This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Howard Gardner identified a total of ..... relatively independent intelligences. A) Twelve. B) Five. C) Eight. D) Three. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eight. 2. Lane is researching old tests and finds a revision of Binet's original test. It was most likely A) The Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. B) The Chitling test. C) Daniel Goleman's intelligence test. D) The Stanford-Binet created by Lewis Terman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Stanford-Binet created by Lewis Terman. 3. A plane crashed on the state borders of Georgia and Florida. There were a total of 143 people that died. Where do they bury the survivors? A) Florida. B) I don't know. C) They won't let them rot. D) Georgia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They won't let them rot. 4. The ..... was originally developed to identify "slow learners" . A) Wechsler-Adult Intelligence Scale. B) Multiple Intelligences test. C) Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale. D) Myers-Briggs personality test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale. 5. What is the strong belief from Whorf's hypothesis, that language controls the way we think and interpret the world around us? A) Telegraphic Speech. B) Linguistic Influence. C) Linguistic Determinism. D) Aphasia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic Determinism. 6. This psychometric concept is defined as a statistical measure to identify clusters of related items. A) Standard Deviation. B) Factor Analysis. C) Analytic Reasoning. D) Construct Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Factor Analysis. 7. If a rooster lays an egg on the very top of the roof which side would it roll down? A) Left. B) Right. C) None. D) Rolls back and forth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) None. 8. What term refers to the tendency for distributed study or practice to yield better long-term retention than is achieved through massed study or practice? A) Spacing Effect. B) Testing Effect. C) Method of Loci. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spacing Effect. 9. Noam Chomsky suggested that all human languages share a(n) A) Neural network. B) Universal grammar. C) Algorithm. D) Outcome simulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Universal grammar. 10. Intelligence that involves spatial judgment and the ability to visualize with the mind's eye A) Musical-Rhythmic Intelligence. B) Logical-Mathematical Intelligence. C) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. 11. Fluid intelligence refers most directly to a person's A) Accumulated knowledge. B) Ability to reason speedily and abstractly. C) Ability to engage in factor analysis. D) Ability to use different brain regions for storing memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ability to reason speedily and abstractly. 12. Comparison of test scores of a person taking the same test at different times. A) Test-retest reliability. B) Reliability. C) Intelligence quotient. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Test-retest reliability. 13. Individuals differences in IQ help us predict A) When someone will learn a new skill. B) How quickly someone will learn a new skill. C) What kind of skill someone will learn. D) If someone will relearn a new skill. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How quickly someone will learn a new skill. 14. Jo is taking a test in her sociology class and nothing on the test exemplifies the topics that were studied in the course. This test lacks A) Reliability. B) Content validity. C) Predictive validity. D) Standardization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Content validity. 15. Lev Vygotsky is best known for the term ..... A) Accommodation. B) Zone of proximal development. C) Multiple intelligences. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zone of proximal development. 16. What kind of test is designd to assess what a person has learned? A) Achievement Test. B) Factor Analysis. C) Aptitude Test. D) Stanford-Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement Test. 17. What term refers to the idea that cues and contexts specific to a particular memory will be most effective in helping us recall it? A) Mood-Congruent Memory. B) Long Term Potentiation (LTP). C) Priming. D) Encoding Specificity Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encoding Specificity Principle. 18. A 6-year-old who responded to the original Stanford-Binet with the proficiency typical of an average 8-year-old was said to have an IQ of: A) 75. B) 133. C) 105. D) 85. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 133. 19. The belief that intelligence increases with every generation A) Standardization of Intelligence. B) Flynn Effect. C) Phi-Phenomenon. D) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flynn Effect. 20. Jacob is 9 years old and academically performs at a 12 year-old level. What's his average IQ? A) 13. B) 133. C) 75. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 133. 21. What does the term IQ stands for? A) Intelligent quotients. B) Intelligence Quotient. C) Inter quartile. D) Ina-quater. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence Quotient. 22. Which of the following defines our tendency to cling to our beliefs in the face of contrary evidence A) Overconfidence. B) Belief Perseverance. C) Fixation. D) Framing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belief Perseverance. 23. What term refers to the unconscious encoding of indicental information? (Ex:Space, Time, Frequency) A) Effortful Processing. B) Explicit Memory. C) Working Memory. D) Automatic Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Automatic Processing. 24. ..... gives an indication of a child's intelligence by comparing her score on an intelligence test to the scores of average children her same age. A) Emotional age. B) Intellectual age. C) Formula age. D) Mental age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental age. 25. What term refers to the activation, often unconsciously, of particular associations in memory. A) Mood-Congruent Memory. B) Priming. C) Encoding Specificity Principle. D) Long Term Potentiation (LTP). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Priming. 26. The problem solving obstacle that creates the inability to see a problem from a fresh perspective is referred to as A) Fixation. B) Confirmation Bias. C) Framing. D) Overconfidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixation. 27. What type of explicit memory deals with personally experienced events? A) Implicit. B) Episodic. C) Semantic. D) Sensory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Episodic. 28. Which brain region in the limbic system helps process explicit memories of facts and events? A) Cerebellum. B) Hypothalamus. C) Amygdala. D) Hippocampus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hippocampus. 29. A test designed to assess what a person has learned. A) Achievement Test. B) Aptitude Test. C) Bell Curve Test. D) Standardized Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement Test. 30. First modern intelligence test A) Intelligence quotient. B) Wechsler Intelligence Scale. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Test-retest reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books