This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Studies have shown that musical ability may be linked to A) Spatial reasoning ability. B) Impulse control. C) Impulse control. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial reasoning ability. 2. What term refers to the improvement over time of world wide intelligence scores? A) Self-Efficacy. B) Mental Age. C) Flynn Effect. D) Predictive Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flynn Effect. 3. Which brain region is used in motor movement for skills? A) Cerebellum. B) Basal Ganglia. C) Hippocampus. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Basal Ganglia. 4. If you take a test and it was not over what you covered in class, the test would not be considered? A) Reliable. B) Valid. C) Standardized. D) Concurrent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Valid. 5. If a child who is 10 years old has a mental age 12, the child's IQ would be? A) 80. B) 140. C) 120. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 120. 6. Bodily-kinesthetic, intrapersonal, and natural are all types of whose intelligence theory? A) Howard Gardner. B) Daniel Goleman. C) Lewis Terman. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Howard Gardner. 7. This person simplified Gardner's theories of multiple intelligence. A) Robert Sternberg. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Alfred Binet. D) Charles Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robert Sternberg. 8. Intelligence that involves sensitivity to others' moods, feelings, temperaments, motivations, and their ability to cooperate in order to work as part of a group A) Interpersonal Intelligence. B) Intrapersonal Intelligence. C) Naturalistic Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal Intelligence. 9. How many different intelligence tests are there? A) 7. B) 4. C) 3. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 10. One's accumulated knowledge and verbal skill is ..... intelligence. A) Aptitude. B) Achieved. C) Crystallized. D) Fluid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crystallized. 11. All of the following are types of forgetting EXCEPT A) Encoding Failure. B) Storage Decay. C) Retrieval Failure. D) All are examples of forgetting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are examples of forgetting. 12. When was first IQ test published? A) 1905. B) 1979. C) 1910. D) 1805. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1905. 13. Which term refers to all the mental activities associated with thinking, knowing, remembering, and communicating? A) Algorithm. B) Universal grammar. C) Cognition. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognition. 14. Analytical intelligence was proposed by A) Spearman. B) Cattell. C) Guilford. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sternberg. 15. Which type of intelligence represents our accumulated knowledge and verbal skills and tends to increase with age? A) Intelligence Quotient. B) Fluid Intelligence. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Crystalized Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Crystalized Intelligence. 16. An aptitude test attempts to measure A) Kinesthetic intelligence. B) A person's genetic makeup. C) Potential for future learning. D) How much a person already knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Potential for future learning. 17. Spearman's "g factor" stands for A) Genuine intelligence. B) General intelligence. C) Gross intelligence. D) Great intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General intelligence. 18. The extent to which a test measures what it is supposed to measure is said to be ..... A) Valid. B) Reliable. C) Acute. D) Standardized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Valid. 19. Binet and Terman would have been most likely to disagree about the: A) Possibility of predicting people's academic success from intelligence scores. B) Need to standardize intelligence tests. C) Extent to which intelligence is determined by heredity. D) Definition of mental age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extent to which intelligence is determined by heredity. 20. According to Howard Gardner, the type of intelligence involving skill at fine motor movements is A) Logical-mathematical skills. B) Naturalist intelligence. C) Body-kinesthetic ability. D) Spatial ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body-kinesthetic ability. 21. What term refers to the way an issue is posed/worded can affect decisions and judgements? A) Framing. B) Belief Perserverance. C) Confirmation Bias. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Framing. 22. A heritability value of 0.38 means that A) Genetics contributes to intelligence a value of 0.62 or 62%. B) Genetics contributes to intelligence a value of 0.38 or 38%. C) The environment contributes to intelligence a value of 0.38 or 38%. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genetics contributes to intelligence a value of 0.38 or 38%. 23. What best describes the idea of savant syndrome A) Having "book smarts" but not "street smarts". B) Lacking practical intelligence. C) When people often score low on intelligence tests but have incredible ability in other skills. D) Getting a perfect score on an IQ test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When people often score low on intelligence tests but have incredible ability in other skills. 24. Amelia recently took a test that assessed her ability to perform at the University level. The test she took was the A) Graduation Exam. B) WISC. C) SAT. D) None of these tests because they are all achievement tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SAT. 25. Nadine believes that girls can't run as fast as boys. This seems to slow her down during her co-ed race. What might she be influenced by? A) The Flynn effect. B) Heritability. C) Fluid intelligence. D) Stereotype threat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stereotype threat. 26. To become an active learner, you must Hear it, See it, ....., ....., ..... A) Say it. B) Write it. C) Do it. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. All of the following are memory processes EXCEPT A) Retrieval. B) Endoding. C) Adaptation. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adaptation. 28. Tests designed to predict ability to learn new skills are called A) Interest inventories. B) Factor analytic measures. C) Standardized assessments. D) Aptitude tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aptitude tests. 29. Theory of Multiple Intelligences (8) A) Spearman. B) Gardner. C) Binet. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gardner. 30. Jenny was told by her teacher that students who are in drama "always do worse" on this test, especially during play week. If Jenny scores lower on the test, she was likely influenced by: A) Terman Effect. B) Flynn Effect. C) Schooling Effect. D) Stereotype Threat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stereotype Threat. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books