This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What score represents average intelligence? A) 75. B) 150. C) 50. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 100. 2. Which of the following intelligence theorists believed that a measure of intelligence needed to include seven primary mental abilities? A) Robert Sternberg. B) Charles Spearman. C) L.L. Thurstone. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) L.L. Thurstone. 3. Julia has an IQ score of 130. If the mean for IQ is 100 with a standard deviation of 15, what percentage of the population has an IQ score greater that Julia's? A) 32 percent. B) 50 percent. C) 0 percent. D) 2.5 percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2.5 percent. 4. In order to be motivated in school and in life, you must recognize your intelligence and believe in your ..... A) Career. B) Abilities. C) Friends. D) Co-workers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abilities. 5. Find two words, one from each group, that are the closest in meaning:Group Atalkative, job, ecstaticGroup Bangry, wind, loquacious A) Talkative and wind. B) Job and angry. C) Talkative and loquacious. D) Ecstatic and angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talkative and loquacious. 6. What type of psychological research compares people of different ages at the same point in time? A) Cross-Sectional Study. B) Naturalistic Observation. C) Longitudinal Study. D) Case Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cross-Sectional Study. 7. How many different intelligences did Gardner state there were? (Theory of Multiple Intelligences) A) 2. B) 8. C) 10. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 8. Understanding your own feelings and empathizing with others A) Emotional intelligence. B) Analytical intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) Social intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional intelligence. 9. The actual age of a person(31) A) Age. B) Chronological Age. C) Numerical Age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chronological Age. 10. One element for better learning is to have the right ..... A) Balance. B) Candy. C) Attitude. D) Teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attitude. 11. Before publishing her test of musical aptitude, Professor Reed first administered the test to a representative sample of people. This was most clearly necessary for purposes of A) Standardization. B) Reliability. C) Predictive validity. D) Content validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Standardization. 12. Which ability in emotional intelligence refers to predicting how emotions may change and blend? A) Perceiving. B) Understanding. C) Managing. D) Using. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understanding. 13. What brain area helps with languag? It is located in the left temporal lobe? A) Cochlear Area. B) Wernicke's Area. C) Broca's Area. D) Aphasia Area. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wernicke's Area. 14. How many genes apparently produce some effect on human intelligence? A) None. B) One. C) A few. D) Many, at least dozens. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Many, at least dozens. 15. Adam's standard deviation on a test is +2.5. What does this mean? A) He'd better start studying. B) He did better than EVERYONE. C) He scored 2.5 standard deviations above the average. D) He did terrible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He scored 2.5 standard deviations above the average. 16. Schema theory is most clearly associated with the work of A) Jean Piaget. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) William James. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 17. To assess mental age, Binet and Simon measured children's A) Neural processing speed. B) Head size. C) Muscular power. D) Reasoning skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reasoning skills. 18. This type of test measures a person's capability or potential for a certain skill/ability. A) Aptitude test. B) Achievement test. C) Practical test. D) Answer test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aptitude test. 19. When the majority of scores fall in the middle of a distribution, this is called a: A) Flynn Effect. B) Extremity. C) Skewed Distribution. D) Normal/Bell Curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Normal/Bell Curve. 20. A 9 year old has the mental age of a 6 year old. What's her IQ? A) 67. B) 50. C) 133. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 67. 21. When effective intelligence scores are graphed, they should create? A) A negative correlation. B) A normal bell curve. C) An equilateral figure. D) An increasing slope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A normal bell curve. 22. Intelligence that involves understanding of nature A) Intrapersonal. B) Intelligence. C) Naturalistic Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic Intelligence. 23. According to Howard Gardner, someone who moves with fluidity and coordination his high ..... intelligence. A) Bodily Kinesthetic. B) Logical-Mathematical. C) Interpersonal. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily Kinesthetic. 24. High EQ would be impossible with low A) Self-criticism. B) Self-harm. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-indulgence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-esteem. 25. The ability to reason speedily and abstractly is ..... intelligence. A) Crystallized. B) Fluid. C) Achieved. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fluid. 26. What kind of test is designd to predict a person's future performance/capacity to learn? A) Rorschach Test. B) Aptitude Test. C) Factor Analysis. D) Achievement Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aptitude Test. 27. Which of the following is a limitation of twin studies? A) The studies are not reliable. B) The samples are not representative. C) It is not possible to really know if a twin is monozygotous or dizygotous. D) It is difficult to find samples. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The samples are not representative. 28. Youths' intelligence test scores predict their ..... decades later. A) Extrinsic motivation. B) Algorithms. C) Income. D) Belief perseverance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Income. 29. Which of the following is likely NOT an indication of intellectual disability? A) An IQ score of 135. B) Down syndrome. C) Savant syndrome. D) An IQ score of 70. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An IQ score of 135. 30. Which of the following is not one of the intelligences considered by Gardner? A) Emotional intelligence. B) Interpersonal intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) Localized intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Localized intelligence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books