This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These tests attempt to predict the test takers future performance. A) Aptitude. B) Acheivement. C) Assessment. D) Standardized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aptitude. 2. To learn from experience, solve problems, and use knowledge to adapt to new situations A) Prototype. B) Cognition. C) Phoneme. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence. 3. ..... reliability is when a test gives a similar score when an individual takes the test twice but it may be 3 months later. A) Test-retest. B) Split-half. C) Inter-scorer. D) Inter-rater. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Test-retest. 4. A commonly used individual intelligence test is A) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. B) COGAT. C) ASVAB. D) Jensen culture free assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. 5. What is the ability to learn from experience, to think rationally, and to deal effectively with others? A) Brilliance. B) Ignorance. C) Achievement. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence. 6. ..... is the ability to acquire new ideas and new behavior and adapt them to new situations. A) Intelligence. B) IQ. C) Achievement. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence. 7. Performance-impairing anxiety is most closely associated with A) Extrinsic motivation. B) Stereotype threat. C) Divergent thinking. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stereotype threat. 8. Which theorist created the "triarchic theory" A) Howard Gardner. B) Charles Spearman. C) Robert Sternberg. D) L.L Thurstone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Robert Sternberg. 9. Psychologists use ..... to assess individuals' mental aptitudes and compare them with those of others. A) A universal grammar. B) The g factor. C) Factor analysis. D) Intelligence tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence tests. 10. At this age a child normally has an average vocabulary of about 10, 00 words A) 10-12 years of age. B) 3-4 years of age. C) 7-8 years of age. D) 5-6 years of age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5-6 years of age. 11. What nature of intelligence that uses logic and solving problems in new or novel situations without reference to pre-existing knowledge? A) Fluid intelligence. B) Crystallized intelligence. C) Abstract intelligence. D) General intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fluid intelligence. 12. Which theoriest originally argued against a g factor or general intelligence but couldn't find reliable evidence to shoot the theory down? A) Gardner. B) Sternberg. C) Thurstone. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thurstone. 13. According to Dr. Howard Gardner, how many types of intelligence are there? A) 8. B) 10. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8. 14. Savant syndrome lends support to which theory of intelligence? A) Charles Spearman's "g". B) Howard Gardner's theory of multiple intelligences. C) The theory of brain size. D) The theory of emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner's theory of multiple intelligences. 15. What would be true of a thermometer that always reads three degrees off? A) It is valid but not reliable. B) It is both reliable and valid. C) It is neither reliable nor valid. D) It is reliable but not valid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is reliable but not valid. 16. A test that is designed to show what you have already learned (such as an AP test) is considered a ..... test. A) Observational. B) Achievement. C) Self Report. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Achievement. 17. The level in which one can perceive, understand, manage, and utilize emotions to handle relationships was researched and defined by: A) Cattell. B) Harlow. C) Binet. D) Goleman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goleman. 18. Sternberg believed intelligence was evident in many factors, but these factors boiled down what types of intelligences? A) Analytical, Creative, and Practical. B) Amazing, Profound, and Glorious. C) Wumbo, Wumbology, the Study of Wumbo. D) Psychosocial, Psychosexual, Psychomoral. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Analytical, Creative, and Practical. 19. Who coined the phrase "nature vs. nurture" and wrote Hereditary Genius? A) David Wechsler. B) Lewis Terman. C) Alfred Binet. D) Francis Galton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Francis Galton. 20. Each and every person is ..... A) Thoughtful. B) Reasonable. C) Confident. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smart. 21. The home environment and styles of parenting A) Influence the development of a child's intelligence. B) Have no effect on a child's intellectual functioning. C) Are the most important influence on a child's intelligence. D) Can cause a child to have an intellectual disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Influence the development of a child's intelligence. 22. Which of the following is another word for reliability? A) Validity. B) Consistency. C) Standardized. D) Relevance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consistency. 23. Between which of the following cases would you expect to find the greatest similarity in IQ? A) Fraternal twins. B) Identical twins. C) Nontwin siblings. D) Parent and child. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identical twins. 24. What is an effortless, immediate, automatic feeling or thought, as contrasted with explicit, conscious reasoning? A) Intuition. B) Insight. C) Algorithm. D) Fixation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intuition. 25. Mental Age is ..... A) How mature a person acts socially. B) A person's age compared to adults. C) The level at which a person solves problems. D) The age a person acts around their friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The level at which a person solves problems. 26. What is the term for the smallest unit of language that carries meaning. It may be a word or even a part of a word. A) Phrase. B) Morpheme. C) Phonemes. D) Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morpheme. 27. When a test is reliable ..... A) It gives you the results you want. B) It gives similar results when tested more than once. C) It is easy for everyone. D) It measures exactly what it's supposed to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It gives similar results when tested more than once. 28. What term refers to the tendency to recall experiences that are consistent with one's current good or bad mood? A) Mood-Congruent Memory. B) Encoding Specificity Principle. C) Priming. D) Long Term Potentiation (LTP). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mood-Congruent Memory. 29. In a normal curve, about ..... % of scores fall within one standard deviation of the mean. A) 68%. B) 50%. C) 95%. D) 99%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 68%. 30. Which theoriest attempted to take Binet's test and adopt in in California as a measure of the intelligence in which one was born with? It became known as the Stanford-Binet. A) Wechsler. B) Gardner. C) Terman. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Terman. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books