This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The term 'gene' for the factors controlling heredity was coined by - A) T.H. Morgan. B) Hugo de vries. C) Gregor-Mendal. D) W. Johannsen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) W. Johannsen. 2. I.Q. range of morons are in the range of: A) 60-90. B) 60-80. C) 30-50. D) 50-75. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 50-75. 3. Single factor theory of intelligence was given by ..... A) Alfred Binet. B) Thorndike. C) Freeman. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alfred Binet. 4. When a child 'fails', it means A) The child is not fit for studies. B) The system has failed. C) The child should have taken private tution. D) The child has not memorized the answers properly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The system has failed. 5. Which of the following theories is most quantitatively measurable? A) Skinner's. B) Pavlov's. C) Hull's. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hull's. 6. That the mind of an infant is a tabula rasa is the contribution of: A) J.J Rousseau. B) John Locke. C) Horace Man. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Locke. 7. In operant conditioning the reinforcement is contingent upon A) Nature of the stimulus. B) Nature of the response. C) Both (A) and (B). D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nature of the response. 8. "Things as they are and as they are likely to be encountered in life rather than words" was the slogan of the A) Existentialists. B) Realists. C) Pragmatists. D) Idealists. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Realists. 9. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will- A) Take some another job. B) Continue applying for teaching. C) Start giving tuition at home. D) Remain at home till you get a job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continue applying for teaching. 10. The Rosarch Inkblot test consists of A) Ten black and ten white cards. B) Five black and five coloured cards. C) Five black and white & five multi-coloured cards. D) Ten multi-coloured cards. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Five black and white & five multi-coloured cards. 11. The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for correct responses, is a reflection of: A) Thorndike's Law of Effect. B) Lock's Tabula rasa. C) Herbart's Five Steps. D) Thorndike's Law of Exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thorndike's Law of Effect. 12. On which animal Pavlov conducted his experiment A) Rat. B) Bird. C) Cat. D) Dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dog. 13. What does intellectual development include? A) The development of mind. B) Development of thinking, reasoning and interest perception. C) Development of skills. D) Development of emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development of thinking, reasoning and interest perception. 14. Performance of a student can be evaluated in the best possible manner through A) Weekly tests. B) Annualy tests. C) An on-going overall assessment throughout the year. D) Monthly tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An on-going overall assessment throughout the year. 15. The part of the brain that develops first is the: A) Cerebral cortex. B) Hindbrain. C) Midbrain. D) Neocortex. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hindbrain. 16. Use of Science and Technology in replacing existing social practices is termed as A) Westernization. B) Modernization. C) Socialization. D) Sanskritization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modernization. 17. Which of the following is not considered a tool for formative assessment A) Projects. B) Oral questions. C) MCQ. D) Assignments. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MCQ. 18. All are the characterstics of learning except: A) Learning is a process relating to educating environment. B) Learning is a result of practice. C) Learning reinforces further learning. D) Learning is the process of the organism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning is a process relating to educating environment. 19. Who is the father of "Theory of Multiple Intelligence" ? A) Bruner. B) Dewey. C) Vygotsky. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gardner. 20. The pioneer of functionalism is A) William James. B) J.B. Watson. C) Kurt Lewin. D) Wilhelm Wundt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) William James. 21. A hypothesis of 'No Difference' is called: A) Experimental hypothesis. B) Research hypothesis. C) Null hypothesis. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Null hypothesis. 22. International Institute of Educational Planning is at A) New Delhi. B) London. C) New York. D) Paris. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paris. 23. The coginitive structures into which children organize their behaviour and knowledge are called A) Operations. B) Accomodations. C) Schemata. D) Framework. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schemata. 24. The theory that we all experience a series of developmental crisis throughout our lives was proposed by: A) ERICKSON. B) FRUED. C) SHELDON. D) ADLER. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ERICKSON. 25. A method in which the skill and expertise of many teachers is combined to teach a class is called as A) Panel discussion. B) Team teaching. C) Tutorial method. D) Group discussion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Team teaching. 26. The evaluation of personality is best made through the use of an : A) Inventory test. B) Survey test. C) Preference test. D) Projective test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Projective test. 27. How does the development of the body during the prenatal period proceed? A) At the same rate all over. B) Parts nearer the feet develop first. C) Parts near the head develop first. D) Parts near the heart develop first. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parts near the head develop first. 28. Navodaya Schools have been established to A) Complete 'Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan'. B) Check wastage of education in rural areas. C) Increase number of schools in rural areas. D) Provide good education in rural areas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Provide good education in rural areas. 29. Which of the following statements is correct? A) Education is an art. B) Education is a science. C) It is neither an art nor science. D) To some extent it is art and to some extent it is science. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To some extent it is art and to some extent it is science. 30. Those whose educational philosophy is rooted in pragmatism A) Maintain that complete objectivity is possible. B) Reject the scientific method of experimentation. C) Accept the stimulus response theory of learning. D) Claim that knowledge is tentative, truth is relative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Claim that knowledge is tentative, truth is relative. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books