This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Maria is a talented architect. On which type of intelligence will she most heavily rely to complete her next building design? A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Musical. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 2. Developer of the first test to classify children's abilities using the concept of mental age. A) Alfred Binet. B) David Wechlser. C) Carl Jung. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alfred Binet. 3. Who revised Binet's test to assess Americans and renamed it Standford-Binet? A) Alfred Binet. B) Lewis Terman. C) Francis Galton. D) David Wechsler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lewis Terman. 4. ..... is a method for assessing the validity of a test by comparing its scores with another criteria known to already be a measure of the same trait or skill A) Construct validity. B) Criterion related validity. C) Reliability. D) Content validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Criterion related validity. 5. Preschool intelligence test, 2-7 year olds A) WAIS-IV. B) WISC-V. C) WPPSI-V. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WPPSI-V. 6. What famous linguist argued the ability to learn language is a natural human trait? A) Loftus. B) Broca. C) Chomsky. D) Wernicke. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chomsky. 7. Critics argue that emotional intelligence is simply a measurement of A) Personal growth. B) Introversion. C) Common sense. D) Extraversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extraversion. 8. What is the name of the first intelligence IQ test created? A) Stanford intelligence test. B) George Wright. C) Stanford-Binet intelligence test. D) Binet intelligence test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stanford-Binet intelligence test. 9. An algorithm is a(n) A) Simple thinking strategy for making decisions quickly and efficiently. B) Testing method involving trial and error. C) Automatic, intuitive judgment. D) Methodical step-by-step procedure for solving problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Methodical step-by-step procedure for solving problems. 10. A test that is pre-tested and forms a normal distribution or bell curve is said to be ..... A) Reliable. B) Standardized. C) Valid. D) Acute. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Standardized. 11. What is the term for backward-acting disruptive effect of newer learning on the recall of old information? A) Proactive Interference. B) Anterograde Amensia. C) Retrograde Amnesia. D) Retroactive Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Retroactive Interference. 12. What is the main purpose of the 16 Personality Factors? A) Select, develop and motivate the people who make organizations thrive. B) Measure intelligence of persons. C) Provide understanding of workers' behaviour. D) Diagnose mental illnesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Select, develop and motivate the people who make organizations thrive. 13. The process of defining meaningful scores relative to a pretested group is called A) Scoring. B) WAIS. C) Standardization. D) Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Standardization. 14. ..... learners may tap a pencil or foot while studying. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 15. When seeing if a test is reliable, taking it more than once is termed: A) Test-Retest. B) Alternate form. C) Equivalent Form. D) Split Half. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Test-Retest. 16. Everyone is ..... A) Intelligent. B) Dedicated. C) Hard-working. D) Tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligent. 17. Intelligence tests tend to measure ..... thinking; tests of creativity tend to measure ..... thinking. A) Divergent; divergent. B) Divergent; convergent. C) Convergent; convergent. D) Convergent; divergent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Convergent; divergent. 18. Raymond Cattell's age related intelligence is broken down by what 2 types? A) Creative & Practical. B) Interpersonal & Intrapersonal. C) IQ & Fluid Reasoning. D) Crystallized & Fluid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Crystallized & Fluid. 19. When a person's test performance can be compared with that of a representative and pretested sample of people, the test is said to be A) Reliable. B) Standardized. C) Valid. D) Normally distributed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Standardized. 20. Regardless of what your strongest inteliigences are, it is important to get the best ..... you can get. A) Elevation. B) Conversation. C) Motivation. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Education. 21. What IQ score is generally considered low enough to constitute an intellectual disability A) 100. B) 90. C) 80. D) 70. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 70. 22. The ability to control one's impulses and delay immediate pleasures in pursuit of long-term goals is most clearly a characteristic of: A) Divergent thinking. B) Heritability. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Mental age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. 23. What term refers to the rules we use to order words into sentences A) Syntax. B) Morpheme. C) Grammer. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Syntax. 24. What does WAIS stand for? A) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. B) Winkler's Adult Information Site. C) Washington Aptitude Intelligence Scale. D) Wright's Average Intelligence Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. 25. Library is to book as book is to A) Cover. B) Page. C) Copy. D) Binding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Page. 26. What is the most commonly used intelligence test today that is made up of both verbal & nonverbal components? A) Golemans social/emotional intelligence test. B) Sternberg Triarchtic Intelligence Test. C) Stanford Binet. D) Wechsler (WAIS). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wechsler (WAIS). 27. What type of encoding occurs on a basic level, based on the structure or appearance of words? A) Parallel Processing. B) Shallow Processing. C) Deep Processing. D) Spacing Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shallow Processing. 28. Mental age / by chronological age X 100 = A) IQ. B) Mental Age. C) EQ. D) WAIS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IQ. 29. Intelligence that involves sensitivity to sounds, rhythms, tones, and music A) Intrapersonal. B) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. C) Visual-Spatial. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. 30. What is the immediate, very brief recording of sensory information in the memory system? A) Short-Term Memory. B) Working Memory. C) Sensory Memory. D) Long-Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory Memory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books