This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Intelligence tests should be which of the following? A) Valid, difficult, and relevant. B) Relevant, modernized, and unique. C) Reliable, valid, and standardized. D) Standardized, 25 questions, and reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reliable, valid, and standardized. 2. To correctly string words together to form sentences, we need to apply rules of A) Framing. B) Syntax. C) Factor analysis. D) Standardization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Syntax. 3. A test of your capacity to learn to be an airline pilot would be considered a(n) ..... test. A) Achievement. B) Interest. C) Aptitude. D) Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aptitude. 4. Which of the following is NOT a factor that most reputable intelligence tests have in common? A) Quick. B) Standardized. C) Valid. D) Reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quick. 5. Types of intelligence A) Gardner. B) Sternberg. C) Spearman. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sternberg. 6. How many Standard Deviations below the Average, in IQ and Adaptive behavior, does a child need qualify for ID? A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 7. Intelligence test for children, 5-15 year olds A) WAIS-IV. B) WISC-V. C) WPPSI-V. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) WISC-V. 8. When retested on the WAIS, people's second scores generally match their first scores quite closely. This indicates that the test has a high degree of A) Reliability. B) Content validity. C) Standardization. D) Predictive validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reliability. 9. Which theoriest argued that there are 3 types of intelligence and coined his theory "triarchic theory? " A) Gardner. B) Thurstone. C) Sternberg. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sternberg. 10. What is the term for the newer understanding of short-term memory that adds conscious, active processing of incoming information and information retrieved? A) Long-Term Memory. B) Working Memory. C) Sensory Memory. D) Short-Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working Memory. 11. A test that is designed to show what you have already learned like most of the tests you take in school is termed: A) Observational. B) Self Report. C) Aptitude. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Achievement. 12. What type of learner learns from seeing? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 13. Who are the main authors of the 16 Personality Factors Test? A) Myers and Briggs. B) Powell and Bolt. C) Herman and Harry Rolschach. D) Millon and Grossman. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myers and Briggs. 14. What term refers to an increase in a cell's firing potential after brief, rapid stimulation; a neural basis for learning and memory? A) Mood-Congruent Memory. B) Encoding Specificity Principle. C) Long Term Potentiation (LTP). D) Deep Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long Term Potentiation (LTP). 15. Where was the first American IQ test developed? A) New York University. B) Harvard University. C) Yale University. D) Stanford University. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stanford University. 16. Which of Sternberg's areas of intelligence focuses on everyday task success? A) Analytical. B) Practical. C) Creative. D) Academic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical. 17. What is the tendency to be more confident than correct; to overestimate the accuracy of our beliefs and judgements? A) Overconfidence. B) Belief Perserverance. C) Representativeness Heuristic. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Overconfidence. 18. What type of memory is a clear, sustained memory of an emotionally significant moment or event? A) Flashbulb Memory. B) Implicit. C) Sensory. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flashbulb Memory. 19. What is an informative text? A) Type of writing in which an author presents facts and details. B) Type of writing which tells a story about characters. C) Type of writing which uses evidence to support claims. D) Type of writing which explains how something works. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Type of writing in which an author presents facts and details. 20. A test that measures or predicts what it is supposed to is said to have a high degree of A) Validity. B) Standardization. C) Reliability. D) The g factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Validity. 21. A test that is designed to show what you have already learned (Like the AP Psych Test, and most of your tests) is termed: A) Aptitude. B) Self Report. C) Achievement. D) Observational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achievement. 22. Although her score on the personality test indicated that Mary was devoid of social grace, painfully shy, and frightened of other people, she is extremely popular and outgoing. This personality test lacks A) Reliability. B) Standardization. C) Consistency. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Validity. 23. Achievement and intelligence are the same thing. A) True. B) False. C) In certain situations. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. People smart ..... A) Linguistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 25. Of the following, which test is the most widely used intelligence test today? A) Binet-Simon Intelligence Test. B) Stanford-Binet test. C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. D) WAD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. 26. What is the primary purpose of the Wechsler Intelligence Scales for Children (WISC)? A) Diagnose the intellectual disabilities. B) Measure verbal and non-verbal abilities. C) Use for college placement. D) Placement for GSAT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Measure verbal and non-verbal abilities. 27. Who are the creators of the House Tree Person Assessment? A) John Buck and Emmanuel Hammer. B) Peter Myers and Rick Briggs. C) John Standford and Gary Binet. D) Anastasi Lowe and Urbina Smith. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John Buck and Emmanuel Hammer. 28. Which of the following are parts of the central nervous system-the system that controls all of the body's activities? A) Brain, spinal cord, neurons. B) Skull, vertebrae/spine. C) Arm, hand. D) Hand-eye coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brain, spinal cord, neurons. 29. The extent to which differences in intelligence among a group of people are attributable to genetic factors is known as the ..... of intelligence A) Heritability. B) Factor analysis. C) Neural plasticity. D) Predictive valididty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heritability. 30. What term refers to the extent to which a test measures or predicts what it is supposted to? A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Flynn Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Validity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books