This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Measurement Of Intelligence – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 17 (17 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the idea that language affects thought but does not out right determine it? A) Aphasia. B) Linguistic Determinism. C) Telegraphic Speech. D) Linguistic Influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic Influence. 2. A dancer or athlete may have high ..... intelligence A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Linguistic. D) Practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily-kinesthetic. 3. What term refers to the process of retaining encoded information over time? A) Encoding. B) Storage. C) Retrieval. D) Recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Storage. 4. At 2 years old, children being a two-word stage with what type of speech using mostly nouns and verbs? A) Telegraphic Speech. B) Morpheme Speech. C) Babbling Speech. D) Phoneme Speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telegraphic Speech. 5. The most commonly used individual intelligence test that includes both verbal and performance components is the A) WAIS. B) MI Assessment. C) Alternative Uses Test. D) MMPI. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WAIS. 6. What term refers to the extent to which a test yields consistent results on two halves of a test, on alternative forms or on retesting? A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Flynn Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. 7. A reliance on quick, intuitive judgments is best illustrated by our use of A) Telegraphic speech. B) Algorithms. C) Trial and error. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heuristics. 8. Robert Sternberg is most known for a theory of intelligence which separates intelligence into analytical, creative, and practical. This theory is known as ..... A) The triarchical theory of intelligence. B) The power of three. C) Multiple intelligence theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The triarchical theory of intelligence. 9. Peer group dynamics, school and community activities A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Musical. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 10. Tasks such as picture arrangement are examples of ..... tasks on the Wechsler Intelligence Test. Tasks such as vocabulary and information are examples of ..... tasks. A) Complex; simple. B) Quantitative; qualitative. C) Abstract; concrete. D) Performance; verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Performance; verbal. 11. The Wechsler scales differ from the Stanford-Binet test in that the Wechsler scales A) Measure verbal and non-verbal abilities. B) Do not use the term IQ. C) Do not measure nonverbal abilities. D) Yield one score. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Measure verbal and non-verbal abilities. 12. Individuals having an IQ above ..... are often labeled as gifted. A) 150. B) 130. C) 100. D) 80. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 130. 13. What is Crystallized Intelligence? A) Knowledge and skills learned from the past due to culture, schooling etc. B) The ability to acquire knowledge quickly. C) The ability to use the five senses. D) Knowledge and skills that are acquired specifically from school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knowledge and skills learned from the past due to culture, schooling etc. 14. Select the best definition of "intelligence" A) The level of how smart a person is. B) Types of measurements psychology uses to identify IQ. C) A mental quality consisting of the ability to learn from experience and solve problems. D) The level of mental quality a person is born with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A mental quality consisting of the ability to learn from experience and solve problems. 15. What is the most widely used intelligence test today? A) Stanford-Binet. B) MMPI. C) Myers-Briggs. D) Weschsler Intelligence Scale (WAIS). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weschsler Intelligence Scale (WAIS). 16. What type of psychological research follows and retests the same people over time? A) Longitudinal Study. B) Cross-Sectional Study. C) Case Study. D) Naturalistic Observation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longitudinal Study. 17. Experts would most likely agree that intelligence is a(n) A) Inborn ability to perform well on standard intelligence tests. B) Mental ability to learn from experience. C) General trait that underlies success on any task. D) A set of completely independent adaptive traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental ability to learn from experience. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMeasurement Of Intelligence Quiz 1Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 2Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 3Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 4Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 5Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 6Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 7Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 8Measurement Of Intelligence Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books