This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Gardner suggests intelligence includes all of the following EXCEPT A) Verbal abilities. B) Naturalistic intelligence. C) Achieving over a 70 on an IQ test. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achieving over a 70 on an IQ test. 2. The distribution of IQ scores on a graph looks like A) An upward slope. B) An S-curve. C) A downward slope. D) A bell curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A bell curve. 3. What is the smallest form of language that still has meaning A) Pragmatics. B) Phoneme. C) Morphology. D) Morpheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Morpheme. 4. Which type of intelligence represents our ability to reason speedily and abstractly and tends to decrease with age? A) Intelligence Quotient. B) Crystalized Intelligence. C) Fluid Intelligence. D) Emotional Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fluid Intelligence. 5. What brain area helps control language expression? It is located in the left frontal lobe and directs muscle movements involved in speech? A) Cochlear Area. B) Wernicke's Area. C) Broca's Area. D) Aphasia Area. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broca's Area. 6. If a test yields consistent results every time it is used, it has a high degree of A) Standardization. B) Validity. C) Reliability. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reliability. 7. What term refers to the ability to perceive, understand, manage, and use emotions? A) Triarchic Theory. B) Crystallized Intelligence. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Fluid Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 8. Which of the following is one of Robert Sternberg's types of intelligence? A) Practical Intelligence. B) Kinesthetic Intelligence. C) Naturalistic Intelligence. D) General Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practical Intelligence. 9. An IQ or 70 or below and difficulty in adapting to the normal demands of life is most clearly an indication of A) Divergent thinking. B) Intellectual disability. C) Stereotype theat. D) Savant syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intellectual disability. 10. According to Joseph Renzuli, all of the following are components of achievement except ..... A) Intelligence. B) Location. C) Creativity. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Location. 11. Where can we locate the mean in the normal curve? A) On the z-axis. B) To the right portion. C) To the left portion. D) At the center. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At the center. 12. Aptitude tests are to ..... as achievement tests are to ..... A) Past competence; current interests. B) Current competence; future performance. C) Current interests; past competence. D) Future performance; current competence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Future performance; current competence. 13. IQ tests have proven to be good predictors of: A) Social intelligence. B) Practical problem-solving intelligence. C) School performance. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) School performance. 14. The meaning of words, phrases and sentences in a particular language is known as A) Morphology. B) Pragmatics. C) Semantics. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantics. 15. Tests that attempt to predict the test-taker's future performance. A) Aptitude Tests. B) Predictor Tests. C) Intelligence Tests. D) Attitude Tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aptitude Tests. 16. A(n) ..... test measures what it is supposed to measure. A) Valid. B) Standardized. C) Reliable. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Valid. 17. According to Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligences, skill at putting puzzles together, moulding sculptures or any other task that requires the person to understand the physical space that surrounds them. A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 18. Maria is excellent at mental math. She can solve all types of problems in her head. According to Sternberg, she has ..... intelligence. A) Creative. B) Practical. C) Analytical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytical. 19. This level of intelligence encompasses people with IQ score of 70 or lower A) Average intelligence. B) Intellectually disabled. C) Gifted. D) Bright, but not gifted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intellectually disabled. 20. In contrast to our explicit conscious reasoning, our seemingly effortless and automatic feelings or thoughts are called A) Fixations. B) Algorithms. C) Intuitions. D) Aptitudes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intuitions. 21. Teach with images, picture, color, cameras, telescopes, 3D building supplies, art supplies A) Intrapersonal. B) Musical. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual-Spatial. 22. Which of the following is NOT a purpose of the Millon Personality Inventory? A) Assessment for elderly with mental illnesses. B) Provide information of personality traits. C) Assessment of psychiatric disorder. D) Provide information on psychopathology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assessment for elderly with mental illnesses. 23. Intelligence that involves control of one's bodily motions and the capacity to handle objects skillfully A) Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence. B) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. C) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence. 24. What does integrate mean? 1. We will integrate this new activity into the lesson. 2. The new student should integrate into our school very quickly. A) Separate, split, divide into parts. B) Necessary, essential. C) Blend, meld, combine. D) Collect, capture. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blend, meld, combine. 25. Who defined intelligence as consisting of nine mental abilities? A) Louis Thurstone. B) Howard Gardner. C) B.F. Skinner. D) John B. Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 26. What is the main role of the Minnesoata Multiphasic Personality Inventory? A) Identify individual factors that restrict children's learning. B) Measure typical behaviour and critical thinking. C) Screen children with behavioural probmels. D) Assess adults with motivational problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identify individual factors that restrict children's learning. 27. Learn by touching, actively explore the physical world, hands-on approach A) Musical. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Kinesthetic. D) Verbal Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 28. Who proposed the 7 Primary Factor of Intelligence A) J.P Guilford. B) Thurstone. C) Thorndike. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thurstone. 29. Jesse takes an online intelligence test. However, rather than telling him his intelligence, the test results told him his horoscope. With regards to intelligence, this test would be low in what characteristic? A) Reliability. B) Standardization. C) Validity. D) Sizeability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Validity. 30. Intelligence that involves logic, abstractions, reasoning, numbers and critical thinking A) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence. C) Logical-Mathematical Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical-Mathematical Intelligence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books