This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who is buried in Grant's tomb? A) Ulysses Grant. B) Benjamin Franklin. C) George Washington. D) Thomas Jefferson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ulysses Grant. 2. Many colleges believe that the SAT has ..... with respect to how well a student will do in college. A) Concurrent validity. B) Contruct validity. C) Predictive validity. D) Content validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predictive validity. 3. ..... proposed that there are three facets of intelligence:analytical, practical, and creative intelligence A) Claude Steele. B) Arthur Jensen. C) Howard Gardner. D) Robert Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Robert Sternberg. 4. What is a simple thinking strategy that often allows us to make judgements and solve problems efficiently? A) Insight. B) Algorithm. C) Fixation. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heuristic. 5. The WAIS was initially created by A) Howard Gardner. B) Robert Sternberg. C) David Wechsler. D) William Stern. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) David Wechsler. 6. A measure of intelligence based on head size is likely to have a ..... level of reliability and a ..... level of validity. A) Low; high. B) High; high. C) Low; low. D) High; low. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) High; low. 7. What number best completes the analogy:8:4 as 10: A) 2. B) 5. C) 3. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 8. What term refers to narrowing the available problem solutions to determine the single best solution? A) Divergent Thinking. B) Intuition. C) Convergent Thinking. D) Prototype. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Convergent Thinking. 9. Which of the following is a likely consequence of stereotype threat for members of minority groups? A) Academic motivation declines. B) Academic performance often suffers. C) Standardized tests may underestimate their ability. D) All of the above are likely consequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above are likely consequences. 10. Find the answer that best completes the analogy Book is to Reading as Fork is to: A) Writing. B) Drawing. C) Stirring. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating. 11. The same people are tested and retested over a period of years in a(n) A) Cross-sectional study. B) Factor analysis. C) Heritability assessment. D) Longitudinal study. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longitudinal study. 12. Which theoriest attempted to measure a child's mental age or level of performance assciated with a certain chronological age? A) Spearman. B) Binet. C) Gardner. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Binet. 13. Peter is doing a research paper on intelligence and notices that IQ scores have significantly increased over the years. This is called (the) ..... A) Reliability. B) Normal curve. C) Content validity. D) Flynn effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flynn effect. 14. At roughly what age does the one-word stage of speech development begin? A) 3 year old. B) 6 months old. C) 4 months old. D) 1-2 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1-2 years old. 15. A person who is outgoing and thrives in social situations and talking to others would have which type of intelligence? A) Mathematical. B) Creative. C) Interpersonal. D) Verbal-Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 16. The ability to learn from experience, solve problems, and use knowledge to adapt to a new situations. A) Intelligence. B) Thinking Ability. C) Spatial Awareness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence. 17. If course exams assess a student's mastery of a representative sample of course material, they are said to A) Be reliable. B) Have content validity. C) Be standardized. D) Have predictive validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have content validity. 18. As per the standard definition of Intellectual Disability (ID), a person with ID has A) Limited cognitive ability. B) Limited adaptive functioning. C) Limited cognitive and adaptive functioning ability. D) Limited speaking and mobility functioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limited cognitive and adaptive functioning ability. 19. One who is Nature Smart spends a lot of time where? A) Indoors. B) Outdoors. C) In the gymnasium. D) At school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outdoors. 20. College grades are the criterion for the ..... of college entrance exams. A) Split-Half Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Predictive validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predictive validity. 21. The intelligence test scores of today's better-fed population ..... the scores of the 1930s population. A) Are equal to. B) Can't be compared with. C) Are higher than. D) Are lower than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are higher than. 22. Hakimi, who is sixteen years old, is four times as old as his sister. How old will Hakimi be when he is twice as old as his sister? A) 24. B) 25. C) I dont know. D) 20. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 24. 23. Freddie is a 10-year-old boy with amental age of 12. according to thescoring of the Stanford-Binet test, Freddie's intelligence quotient score is A) 83. B) 95. C) 120. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 120. 24. Who stated that children react to situations based on how "generally bright" they are? A) Cattell. B) Gardner. C) Binet. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spearman. 25. What is the term for the relatively permanent and limitless storehouse of the memory system? A) Working Memory. B) Sensory Memory. C) Short-Term Memory. D) Long-Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Long-Term Memory. 26. When the test is an accurate measure of what is says, that is referred to as: A) Standardization. B) Reliability. C) Validity. D) Abstract. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Validity. 27. The distribution of intelligence test scores in the general population forms a bell-shaped pattern. This pattern is called a A) Reliability coefficient. B) Factor analysis. C) Savant syndrome. D) Normal curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Normal curve. 28. Which of the following is NOT one of Gardner's multiple intelligences? A) Linguistic. B) Musical. C) Interpersonal. D) Handling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Handling. 29. The chronological age that corresponds to the difficulty of the questions a child can answer. (30) A) Intelligence Quotient (IQ). B) Intelligence Age. C) Mental Age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Age. 30. Which famous psychologists research demonstrated that most storage decay happens immediately and matches that of subjects memory years later. This is demonstrated in his "forgetting curve." A) Loftus. B) Broca. C) Ebbinghaus. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ebbinghaus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books