This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "Reverse the usual practice and you will almost always do right" was the dictum of A) Mahatma Gandhi. B) Rousseau. C) Plato. D) Dewey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rousseau. 2. Medieval period was dominated by ..... education. A) Vedic. B) Buddhist. C) Islamic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Islamic. 3. According to whom "Educational Psychology is the Science of Education" ? A) Skinner. B) Pillsburg. C) Crow and Crow. D) Peel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Peel. 4. Inclusive education is about A) Making provision for all children. B) Welcoming and celebrating diversity. C) Both (A) and (B). D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both (A) and (B). 5. Socialization is an ..... process. A) Unconscious. B) Occasional. C) Interactional. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interactional. 6. What factor influence a healthy growth of a child A) Good food. B) One way love. C) According to environment. D) Parent's balanced behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Parent's balanced behavior. 7. The best method of teaching is to A) Impart information. B) Ask students to read books. C) Suggest good reference material. D) Initiate a discussion and participate in it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Initiate a discussion and participate in it. 8. Guidance is a process by which an individual is helped to: A) Choose the best alternative in accordance with his potentialities and interest. B) Solve his educational, vocational and personal problems effectively. C) Adapt to the antagonistic environment and enjoy it. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 9. There are three phases of teaching given by P. Jackson, which of the following is incorrect one? A) Pre-active phase. B) Post-active phase. C) Interactive phase. D) Underactive phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Underactive phase. 10. What is called the pre-birth stage of a child? A) From 3 to 7 years. B) From 3 to 12 years. C) From conception to birth. D) From 0 to 2 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From conception to birth. 11. At the primary school stage, most of the teachers should be women because they A) Can teach children better than men. B) Know basic content better than men. C) Are available on lower salaries. D) Can deal with children with love and affection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can deal with children with love and affection. 12. A teacher can use Gestalf theory in which of the following situations? A) Students of higher classes who are able to perceive abstract material. B) Organising the subject matter systematically according to its structure. C) Claritying the purpose before the start of teaching in the class. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. "Rising knowledge to wisdom is real education" was said by A) Chhandogya Upanishad. B) Rigveda. C) Bhagvadh Geeta. D) Samaveda. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chhandogya Upanishad. 14. Which article enjoins that "All minorities whether based on religion or language shall have the right to establish and administer education institutions of their choice" ? A) Article 30 (2). B) Article 29 (2). C) Article 30 (1). D) Article 29 (1). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Article 30 (1). 15. Performance tests are termed as ..... . A) Non-verbal tests. B) Projective tests. C) Verbal tests. D) Subjective tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Non-verbal tests. 16. Which of the following is not a principle of development? A) Principle of integration. B) Principle of individual difference. C) Principle of continuity. D) Principle of proceeding from specific to general response. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Principle of proceeding from specific to general response. 17. 'Philosophy' means A) A form of religion. B) Attempt to find answer to fundamental and ultimate questions. C) Sophisticated arguments. D) Consoling oneself while facing disappointments in life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attempt to find answer to fundamental and ultimate questions. 18. Who defined sociology of education as 'a study of the relation between education and society'? A) Brown. B) Good. C) Ottaway. D) Smith. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ottaway. 19. According to John Dewey, the teacher should guide students the way of the knowledge as a ..... in learning process. A) Partner. B) Guider. C) Philosopher. D) Facilitator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Partner. 20. As per study conducted by Galton, what ratio in heredity in an organism is due to father and mother? A) 50%. B) 75%. C) 12.5%. D) 25%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50%. 21. An infant's tendency to attend to the more complex of two stimuli is the basis of the method called: A) Preference paradigm. B) Contingency learning. C) Conditioned head turning. D) Habituation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preference paradigm. 22. Who among the following was the first man to describe 'Null Hypothesis'? A) William James. B) Ronald Fisher. C) Freud. D) Raymond Dodge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ronald Fisher. 23. The rate of habituation is an indication of: A) Memory. B) Fundamental cognitive processes. C) Brain integrity. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. If you wish to maintain a sweet relation with others, the important tool for you is A) To praise them always. B) To invite them to your place and to go to theirs. C) To ignore their mistakes. D) To trust them honestly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To trust them honestly. 25. IQ scores are generally ..... correlated with academic performance. A) Least. B) Highly. C) Perfectly. D) Moderately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Highly. 26. The concept of pratityasamutpade (that nothing happens without a cause) is one of the central principles of A) Vedanta. B) Sakhya. C) Jainism. D) Buddhism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vedanta. 27. Who propounded the 'self' theory of personality? A) Allport. B) Roger. C) Kretschmar. D) Eysenck. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Roger. 28. Which of the following thinkers said 'Literacy itself is not education, literacy is only a means to education'? A) Sri Aurobindo. B) Mahatma Gandhi. C) J. Krishnamurti. D) Swami Vivekananda. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mahatma Gandhi. 29. The four fold valuation of Indian culture (Catu puru artha), when arranged in an ascending hierarchy in terms of the height of values, will constitute which of the following orders? A) Artha, Kama, Dharma, Moksha. B) Moksha, Dharma, Kama, Artha. C) Artha, Dharma, Kama, Moksha. D) Dharma, Artha, Kama, Moksha. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Artha, Kama, Dharma, Moksha. 30. 'Origin of species by means of natural selection' is written by- A) Charles Darwin. B) Lamarck. C) Mr. Mandel. D) Galton. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Charles Darwin. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books