This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The original formula for a child's intelligence quotient compared a child's A) Intelligence to his or her sibling's intelligence. B) Aptitude to his or her school performance. C) Intelligence to his or her parents' intelligence. D) Mental age to his or her chronological age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental age to his or her chronological age. 2. Intelligence that involves introspective and self-reflective capacities A) Interpersonal Intelligence. B) Intrapersonal Intelligence. C) Philosophical Intelligence. D) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal Intelligence. 3. Who first developed an "intelligence" test to establish the idea of "mental age" ? A) Gardner. B) Binet. C) Stanford. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Binet. 4. The s factor in Charles Spearman's theory of intelligence represents A) Spatial comprehension. B) Problem-solving ability. C) Specific mental abilities. D) Situational intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Specific mental abilities. 5. When we use the word automobile to refer to a category of transport vehicles, we are using this word as a(n) A) Universal grammar. B) Concept. C) Algorithm. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concept. 6. We fear too little those events that will claim lives A) Accidentally. B) Undramatically. C) In the near future. D) One person at a time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Undramatically. 7. Miriam is a very gifted singer. She can listen to any song once or twice and sing it in near-perfect pitch. Howard Gardner would say that Miriam is gifted with ..... intelligence A) Analytical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Musical. 8. If a test has good test-retest reliability: A) It accurately measures what it says it measures. B) The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times. C) There is a strong correlation between items on the test. D) It can be used to predict future performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times. 9. Intelligence that involves reading comprehension and writing A) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. B) Verbal Linguistic Intelligence. C) Language Arts Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal Linguistic Intelligence. 10. Most adults in the US have acquired a vocabulary of ..... words A) 40, 000. B) 80, 000. C) 50, 000. D) 20, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50, 000. 11. The person responsible for the first useful Intelligence test A) Freud. B) Binday. C) Spearman. D) Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Binet. 12. Achievement tests are to aptitude tests as A) Measurement is to prediction. B) Verbal performance is to spatial performance. C) Elementary school skills to secondary school skills. D) Reliability is to validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Measurement is to prediction. 13. Adult intelligence test, 16 year old + A) WAIS-IV. B) WISC-V. C) WPPSI-V. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WAIS-IV. 14. Who identified 7 clusters of primary mental abilities? A) L.L. Thurstone. B) Charles Spearman. C) Robert Sternberg. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) L.L. Thurstone. 15. Who developed the IQ test A) Charles Spearman. B) Alfred Binet. C) Lewis Terman. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lewis Terman. 16. A high school students takes a test that is meant to determine if she could withstand the stresses of being a mortuary scientist. This is a ..... A) Wechsler Test. B) Achievement Test. C) Reliability Test. D) Aptitude Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aptitude Test. 17. A test is reliable when it A) Gives similar scores every time it is used. B) Measures what it is supposed to measure. C) Measures achievement. D) Measures intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gives similar scores every time it is used. 18. The extent to which a test samples the behavior that is of interest is called ..... A) Standardization. B) Reliability. C) Content validity. D) Predictive validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Content validity. 19. A person with lower than average intelligence who has an amazing, unusual skill is likely considered a(n) A) Genius. B) Savant. C) Artist. D) Prodigy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Savant. 20. Sternberg believes there are three important categories of intelligence: A) Practical, creative, emotional. B) Analytical, creative, practical. C) Creative, analytical, interpersonal. D) Analytical, spatial, emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytical, creative, practical. 21. Which theoriest originally argued in favor of a g factor or general intelligence? A) Thurstone. B) Sternberg. C) Spearman. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spearman. 22. Which type of learner learns from hearing? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 23. The Stanford-Binet, WAIS, and WISC tests are all types of A) Achievement tests. B) General intelligence tests. C) Multiple intelligence tests. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General intelligence tests. 24. Charles Spearman developed an intelligence test called A) Emotional Intelligence. B) WAIS. C) Social Intelligence. D) Factor Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factor Analysis. 25. Which of the following is NOT one of Sternberg's 3 types of intelligences? A) Practical. B) Creative. C) Analytical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 26. The alternative uses test (How many uses for a sock can you think of? ) is a measure of ..... intelligence. A) Analytical. B) Linguistic. C) Practical. D) Creative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creative. 27. The WAIS was designed for testing ..... intelligence, whereas the WISC was designed for testing ..... intelligence. A) Practical; creative. B) Adults'; children's. C) Interpersonal; intrapersonal. D) Analytical; emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adults'; children's. 28. SAT and ACT are examples of which types of tests? A) Personality tests. B) Aptitude tests. C) Interest inventories. D) Achievement tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aptitude tests. 29. At the end of a banquet 10 people shake hands with each other. How many handshakes will there be in total? 100 20 45 50 A) 50. B) 20. C) 45. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 45. 30. At what age do intelligence scores start to predict adult scores? A) 8. B) 4. C) 1. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books