This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which theoriest argued that there are 8 types of intelligence and coined his theory "multiple intelligences? " A) Gardner. B) Spearman. C) Sternberg. D) Thurstone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gardner. 2. Tests that attempt to measure what the test-taker has accomplished. A) Achievement tests. B) Strengths Finders tests. C) Scholastic tests. D) Aptitude tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement tests. 3. Workplace managers who want to foster novel ideas and adaptive responses to new challenges should try to promote the ..... of their employees. A) Emotional intelligence. B) Creative intelligence. C) Analytical intelligence. D) General intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative intelligence. 4. Creative thinking is.. A) Operating like a machine. B) Thinking outside the box. C) Thinking logically. D) Knowing the facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinking outside the box. 5. Wernicke's area is a region of the brain involved in A) Language comprehension. B) Face recognition. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Outcome simulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language comprehension. 6. What term refers to expanding the number of possible problem solutions by thinking in different directions? A) Intuition. B) Prototype. C) Divergent Thinking. D) Convergent Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Divergent Thinking. 7. A modern test of mental intelligence A) Myers-Briggs Test. B) Intelligence Quotient. C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. D) Stanford-Binet Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. 8. What is a sudden realization of a problem's best solution? A) Insight. B) Algorithm. C) Fixation. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insight. 9. One element for better learning is to avoid ..... A) Principals. B) Teachers. C) Distractions. D) Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Distractions. 10. What memory strategy calls for organizing items into familiar, manageable units; often occurs automatically? A) Hierarchies. B) Spacing. C) Mnemonics. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chunking. 11. Mary's bathroom scale always overstates people's actual weight by exactly 6 pounds. The scale has ..... reliability and ..... validity. A) Low; high. B) Low; low. C) High; low. D) High; high. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High; low. 12. Who constructed the theory of multiple intelligence? A) Alfred Binet. B) Howard Gardner. C) Charles Spearman. D) Stanford. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 13. What do you call the capacity to acquire and apply knowledge? A) Personality. B) Intelligence. C) Wisdom. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence. 14. The study of multiple intelligence is attributed to ..... A) Charles Spearman. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Lewis Terman. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Howard Gardner. 15. The part of the brain's cortex that directs the muscle movements involved in speech is known as A) Broca's area. B) The temporal lobe. C) The parietal lobe. D) Wernicke's area. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broca's area. 16. A self-confirming concern that one will be evaluated based on a negative stereotype is called (an) ..... A) Crystallized intelligence. B) Intellectual disability. C) Stereotype threat. D) Heritability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stereotype threat. 17. When a child first says dada, dada, dada or mama, mama, mama. Rather than associating meaning with that combination of consonants and vowels, the baby is A) Cooing. B) Babbling. C) Booing. D) Doodling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Babbling. 18. If a test is timed, we can assume that the assessors are likely intending to measure: A) Speed of Processing. B) Linguistic Ability. C) Abstract Reasoning. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speed of Processing. 19. Intelligence consists of a general ability to A) Learn a skill. B) Reason. C) Solve problems. D) Reason and solve problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reason and solve problems. 20. Research suggests that women are more skilled than men at A) Avoiding emotional uncertainty. B) Delaying emotional gratification in pursuit of long-term goals. C) Detecting other people's emotions. D) Preventing emotions from distorting reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Detecting other people's emotions. 21. Creativity is often seen as a valuable skill seems to be related to intelligence. Which of the following is NOT considered a component of creativity? A) Expertise. B) Intrinsic motivation. C) High score on IQ tests. D) Venturesome personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High score on IQ tests. 22. Which one of the five choices makes the best comparison? PEACH is to HCAEP as 46251 is to: A) 25641. B) 15264. C) 12456. D) 26451. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 15264. 23. Most widely used intelligent test A) Stanford Binet Scale. B) Achievement. C) Wechsler Intelligence Scale. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wechsler Intelligence Scale. 24. Psychologist Charles Spearman believed that intelligence A) Could be broken down into nine main skills. B) Was made up of two main factors. C) Did not influence achievement. D) Should actually be defined a multiple intelligences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was made up of two main factors. 25. Kinship studies have shown that the groups with the most similar IQ scores were A) Parents and children. B) Identical twins. C) Brothers and sisters. D) Fraternal twins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identical twins. 26. Type of intelligence required for everyday tasks. A) Creative Intelligence. B) Practical Intelligence. C) General Intelligence. D) Emotional Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical Intelligence. 27. Which ability is not tested by Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale for Children? A) Visual Spatial Reasoning. B) Simultaneous Reasoning. C) Fluid Reasoning. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simultaneous Reasoning. 28. Who developed Factor Analysis? A) Spearman. B) Gardner. C) Goleman. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spearman. 29. What did Alfred Binet develop to determine which children would have a hard time learning under standard education methods? A) Intelligence Test. B) English-Language Test. C) Math Test. D) G factor test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence Test. 30. What is the term for activated memory that holds a few items briefly before the information is stored or forgotten? A) Sensory Memory. B) Working Memory. C) Long-Term Memory. D) Short-Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-Term Memory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books