This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mark, a high school senior, gives wise advice to incoming freshmen. It is likely that Mark has higher ..... than the freshmen. A) Intelligence. B) Fluid intelligence. C) Crystallized intelligence. D) Kinesthetic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crystallized intelligence. 2. What condition is an inability to retrieve information from one's past? A) Retrograde Amnesia. B) Anterograde Amnesia. C) Source Amnesia. D) Psychogenic Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrograde Amnesia. 3. The Weschler IQ test can be broken down into: A) Verbal and performance skills. B) Verbal and ability skills. C) Spatial and perfomance skills. D) Spatial and ability skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal and performance skills. 4. What is the term for estimating the likelihood of events in terms of how well they seem to represent, or match, particular prototypes leading us to ignore other relevant information? A) Confirmation Bias. B) Representativeness Heuristic. C) Mental Set. D) Availability Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Representativeness Heuristic. 5. Which of the following is NOT an environmental influence on intelligence? A) Heritability. B) Schooling. C) Preschool programs. D) Parenting style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heritability. 6. Intelligence is an individuals abilities to A) To understand complex ideas. B) To learn for obscales. C) To adapt to experience. D) To engage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To understand complex ideas. 7. What percentage of scores falls between 70 and 130 in a normal distribution? A) 68%. B) 99%. C) 95%. D) 50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 95%. 8. Five-year-old Wilbur performs on an intelligence test at a level characteristic of an average 4-year-old. Wilbur's mental age is A) 4.5. B) 4. C) 5. D) 125. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 9. Which word does not belong? A) Cat. B) Pig. C) Lamb. D) Dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lamb. 10. Which of the following best identifies the early speech stage and age in which a child speaks using content words? A) Two-word (telegraphic) stage, 12 months. B) One-word stage, 12 months. C) Two-word (telegraphic) stage, 24 months. D) One word stage, 24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two-word (telegraphic) stage, 24 months. 11. What is a number that reflects the relationship between a child's mental age and their actual age? A) Mental set. B) Chronological age. C) IQ. D) Mental age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IQ. 12. What do aptitude tests do? A) Help you learn a new skill. B) Measures my height. C) Measures the ability to acquire new information used to predict future performance (SAT). D) Measures your knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Measures the ability to acquire new information used to predict future performance (SAT). 13. What term refers to the retention of learned skills or classically conditioned associations independent of conscious recollection (also called nondeclarative memory)? A) Working Memory. B) Effortful Processing. C) Explicit Memory. D) Implicit Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Implicit Memory. 14. What is the term a system of rules that enable us to communicate with and understand others? A) Phrase. B) Morpheme. C) Grammar. D) Phonemes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grammar. 15. Which of the following are generally regarded as a part of intelligence? A) Ability to learn from experience. B) Ability to solve problems. C) Ability to use knolwledge to adapt to new situations. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. All of the following persons would use intelligence test in practice except? A) Clinicians. B) Psychologist. C) Teachers. D) Veterinarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Veterinarian. 17. Which of the following is NOT a limitation of intelligence testing? A) It leads to labelling. B) It leads to expectations. C) It can change how an individual is treated. D) It identifies strengths and weaknesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It identifies strengths and weaknesses. 18. Which theory analyzes intelligence into contextual, experiential, and componential dimensions? A) Guilford's structure of intellect model. B) Gardner's multiple intelligences theory. C) Thurstone's factor approach. D) Sternberg's triarchic theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sternberg's triarchic theory. 19. What percentage of people score between 70 and 130 on a typical test of intelligence? A) Sixty-eight percent. B) Thirty-four percent. C) Ninety-five percent. D) Fifteen percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ninety-five percent. 20. What shape is a normal distribution curve? A) Bell curve. B) Square curve. C) Round curve. D) Half curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bell curve. 21. Which number should come next in the pattern? 37, 34, 31, 28 A) 27. B) 22. C) 30. D) 25. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 25. 22. The characteristics of savant syndrome have been used to support A) Binet's intelligence quotient formula. B) Thurstone's notion of social intelligence. C) Spearman's belief in intelligence as one general ability, or g factor. D) Gardner's argument for multiple intelligences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gardner's argument for multiple intelligences. 23. The Stanford-Binet Intelligence Test was originally developed A) For the military. B) To show how smart you are. C) To compare adults with children. D) For schools in France. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For schools in France. 24. Explore outdoors, bring outdoors in, books, visuals, props related to the natural world, observation notebooks of natural phenomena, draw natural objects, provide with binoculars, telescopes, microscopes A) Interpersonal. B) Intrapersonal. C) Naturalist. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalist. 25. The Flynn effect is the finding that A) Linguistic skills decline with age. B) Television has decreased intellectual performance. C) The more times people take a test, the better they tend to score. D) Intelligence seems to increase with every generation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence seems to increase with every generation. 26. The four broad categories of intellectual disability are A) Mild, slight, serious, and extreme. B) Mild, moderate, severe, and profound. C) Slight, moderate, serious, and severe. D) Slight, serious, severe, and extreme. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mild, moderate, severe, and profound. 27. Which of the following is the best example of an aptitude test? A) John answers questions about the rules of basketball. B) Mr. Hackett's AP Psychology Test. C) Molly takes the SAT. D) Jeff translates sentences for his final exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Molly takes the SAT. 28. When researchers have subjects take two halves of a single test (split-half) or have them take the same test twice (test-retest), they are assessing the test's ..... A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. 29. What do critics say about Gardner's nine intelligences? A) They are the same as Thurstone's. B) There are too many of them. C) They can be combined into fewer. D) Some are not intelligences but instead talents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some are not intelligences but instead talents. 30. The extent which a test yields consistent results over time is said to be ..... A) Standardized. B) Reliable. C) Acute. D) Valid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliable. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books