This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A test designed to predict a person's future performance. A) Achievement Test. B) Standardized Test. C) Aptitude Test. D) Bell Curve Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aptitude Test. 2. Which of the following does not belong with the others? A) Achievement tests. B) Personality tests. C) Aptitude tests. D) Intelligence tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality tests. 3. How many phoenemes are there in the word "hard" ? A) 3. B) 2. C) 1. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 4. What term refers to the process of neural storage of long-term memory? A) Memory Consolidation. B) Parallel Processing. C) Encoding. D) Automatic Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memory Consolidation. 5. What is the primary purpose of the Thematic Apperception Test? A) Assess brain damage. B) Diagnose austism. C) Assessment for academic skills in adults. D) Evaluate a person's pattern observational capacity and emotional responses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Evaluate a person's pattern observational capacity and emotional responses. 6. What is the primary reason of the Adaptive Behaviour Inventory/Vinelands? A) Identify individual factors that restrict adult adaptation to learning. B) Diagnose mental retardation. C) Measure verbal and non-verbal abilities. D) Evaluate a persons' attitude towards new environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diagnose mental retardation. 7. What term refers to the extent to which a test samples the behavior that is of interest? A) Content Validity. B) Predictive Validity. C) Reliabiilty Validity. D) Standard Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Content Validity. 8. A way of measurement that shows how much the scores depart from a mean? A) Range. B) Reliability. C) Inferential statistics. D) Standard deviation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Standard deviation. 9. According to ..... we acquire language through reward and imitation A) Skinner. B) Chomsky. C) Paiget. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skinner. 10. The major critics of Gardner stated A) It is difficult to research his theory without tests that can measure all these intelligences. B) It doesn't make sense to lump all sorts of abilities under the concept of intelligence. C) Intelligence is mental ability. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. What is the tendency to cling to one's initial conceptions after the basis on which they were formed has been discredited? A) Mental Set. B) Belief Perserverance. C) Representativeness Heuristic. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belief Perserverance. 12. This level of intelligence encompasses people with IQ score of 130 or above who possess outstanding talents A) Average intelligence. B) Intellectually disabled. C) Gifted. D) Bright, but not gifted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gifted. 13. Which of the following is not a necessarily factor involved in creativity? A) Having an IQ score above 130. B) Being original. C) Being flexible. D) Being mentally agile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having an IQ score above 130. 14. Binet and Simon set out to measure what? A) A child's mental age. B) Neurological speed. C) Perceptual speed. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A child's mental age. 15. The Critical Period Hypothesis states A) That language acquisition is linked to age. B) That language lasts forever. C) That language acquisition is instant. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That language acquisition is linked to age. 16. A number that reflects the relationship between a person's mental age and his or her chronological age A) Stanford Binet Scale. B) Wechsler Intelligence Scale. C) Intelligence quotient. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intelligence quotient. 17. Wording a question or presenting an issue in such a way that it evokes a desired judgment is called A) Telegraphic speech. B) Stereotype threat. C) Framing. D) Belief perseverance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Framing. 18. What is the term for estimating the likelihood of events based on availability in memory; if instances come readily to mind, we presume such events are common? A) Availability Heuristic. B) Mental Set. C) Representativeness Heuristic. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Availability Heuristic. 19. What term refers to faulty memory for how, when, or where information was learned or imagined? A) Retroactive Interference. B) Misinformation Effect. C) Reconsolidation. D) Source Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Source Amnesia. 20. What term refers to misleading information distoring one's memory of an event? A) Reconsolidation. B) Shallow Processing. C) Retroactive Interference. D) Misinformation Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Misinformation Effect. 21. Who was responsible for the first useful intelligence test? A) Spearman. B) Gardner. C) Saltzman. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Binet. 22. Your knowledge of how to turn on the cold water in your bathroom is most likely to involve A) A universal grammar. B) A mental image. C) Telegraphic speech. D) An algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mental image. 23. Classical conditioning is associated with the work of ..... A) B.F. Skinner. B) Albert Bandura. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ivan Pavlov. 24. A child aged for 12 to 18 months understands ..... words on average A) 90+. B) 10-15. C) 20-30. D) 50+. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 50+. 25. Although her score on the personality test indicated that Mary was devoid of social grace, painfully shy, and anxious around other people, she is extremely popular and outgoing. This personality test lacks A) Reliability. B) Standardization. C) Consistency. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Validity. 26. What type of retention measure forces the person to retrieve information learned earlier? Example:fill in the blank question. A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 27. What term refers to the process of getting information out of memory storage? A) Storage. B) Retrieval. C) Relearning. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Retrieval. 28. People with savant syndrome are best described as those who demonstrate A) An exceptional specific skill. B) Difficulty remembering past experiences. C) High levels of emotional intelligence. D) A lack of numerical ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An exceptional specific skill. 29. The ability to produce novel and valuable ideas is called A) Creativity. B) Fluid intelligence. C) Convergent thinking. D) Framing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creativity. 30. What is the Freudian term for the basic defense mechanism that banishes from consciousness any anxiety-arousing thoughts, feelings or memories? A) Intuition. B) Repression. C) Fixation. D) Deja Vu. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repression. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books