This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Security of attachment to mother is typically measured by: A) Separation-reunion procedure. B) Observation of mother-infant play. C) Questionnaire. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Separation-reunion procedure. 2. Defence mechanisms are created by the : A) Ego. B) Super ego. C) Consciousness. D) Id. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ego. 3. The ceremony of initiation of education in Buddhism is called A) Uparampada. B) Pabajja. C) Upanayanam. D) Vidyarambam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pabajja. 4. Which of the following is the least important aspect of the teachers' role in the guidance of learning? A) The provision of encouragement and moral support. B) The provision of continuous diagnostic and remedial help. C) The development of insight into what constitutes an adequate performance. D) The development of insight to overcome the pitfalls and obstacles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The development of insight to overcome the pitfalls and obstacles. 5. The professional requirement of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are A) Innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies. B) Mastery over the subject and competency for teaching. C) Justice to the profession. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Interaction inside the classroom should generate A) Controversy. B) Ideas. C) Argument. D) Information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ideas. 7. Which age is called the adolescent age of a child? A) From 13 to 19 yrs. B) From 26 to 35 yrs. C) From 20 to 25 yrs. D) From 3 to 12 yrs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From 13 to 19 yrs. 8. The creative potential can be improved by : A) Punishment. B) Proper Training. C) Activity. D) Competitive feeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Proper Training. 9. Experimental designs are characterized by: A) Normative data. B) Controlled conditions. C) Automated Stimulation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Controlled conditions. 10. The best place of social development for a 12 years old child is ..... A) Neighborhood. B) Playground. C) School. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playground. 11. Which one of many following is the true assertion similar to Cephalocaudal Principle of Child's Development A) Development is from head to foot. B) Development is from foot to go. C) Development is from center to periphery. D) None of those. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development is from head to foot. 12. The most appropriate meaning of learning is A) Personal adjustment. B) Inculcation of knowledge. C) Acquisition of skills. D) Modification of behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Modification of behaviour. 13. ..... is considered a sign of motivated teaching. A) Pin drop silence in the class. B) Remedial work given by the teacher. C) Maximum attendance in class. D) Questioning by students. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Remedial work given by the teacher. 14. Which of the following is not match correctly? A) Torrance - Creativity. B) Spearman - Two factor theory. C) Rorschach - Projective technique. D) Freud - Multifactor theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Freud - Multifactor theory. 15. What is most important while writing on blackboard? A) Good writing. B) Clarity in writing. C) Writing in big letters. D) Writing in small letters. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good writing. 16. If a mother shows much love, then a child's personality will develop A) One way. B) Two way. C) Multi dimention. D) Abnormal way. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One way. 17. Solomon's Four Group design falls under A) Pre-experimental design. B) Quasi-experimental design. C) True-experimental design. D) Factorial design. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) True-experimental design. 18. Which of the following philosophies are most tilted to individualism? A) Buddhism. B) Samkhya. C) Jainism. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jainism. 19. Epistemology is the branch of philosophy which deals with the theories of A) Existence. B) Reality. C) Knowledge. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge. 20. The reinforcement schedule that yields the lowest performance is the: A) Fixed ratio schedule. B) Variable ratio schedule. C) Fixed interval schedule. D) Variable interval schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed interval schedule. 21. In terms of efficiency in scanning information, which one of the following strategies is considered be the best? A) Simultaneous scanning. B) Conservative focusing. C) Focus gambling. D) Successive scanning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservative focusing. 22. A teacher should be- A) Dutiful. B) Honest. C) Punctual. D) Dilligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dutiful. 23. Who is regarded as the first teacher of a child? A) Tutor. B) Headmaster. C) Mother. D) Class Teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mother. 24. What is meant by development? A) It is the growth of heart, brain and muscles. B) It is improvement of the ability. C) It is the quantitative change of the child. D) It is a complex process of integrating many structures and functions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is a complex process of integrating many structures and functions. 25. 'Project is a whole-hearted purposeful activity proceeding on a social environment" , it was defined by A) Adamson. B) John Dewey. C) Kilpatrick. D) Ballard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kilpatrick. 26. Who are the responsible for the development of traits? A) Parents. B) Cells. C) Gametes. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genes. 27. "A diagram speaks more than 1000 words." The statement means that the teacher should A) Use diagrams in teaching. B) Speak more and more in the class. C) Use teaching aids in the class. D) Not speak too much in the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use teaching aids in the class. 28. What should be the role of teacher in meeting the individual differences? A) Try to know the abilities, interest and aptitude of individuals. B) Try to adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals. C) Both (A) and (B). D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both (A) and (B). 29. The short term memory can hold how many items at one time? A) 5. B) 7 (plus or minus) 2 i.e 9 or 5. C) 10 (plus or minus) 5. D) 10 (plus or minus) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7 (plus or minus) 2 i.e 9 or 5. 30. According to Piaget, at what stage does abstract thinking begin to develop? A) Formal operational. B) Sensory motor. C) Concrete operational. D) Pre-operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal operational. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books