%. D) 71%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 74%. 28. 'TRIAL & ERROR' theory of learning was given by: A) FREUD. B) THORNDIKE. C) THRUSTON. D) BANDURA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THORNDIKE. 29. The most ascetic School of Indian Philosophy is A) Buddhism. B) Vedanta. C) Sankhya. D) Jainism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jainism. 30. "Child growth as proceeding through an organized sequence of stages divided roughly by age" in view..... A) Piaget. B) Kohlberg. C) Vygotsky. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Piaget. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books