This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What term refers to old learning facilitating new information like when taking AP Biology assists you in AP Psychology? A) Negative Transfer. B) Positive Transfer. C) Encoding Specificity Principle. D) Long Term Potentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Transfer. 2. The most widely used modern intelligence test was developed by A) Louis Terman. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Alfred Binet. D) David Wechsler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) David Wechsler. 3. Remembering faces is a characteristic of ..... A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual and auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual and auditory. 4. Which of the following is not one of Gardner's Eight Intelligences A) Musical. B) Naturalist. C) Spatial. D) Creative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creative. 5. What type of encoding occurs semantically; based on the meaning of the words and yields better retention? A) Parallel Processing. B) Shallow Processing. C) Deep Processing. D) Spacing Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deep Processing. 6. Psychological tests must have two characteristics and they are: A) Validity and reliability. B) Correlation and validity. C) Reliability and foundation. D) Reliability and correlation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Validity and reliability. 7. Charles Spearman A) Practical Intelligence. B) General intelligence. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Savant Syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General intelligence. 8. Is to 6 as 3 is to: A) -2. B) 2. C) -1. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -1. 9. Factor analysis has been used to assess whether A) Differences in intellectual ability exist between groups of individuals. B) Intelligence is determined primarily by heredity or by experience. C) Intelligence is a single trait or a collection of distinct abilities. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intelligence is a single trait or a collection of distinct abilities. 10. What condition is an inability to form new memories? A) Anterograde Amnesia. B) Retrograde Amnesia. C) Psychogenic Amnesia. D) Source Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anterograde Amnesia. 11. Which of the following is NOT a factor of emotional intelligence? A) Perceiving emotion. B) Demonstrating emotion. C) Understanding emotion. D) Managing emotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Demonstrating emotion. 12. Language includes all of the following: A) Spoken Words. B) Signed Words. C) Written Words. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. Research on the language capabilities of apes clearly demonstrates that they have the capacity to A) Vocalize the most common vowel sounds. B) Acquire language vocabulary as rapidly as most children. C) Communicate through the use of symbols. D) Do all of these things. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Communicate through the use of symbols. 14. Daniel Goleman is best known for his writing on ..... A) Multiple intelligences. B) Emotional intelligence (EQ). C) Intelligence Quotient (IQ). D) Intelligence Quotient (IQ) and emotional intelligence (EQ). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional intelligence (EQ). 15. Thurstone opposed Spearman's idea of a general intelligence. Instead he believed that there were ..... primary mental abilities. A) 7. B) 8. C) 2. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 16. What stage of speech development that begins around 4 months sees an infant spontaneously utter sounds unrelaated to the household langugage? A) Nonsense Sound Stage. B) Aphasia Stage. C) Telegraphic Speech Stage. D) Babbling Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Babbling Stage. 17. The process of using objective testing procedures for ALL test takers is: A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Predictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Standardization. 18. Which theorist considered language to play a crucial role in cognitive development? A) Piaget. B) Dewey. C) Vygotsky. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 19. When the same procedures are used in giving a test to all people, the test has been ..... A) Standardized. B) Validated. C) Normalized. D) Operationalized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Standardized. 20. Which of the following is not a morpheme? A) Un in unknown. B) S in cats. C) -ing in skiing. D) E in elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) E in elephant. 21. Intelligence tests should be administered by a: A) Psychologist. B) Teacher. C) Doctor. D) Parent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychologist. 22. Average IQ range is A) 56-75. B) 120-130. C) 0-100. D) 90-110. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 90-110. 23. Children are said to have an intellectual disability if they have difficulty adapting to the demands of independent living and have IQ scores below A) 60. B) 90. C) 80. D) 70. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 70. 24. Probably the most traditional, widely used intelligence test in recent decades has been the A) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. B) Kaufmann Assessment Battery. C) Stanford-Binet intelligence test. D) Minnesota Multiphasic Measurement Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stanford-Binet intelligence test. 25. What type of memory involves a momentary sensory memory of auditory stimuli; if attention is elsewhere, sounds and words can still be recalled within 3 or 4 seconds? A) Explicit Memory. B) Implicit Memory. C) Iconic Memory. D) Echoic Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Echoic Memory. 26. This theory on intelligence is interested in why smart people sometimes are not as successful as expected. A) Thurstone's Theory. B) Sternberg's Triarchic Theory. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Gardner's Intelligence Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 27. What term refers to a mental image or best example of a category providing a quick and easy method for sorting items? A) Intuition. B) Mental Set. C) Concept. D) Prototype. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prototype. 28. According to Sternberg, street smart comes under: A) Practical Intelligence. B) Analytical Intelligence. C) Musical Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practical Intelligence. 29. A statistical procedure that identifies clusters of test items that seem to tap a common ability is called A) Correlational measurement. B) Standardization. C) Factor analysis. D) Reliability assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Factor analysis. 30. What term refers to the tendency to recall best the last (recency effect) and first (primacy effect) items in a list? A) Priming. B) Serial Position Effect. C) Mood-Congruent Memory. D) Encoding Specificity Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Serial Position Effect. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books