This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Way in which words are arranged to make phrases and sentences A) Heuristics. B) Semantics. C) Symbols. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Syntax. 2. What intelligence type is often required to complete everyday tasks A) Spatial. B) Practical. C) Creative. D) Analytical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical. 3. Founder of Emotional Intelligence Theory A) Spearman. B) Goleman. C) Gardner. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goleman. 4. Spearman's two-factor theory of intelligence proposes? A) Athletic capability and academic talent. B) General intelligence and specific ability. C) Emotional stability and academic strength. D) General intelligence and atheltic capability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General intelligence and specific ability. 5. Howard Gardner theorizes there are ..... types of Intelligence? A) 7. B) 6. C) 8. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 6. People with high EQs would be likely to A) Find jobs well suited to their individual strengths. B) Pursue high-paying occupations. C) Complete college. D) Be creative problem solvers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Find jobs well suited to their individual strengths. 7. What is the name of the condition in which a person otherwise limited in mental ability has an exceptional specific skill, such as in computation or drawing? A) Savant Syndrome. B) Crystallized Intelligence. C) Down Syndrome. D) Fluid Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Savant Syndrome. 8. Which type of learner learns from touching, doing, and moving? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 9. "Real World Knowledge" A) Practical Intelligence. B) Creative Intelligence. C) Musical Intelligence. D) Anaytical Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practical Intelligence. 10. If you have a high "g" score, you're probably going to do well: A) With reading others' emotions. B) In school. C) With procedural tasks. D) In athletics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In school. 11. On most modern IQ tests, a score of 115 would be: A) About average. B) About 15% higher than the average of one's agemates. C) An indication of genius. D) One standard deviation above the mean. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One standard deviation above the mean. 12. In 1905, this famous psychologist wrote the first intelligence test which is still used today. A) Albert Stanford. B) Alfred Binet. C) David Weschler. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alfred Binet. 13. In general, males score higher than females on tests of A) Verbal fluency. B) Emotion detection. C) Spelling. D) Spatial ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spatial ability. 14. What term refers to the extent to which a test predicts the behavior it is designed to predict? A) Content Validity. B) Predictive Validity. C) Reliabiilty Validity. D) Standard Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predictive Validity. 15. Some tests are ..... because the wording used in questions may be more familiar to people of one social group than to another group. A) Racially biased. B) Culturally biased. C) Gender biased. D) Age biased. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Culturally biased. 16. Which theorist is most closely associated with eight different types of intelligence? A) Robert Sternberg. B) Howard Gardner. C) Mamie Clark. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 17. What type of retention measure asks a person to identify items previously learned. Example:Matching or Multiple Choice. A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognition. 18. The actual age of a person A) Age. B) Chronological Age. C) Numerical Age. D) Temporal Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chronological Age. 19. Which measure of central tendency would a teacher use to highlight the most common score on a test? A) Mean. B) Median. C) Mode. D) Standard deviation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mode. 20. Which of the following is NOT a part of Sternberg's intelligence theory? A) Creative. B) Interpersonal. C) Practical. D) Analytic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 21. What term refers to processing many aspects of a problem simultaneously? A) Encoding. B) Storage. C) Retrieval. D) Parallel Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Parallel Processing. 22. Which is designed to predict a person's future performance? A) Achievement test. B) Aptitude test. C) Mental age. D) Intelligence test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aptitude test. 23. IQ tests must be what? A) Reliable, valid, and standard. B) Just reliable. C) Just valid. D) Just standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reliable, valid, and standard. 24. Author of a contemporary theory of multiple intelligences consisting of eight separate kinds of intelligence. A) David Wechsler. B) Alfred Benet. C) Howard Gardner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 25. What term refers to the eerie sense that "I've experienced this before? " Cues from the current situation may inconsciously trigger retrieval of an earlier experience. A) Retroactive Interference. B) Deja Vu. C) Source Amnesia. D) Misinformation Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deja Vu. 26. Which brain region becomes more active in stressful events creating unforgettable memories? A) Basal Ganglia. B) Cerebellum. C) Hippocampus. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amygdala. 27. What term refers to uniform testing procedures and meaningful scores by comparison with the performance of a pretested group? A) Standardization. B) Normal Curve. C) Reliability. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Standardization. 28. The ability to perceive, understand, manage, and use emotions is called A) Divergent thinking. B) Intrinsic motivation. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Intuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. 29. Twenty-two-year-old Dan has an intelligence scoreof 63 and the academic skills of a fourth-grader, and is unable to live independently. Dan probably has A) Down syndrome. B) Savant syndrome. C) Gifted intelligence. D) Intellectual disability disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intellectual disability disorder. 30. If I give you two similar tests, and you score the same on each test, these tests would have: A) Inter-rater reliability. B) Test-retest reliability. C) Split-half reliability. D) Different-form reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Different-form reliability. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books