This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The belief that aggression is learned is held by: A) Psychodynamic theorists. B) Experimental theorists. C) Social learning theorists. D) Phenomenological theorists. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social learning theorists. 2. A group of students are found to be harassing another student. What should be your reaction? A) Punish the students. B) Send to their parents. C) Counsel the students individually. D) Give them a severe warning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punish the students. 3. The raw material of thinking is A) Child. B) Man. C) Symbols. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Symbols. 4. Which one of the following is an example of a fine motor skill? A) Writing. B) Running. C) Hopping. D) Climbing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writing. 5. If a child writes 16 as 61 and gets confused between Band D, this is case of- A) Learning Disability. B) Mental Impairment. C) Mental Retardation. D) Visual Impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning Disability. 6. The best method to study growth and development of the child is- A) Developmental Method. B) Psychoanalytic Method. C) Statistical Method. D) Comparative Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Developmental Method. 7. "Education is the manifestation of perfection already in man" was stated by A) M. K. Gandhi. B) R. N. Tagore. C) Swami Vivekanand. D) Sri Aurobindo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swami Vivekanand. 8. Creativity increases with ..... . A) Experience. B) Age. C) Practice. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Experience. 9. How a "Teacher" should behave with the students? A) Friend Like. B) General. C) Father Like. D) Elder Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Friend Like. 10. Teratogens are those agents which: A) Adversely affect development. B) Have no effect on development. C) Support development. D) Improve development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adversely affect development. 11. The most important quality of an effective teacher is A) A strict disciplinarian. B) Deep knowledge about the subject taught. C) A good motivator. D) Good rapport with the students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A good motivator. 12. A baby sucking her thumb is an example of A) Aggression. B) Regression. C) Withdrawal. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regression. 13. The ultimate goal of education in Jainism is A) Renunciation. B) Liberation. C) Non-violence. D) Philanthropy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Liberation. 14. According to Freud, Super Ego is properly developed during A) Phallic period. B) Latency period. C) Anal period. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Latency period. 15. Child centred education means A) Education geared to child's needs and aspiration. B) Education liked by children. C) Education liked both by children and teachers. D) Education considered worthwhile and desirable by those who have a concern for their development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Education geared to child's needs and aspiration. 16. What is teaching through deductive method? A) From general to specific. B) From specific to general. C) From easy to difficult. D) From macro to micro. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From general to specific. 17. The Dalton Scheme of Education is useful for which one of the following? A) For infants. B) For little children. C) For older children. D) For all of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For older children. 18. Which of the following factors does not impact teaching A) Class room activities that encourage learning. B) Socio-economic background of teachers and students. C) Learning through experience. D) Teacher's knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socio-economic background of teachers and students. 19. For maintaining an effective discipline in the class, the teacher should A) Allow students to do what they like. B) Deal with the students strictly. C) Give the students some problem to solve. D) Deal with them politely and firmly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deal with them politely and firmly. 20. A good teacher is one who A) Gives useful information. B) Explains concepts and principles. C) Gives printed notes to students. D) Inspires students to learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inspires students to learn. 21. The trial and error method of instruction is best enhanced by: A) Role playing. B) Programmed instruction. C) Independent study. D) The developmental lesson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Independent study. 22. How many words does a child learn to speak at the age of 2, according to Prof. Smith? A) 272 words. B) 172 words. C) 150 words. D) 372 words. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 272 words. 23. Who said that the school be made as miniature society? A) Skinner. B) Herbert. C) Dewey. D) Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Herbert. 24. The greatest technique to review progress and improvement of the kid is- A) Statistical Method. B) Comparative Method. C) Developmental Method. D) Psychoanalytic Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Developmental Method. 25. A student comes late in your class. Then you will- A) Not pay attention there. B) Punish him. C) Inform to parents. D) Try to know the reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Try to know the reason. 26. 'Epistemology' means A) Study of the nature of the world. B) Stem cell research. C) Study of the nature of knowledge. D) Study of the nature of values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Study of the nature of knowledge. 27. Suppose a student wants to share his problems with his teacher and he visits the teacher's house for the purpose, the teacher should A) Contact the student's parents and solve his problem. B) Suggest him that he should never visit his house. C) Suggest him to meet the principal and solve the problem. D) Extend reasonable help and boost his morale. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extend reasonable help and boost his morale. 28. When is the sex of a child determined? A) 3 months after conception. B) 8 months after conception. C) 6 months after conception. D) At the time of mating or conception. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At the time of mating or conception. 29. Which one of the following does not contribute to memory? A) Goal behind learning. B) Gender. C) Interesting/disinteresting learning material. D) Some rest after resting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gender. 30. Which of the following qualities is most essential for a teacher? A) He should be an expert in his subject. B) He should have patience. C) He should be a learned person. D) He should be a well dressed person. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He should have patience. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books