This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Introduction > Psychology – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Quiz 15 (17 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual's responsiveness to the environment is known as A) Canalization. B) Discontinuity. C) Range of reaction. D) Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Range of reaction. 2. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will- A) Rebuke him. B) Talk to his/her parents. C) Award less marks in examination. D) Ignore him. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ignore him. 3. Now a days the most effective mode of learning is A) Self study and Face-to-face learning. B) E-learning. C) Blended learning. D) Both e-learning and Blended learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both e-learning and Blended learning. 4. Frobel's most important contribution to eduaction was his development of the- A) Vocational School. B) Latin School. C) Kindergarten. D) Public High School. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kindergarten. 5. The educator who advanced the idea of the five formal steps in leaving was A) Herbart. B) Pestalozzi. C) Comenius. D) Rousseau. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Herbart. 6. The mirror-rouge task measures: A) An infant's ability to touch his/her nose. B) An infant's understanding of self. C) An infant's recognition of his/her mother. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An infant's understanding of self. 7. During the premoral stage described by KOHLBERG'S MORAL development theory, children: A) Think that bad behaviour is punished and good behaviour is not punished. B) Have no conception of good or bad behaviour. C) Are amoral. D) Are uncooperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Think that bad behaviour is punished and good behaviour is not punished. 8. The essential object for the full development of young ones is A) Games and Sports. B) Cultural Programme. C) Cultural Knowledge. D) Religious Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Games and Sports. 9. Vagal tone has been used as a measure of physiological regulation because: A) It measures the parasympathetic nervous system. B) It's non-invasive. C) It's related to control by the brain of heart rate in response to arousal. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. Primary eduaction helps A) Socialization of child. B) Democratization of child. C) In course uderstanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. What is meant by 'Culture'? A) Using of computers, mobile phones, internet, etc. B) Sophistication in dress, food, etc. C) Complex whole of what man has achieved as being a member of the society. D) Civilization marked by the use of modern electric home appliances. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex whole of what man has achieved as being a member of the society. 12. Inclusive Education A) Includes teachers from marginalized groups. B) Encouraging strict admission procedure. C) Incudes indoctrination of facts. D) Celebrates diversity in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Celebrates diversity in the classroom. 13. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do? A) Only to visit the fair. B) To take a shop to sell something. C) To distribute free water to visitors. D) To take part in function. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To take part in function. 14. Smallest unit of meaning in a language is A) Morpheme. B) Pragmatics. C) Syntax. D) Phoneme. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morpheme. 15. Which of the following is not the tool for Formative Assessment in sholastic domain? A) Conversation Skill. B) Multiple Choice Question. C) Projects. D) Oral Questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Projects. 16. The stage in which a child be- gins to think logically about objects and events is known as- A) Sensory-motor stage. B) Formal operational stage. C) Concrete operational stage. D) Pre-operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pre-operational stage. 17. The family imparts education to the child A) Regularly. B) Formally. C) Informally. D) Deliberately. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Informally. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Quiz 1Psychology Quiz 2Psychology Quiz 3Psychology Quiz 4Psychology Quiz 5Psychology Quiz 6Psychology Quiz 7Psychology Quiz 8Psychology Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books