This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is true of boys compared with girls? A) Boys are better spellers than girls. B) Boys are more likely to have extremely low IQ scores. C) Boys are better at detecting emotions. D) Boys have a higher average IQ. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Boys are more likely to have extremely low IQ scores. 2. A disadvantage of using Alfred Binet's concept of mental age in assessing intelligence is that A) Itproduces unreliable test results among rural children. B) It isinappropriate for adults. C) Ithas a gender bias. D) Itsnorms are no longer appropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It isinappropriate for adults. 3. Intelligence involves the ability to A) Learn from experience. B) Deal effectively with the environment. C) Think rationally. D) Do all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do all of the above. 4. Jane is 15 and has an IQ of 100. Her mental age A) Is higher than 15. B) Is lower than 15. C) Cannot be determined from the information. D) Is 15. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is 15. 5. The use of yes or no questions begins on average around what age? A) 2-3 years. B) 5 years. C) 18 months. D) 3-4 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3-4 years. 6. According to Robert Sternberg's ..... theory, there are ..... intelligences. A) Triarchic:three. B) Quadratic; four. C) Five-intelligences; five. D) Six-factor; six. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Triarchic:three. 7. What term refers to the process of getting information into the memory system? A) Encoding. B) Storage. C) Retrieval. D) Recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding. 8. Robert Sternberg's triarchic theory empasizes all of the following, except: A) Practical. B) Perceptual. C) Analytical. D) Creative (problem-solving). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perceptual. 9. What term refers to the retention of facts and experiences that one can consciously know and "declare? " A) Explicit Memory. B) Implicit Memory. C) Working Memory. D) Automatic Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Explicit Memory. 10. Controls hearing, and language comprehension A) Parietal Lobe. B) Temporal Lobe. C) Occipital Lobe. D) Frontal Lobe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temporal Lobe. 11. What term refers to the process in which previously stored memories, when retrieved, are potentially altered before being stored again? A) Reconsolidation. B) Shallow Processing. C) Retroactive Interference. D) Misinformation Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reconsolidation. 12. Which individual proposed a 2 factor theory, including the s factor and g factor? A) Gardner. B) Sternberg. C) Spearman. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spearman. 13. Which is not a disadvantage of group intelligence testing? A) Reading ability impacts performance. B) Time limits to the test penalize individuals with slow processing. C) Examiners are not responsible for analysis of results. D) Writing ability impacts performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Examiners are not responsible for analysis of results. 14. Everybody has their own special ..... Find yours and develop confidence in your own smart self. A) Ideas. B) Problems. C) Dreams. D) Talents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Talents. 15. Which of the following is NOT an intelligence type according to Dr. Howard Gardner? A) Word Smart. B) Music Smart. C) Body Smart. D) Food Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Food Smart. 16. A test-developer defines uniform testing procedures and meaningful scores by comparison with the performance of a pretested group. Which of the following best describes this process? A) Reliability testing. B) Validation. C) Content validation. D) Standardization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Standardization. 17. What term refers to the pattern describeing the distrubtion of many physical and psychological attributes where most scores fall near the average and fewer scores lie near the extremes? A) Standardization. B) Normal Curve. C) Reliability. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Normal Curve. 18. What type of explicit memory deals with facts and knowledge? A) Implicit. B) Episodic. C) Semantic. D) Sensory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic. 19. Higher intelligence scores are positively correlated with the volume of ..... in specific brain areas involved in memory, attention, and language. A) Gray matter. B) White matter. C) Epinephrine. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gray matter. 20. One of the difficulties with the intelligence tests designed by Binet is the concentration on A) Nonverbal abilities. B) Performance abilities. C) Verbal abilities. D) Social abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal abilities. 21. What term refers to a mental grouping of similar objects, events, ideas or people? A) Mental Set. B) Intuition. C) Prototype. D) Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concept. 22. Two of the most commonly used intelligence tests are the: A) Terman-Binet and Wechsler's intelligence scales. B) Simon-Binet and Wexler's intelligence scales. C) Simon-Binet and Wechsler's intelligence scales. D) Stanford-Binet and Wechsler's intelligence scales. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stanford-Binet and Wechsler's intelligence scales. 23. What does "g factor" stand for? A) Crystallized Intelligence. B) Fluid Intelligence. C) General Intelligence. D) Multiple Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) General Intelligence. 24. Someone who believes the single score of an IQ test is the best indicator of intelligence because we only have one, overall intelligence, would support whose theory? A) Raymond Cattell. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Howard Gardener. D) Charles Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Charles Spearman. 25. What type of retention measure assesses the amount of time saved when learning material again? You learn it faster the 2nd and 3rd time. A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relearning. 26. What is the term for the smallest distinctive sound unit? A) Phrase. B) Phonemes. C) Grammar. D) Morpheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phonemes. 27. A test is valid when it A) Measures what it is supposed to measure. B) Measures intelligence. C) Measures achievement. D) Gives similar scores every time it is used. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Measures what it is supposed to measure. 28. Individuals scoring ..... or lower are often labeled as having an intellectual disability. A) 60. B) 70. C) 90. D) 80. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 70. 29. What term refers to impairment of language? A) Repression. B) Aphasia. C) Amnesia. D) Deafness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aphasia. 30. What is the term for forward-acting disruptive effect of older learning on the recall of new information? A) Anterograde Amensia. B) Retroactive Interference. C) Retrograde Amnesia. D) Proactive Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proactive Interference. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books