This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the primary purpose of the Standford-Binet personality test? A) Screen children's learning disabilities. B) Provides information on Early Childhood Education. C) Measure behavioural problems. D) Assessment of an individual's academic skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assessment of an individual's academic skills. 2. About half of the people who take the Wechsler tests score A) Above 130. B) Below 70. C) Between 130 and 160. D) Between 90 and 110. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Between 90 and 110. 3. IQ may be defined as? A) 100 x Chronological Age / Birth Year. B) Mental Age x Chronological Age x 100. C) $E = mc^2 $. D) Mental Age / Chronological Age x 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental Age / Chronological Age x 100. 4. What two areas do schools usually measure students' abilities? A) Social Studies and Science. B) Math and Reading. C) Math and Technology. D) Reading and Technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Math and Reading. 5. If a certain test follows a normal curve, most of the scores will fall ..... A) At the top end. B) At the bottom end. C) All over the place. D) In the middle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In the middle. 6. Is to peace as 1215225 is to: A) Lead. B) Loop. C) Castle. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love. 7. When the results of a test are impacted by a subject's awareness of a generalized belief about their subgroup, they are said to experience ..... A) Peer pressure. B) Functional fixedness. C) Hostile test threat. D) Stereotype threat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stereotype threat. 8. What term refers to enhanced memory after retrieving, rather than simply rereading information? A) Method of Loci. B) Spacing Effect. C) Chunking. D) Testing Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testing Effect. 9. Linguistic determinism is best explained as A) Different languages impose different conceptions of reality. B) A system of rules in a given language that enables us to communicate with others. C) One-word stage. D) Speaking more than one language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Different languages impose different conceptions of reality. 10. Allowing time for complex ideas to incubate outside of conscious awareness is most likely to promote A) Telegraphic speech. B) Factor analysis. C) Extrinsic motivation. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creativity. 11. Which brain region is used in classical conditioning? A) Hypothalamus. B) Hippocampus. C) Cerebellum. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cerebellum. 12. What percent of the population has an IQ score between 70 and 130? A) 96. B) 68. C) 25. D) 55. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 96. 13. What are the three learning modalities? A) Auditory. B) All of these. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of these. 14. Babies in an Iranian orphanage suffered delayed intellectual development due to A) Savant syndrome. B) Telegraphic speech. C) A deprived environment. D) Stereotype threat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A deprived environment. 15. The ability to perceive, use, understand, and manage emotions is called? A) Weschler Intelligence. B) Multiple Intelligences. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Two-Factor Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 16. Although intuition can at times hinder rationality, it is often valuable because it facilitates A) Framing. B) Belief perseverance. C) Quick decisions. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quick decisions. 17. An individual who is profoundly intellectually disabled will probably A) Require constant supervision and help. B) Contribute to his or her own support. C) Not benefit from vocational training. D) Become self-supporting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Require constant supervision and help. 18. How do we encode explicit memories? A) Effortful processing. B) Automatic Processing. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Effortful processing. 19. The Stanford-Binet is a modern IQ test created by: A) Alfred Binet. B) Joseph Stanford. C) Lewis Terman. D) Daniel Goleman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lewis Terman. 20. Factor Analysis was looking for ..... intelligence. A) A. B) E. C) G. D) I. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G. 21. What type of memory involves a sensory memory of visual stimuli; a picture-image memory lasting no more than a few tenths of a second? A) Explicit Memory. B) Echoic Memory. C) Implicit Memory. D) Iconic Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Iconic Memory. 22. Which of the following is a factor in emotional intelligence? A) Visual & spatial ability. B) Self-awareness. C) Memory. D) Problem-solving skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-awareness. 23. Solving a math problem will test your ..... because there is only 1 solution to that question. A) Convergent thinking. B) Divergent thinking. C) Affective reasoning. D) Cognitive thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Convergent thinking. 24. Knowledge & skills gained from experience A) Achievement. B) Reliability. C) Intelligence quotient. D) Test-retest reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement. 25. There are ..... suited for every type of intelligence. A) Numbers. B) Schools. C) People. D) Careers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Careers. 26. Tests should be which of the following? A) Valid, difficult, and relevant. B) Relevant, modernized, and unique. C) Reliable, valid, and standardized. D) Standardized, 25 questions, and reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reliable, valid, and standardized. 27. Who supported the idea of general intelligence or (g) factor? A) Sternberg. B) Thurstone. C) Gardner. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spearman. 28. Who developed the Triarchic theory of intelligence? A) Daniel Goleman. B) Louis Thurstone. C) Howard Gardner. D) Robert Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Robert Sternberg. 29. Students who do well on college entrance exams generally do well in their first year of college. This helps establish that these exams have A) Split-half reliability. B) Predictive validity. C) Test-retest reliability. D) Content validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predictive validity. 30. The day before the day before yesterday is three days after Saturday. What day is it today? A) Monday. B) Thursday. C) Tuesday. D) Friday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Friday. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books